Page 62 of 132 FirstFirst ... 12 52 60 61 62 63 64 72 112 ... LastLast
Results 611 to 620 of 1318
  1. #611
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Updated bios to 3803. So far 3200 default DOCP seems stable. AIDA64 stress test seems fine. Tried few games as well. Most importantly CB R15 score increased by few points more than 1290+ all the times. Previously it was 1280+ for 38.5x. Now My RAM benchmark score has also increased. Working fine at cold boot as well.
    Not tried more than 3200 on ram. need to check csm compatibility glitch is resolved or not.
    Last edited by AniChatt; 01-27-2018 at 10:38 AM.

  2. #612
    ROG Member Array kevin1981's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by AniChatt View Post
    They just removed bios 3803. Just after my download. Whats going on asus? Why they are so confused. It will be better to wait for few days before flushing.
    it's still up u just have to pick windows 8.1 or 7 as your os under drivers and tools...Dont know why it dont show up when you pick windows 10 tho?
    Last edited by kevin1981; 01-27-2018 at 07:50 AM.

  3. #613
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by kevin1981 View Post
    it's still up u just have to pick windows 8.1 or 7 as your os under drivers and tools...Dont know why it dont show up when you pick windows 10 tho?
    It is available for all windows 32bit options. But it has been removed for all windows 64bit versions. Not available in asus.com.
    But it is available in asus India website for all windows versions. However I have already flushed my bios. So far so good and finger crossed.

  4. #614
    ROG Enthusiast Array maikrosoft PC Specs
    maikrosoft PC Specs
    MotherboardB350-gaming f
    ProcessorR5 3600
    Memory (part number)GSkill Aegis 3000 16gb
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Cerberus 1070TI
    Sound CardALC 1220 & FX Audio Dac X6
    Monitoriiyama G-Master G2730HSU-B1 Black Hawk
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1TB m.2
    Storage #2Silicon Power Ace A55 1TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright ARO-M14
    CaseFracral Design Define C
    Power SupplyBeQuiet Pure Power 500w CM
    Keyboard allreli K643 brown switches
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro 250Ohm
    Mouse Pad AUKEY Large mousepad gaming xxl
    Headset/Speakers DT-990 pro 250 ohms / Wavemaster Moody
    OS Windows 10 1903 Pro
    Network RouterAVM Fritzbox 7490

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    With 3803 all my games crashing after a few minutes. There is no way back to 3401. I got a message file is not a compatible file???

  5. #615
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by AniChatt View Post
    OMG really? It is beyond your ram default xmp right? Are u still doing it with Ryzen DRAM calculator or default DOCP? For be default 3200 docp works fine in but during any ram intensive workload it stops working. so nt stable with the last bios but for me 3401 works better than 1001. Ok I will try 3803 then.
    No, my memory XMP is 3600C16, but I've read in more thank one site that 3200C14 is better binned memory than 3600C16 (slightly faster clocks in 3200C14). However, a memroy rated for 3200C14 (Samsung B-die) could easily do 3466c14, at least in theory.

    Yesterday, everytime I tried to boot at 3466c14, the memory training worked (never booted at 3466 in previous BIOS, and 3333 only in 1 every 10). However, not remotely stable. As my memory doesn't have a 3200c14 xmp profile, it's not yet working (played around 1h yesterday). Seems like, at least for my case, that I have to increase procODT to 60, and looks like memory needs a bit more voltage. But as I don't have the time for now, and it's my kid gaming PC, for now is at stock, and I'll try, later, so stabilize 3200c14, and work my way up.

    Read in other forum (overclockers) that overclocking with a fixed multiplier, now donwvolts /downclocks CPU when not in full use - not sure if true.

  6. #616
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by maikrosoft View Post
    With 3803 all my games crashing after a few minutes. There is no way back to 3401. I got a message file is not a compatible file???
    Is it just turn off and goes to desktop or something else? If it is just stops in middle of your game and goes directly to desktop then it may be due to incompatible ram docp. Try to run it in default.

    Not any problem in games and stress test at max 3200 docp on my setup. However not tried for very long time. You can flash your bios with dos environment. Trace this thread back and you will find a link for the tutorial.

  7. #617
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson Gomes View Post
    No, my memory XMP is 3600C16, but I've read in more thank one site that 3200C14 is better binned memory than 3600C16 (slightly faster clocks in 3200C14). However, a memroy rated for 3200C14 (Samsung B-die) could easily do 3466c14, at least in theory.

    Yesterday, everytime I tried to boot at 3466c14, the memory training worked (never booted at 3466 in previous BIOS, and 3333 only in 1 every 10). However, not remotely stable. As my memory doesn't have a 3200c14 xmp profile, it's not yet working (played around 1h yesterday). Seems like, at least for my case, that I have to increase procODT to 60, and looks like memory needs a bit more voltage. But as I don't have the time for now, and it's my kid gaming PC, for now is at stock, and I'll try, later, so stabilize 3200c14, and work my way up.

    Read in other forum (overclockers) that overclocking with a fixed multiplier, now donwvolts /downclocks CPU when not in full use - not sure if true.
    Now windows 10 1709 is showing proper max speed of 3.85GHz but reaching max 3.81Ghz it is the old problem of windows fall creators update that can not fix the Ryzen clock at fixed oc from bios. It is still there but actually cpu is running as per overclock set in bios.
    Is it showing similar in your system as well?

  8. #618
    ROG Enthusiast Array maikrosoft PC Specs
    maikrosoft PC Specs
    MotherboardB350-gaming f
    ProcessorR5 3600
    Memory (part number)GSkill Aegis 3000 16gb
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Cerberus 1070TI
    Sound CardALC 1220 & FX Audio Dac X6
    Monitoriiyama G-Master G2730HSU-B1 Black Hawk
    Storage #1Crucial MX500 1TB m.2
    Storage #2Silicon Power Ace A55 1TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright ARO-M14
    CaseFracral Design Define C
    Power SupplyBeQuiet Pure Power 500w CM
    Keyboard allreli K643 brown switches
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro 250Ohm
    Mouse Pad AUKEY Large mousepad gaming xxl
    Headset/Speakers DT-990 pro 250 ohms / Wavemaster Moody
    OS Windows 10 1903 Pro
    Network RouterAVM Fritzbox 7490

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Yes, the game stops working and i`m back on dektop.
    I use gskill flare x with dcop@3200mhz. I`ve never had any problems before 3803 with it.

  9. #619
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F 4204
    ProcessorR5 1600X 3.90GHz 1.325v
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3000MHz 4x8GB 1.39v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorLG 29UM69G Ultrawide
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2850EVO SATA 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 1809
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    282

    Quote Originally Posted by maikrosoft View Post
    Yes, the game stops working and i`m back on dektop.
    I use gskill flare x with dcop@3200mhz. I`ve never had any problems before 3803 with it.
    OK before flashing the bios again just go to docp and set it to 3066 and your problem will be solved. there is a new docp introduced in this new bios 3166 I think. It is middle of 3066 to 3200 speed. You may give it a try as well.

  10. #620
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by maikrosoft View Post
    With 3803 all my games crashing after a few minutes. There is no way back to 3401. I got a message file is not a compatible file???
    Same problem here and it happened 4 times, My Ram was on 3200mhz then after that I set it on 3066 but again it crashes and closes the game. I didn't have this problem in previous BIOS and on 3066 or 3200 the system was stable.
    Is there anyway to go back to the previous BIOS ?
    My ram : Corsair Vengeance LPX 8GB (2x4GB) DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz

Page 62 of 132 FirstFirst ... 12 52 60 61 62 63 64 72 112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •