Page 139 of 141 FirstFirst ... 39 89 129 137 138 139 140 141 LastLast
Results 1,381 to 1,390 of 1404
  1. #1381
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I have G Skill 2x8 3200Mhz CL16-16-16-36 dual rank modules.
    With 1600X I managed it max to 3066Mhz at 16-16-16-36 at 1,365 volts and it was rock stable. I didn't use the calculator and I use it at defaults + little much voltage.
    With 3700X and last bioses I got 3466Mhz at defaults and 1,365v but I use it now at 3333Mhz 1,35v - no difference at speeds measured with aida64.
    My memory modules work at this MB only at noneven Mhz: 2933/3066/3333/3466. If I try 3200Mhz - crashes! 3600Mhz crashes too!

  2. #1382
    ROG Enthusiast Array DsAMD PC Specs
    DsAMD PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix b350-f gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 3600 @ 4.25 ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 3600 2x8gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorSamsung 32" 144hz 1440p
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #24TB Toshiba 7200 rpm 6gb/s
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid ML240L RGB
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Silent Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair cx650m
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G430
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries Qck Gaming Surface - Medium Thick Cloth
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333 2.1 Speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro, 1909
    Network RouterTP-Link AC4000

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by masou007 View Post
    What sort of memory speeds are people getting with Ryzen 3000 chips on the B350-F? Can it run DDR4-3600 at all?
    Yes it can.

  3. #1383
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Need Help about cloc or RTC Bug?

    Hello sir, update here. already reach asus to RMA the board. they test with Ryzen 5 3400G and 4GB RAM (G.Skill 2133 MHz)
    the clock ticking normally.

    is my CPU (Ryzen 5 2600) or RAM is faulty one? (already RMA the Corsair RAM)
    Or is this some RTC bug? Clock skewed and etc. found some article about it at tomshardware. AMD BUG

    please advice. anyone have this problem?
    How to solve this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredy M View Post
    ...my guess is that there is something wrong with the board on a hardware/bios level...you should reach out to Asus, ask them, and if they can`t help then the best course of action is to RMA the board.
    If you have access to another cpu, you could give that a try also, but I doubt that will change anything. I googled a bit and on a very old post someone suggested to power up the board without the cpu and then reseat the cpu and see if that fixed it.
    anyways, I think you should RMA the board
    best of luck

  4. #1384
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Looks like ASUS put bios updates (with the latest AGESA) for a bunch of boards (A320/B350/X370): https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment..._motherboards/

    And yet again, the B350-F gets left out. I don't get why the ASUS bios guys like to forget about it.

  5. #1385
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by masou007 View Post
    Looks like ASUS put bios updates (with the latest AGESA) for a bunch of boards (A320/B350/X370): https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment..._motherboards/

    And yet again, the B350-F gets left out. I don't get why the ASUS bios guys like to forget about it.
    Asus released bios.

    2020/08/1010.14 MBytes
    ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING BIOS 5603
    "Improve system performance
    Improve DRAM stability
    Improve system stability
    Improve system compatibility
    Fixed AI suite 3 issue
    Update AM4 AGESA to 1006
    Fixed HDMI and DP sound issue"

  6. #1386
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Corecom View Post
    I have G Skill 2x8 3200Mhz CL16-16-16-36 dual rank modules.
    With 1600X I managed it max to 3066Mhz at 16-16-16-36 at 1,365 volts and it was rock stable. I didn't use the calculator and I use it at defaults + little much voltage.
    With 3700X and last bioses I got 3466Mhz at defaults and 1,365v but I use it now at 3333Mhz 1,35v - no difference at speeds measured with aida64.
    My memory modules work at this MB only at noneven Mhz: 2933/3066/3333/3466. If I try 3200Mhz - crashes! 3600Mhz crashes too!
    This board has low quality PCB so expected maximum RAM frequency is a little lower than mainstream boards and much lower than high end boards. You may however manually fine tune memory timings to compensate boards "jitter" on high memory speeds. But it will take months if you want absolute perfect combination of all variables. Much easier is just modify XMP timings and relax them. This board have "Office desktop" grade components but with charge for ASUS and ROG brands.

  7. #1387
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Ixaren View Post
    Asus released bios.
    Thank you, made me look harder. It's on the US site, but not Canada for some reason

  8. #1388
    ROG Enthusiast Array BtheNewB PC Specs
    BtheNewB PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix B350F Gaming BIOS5603
    ProcessorRyzen 5-3600
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX 4M2E16C
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB
    MonitorSony Bravia 32"
    Storage #1Crucial CT275MX300
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron SSD
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 13 CO
    CaseCM690
    Power SupplySeasonic M12 750W
    Keyboard Sun Microsystems
    Mouse Redragon Mammoth
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero
    OS Win10
    Accessory #1 some more spinner HDDs
    BtheNewB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by DsAMD View Post
    Yes it can.
    You say yest it can. Is that a guess or have you tested it and if you did what modules did you use?
    If the modules are those Corsair in your signature, could you provide the exact model number of those modules.
    I am upgrading to a 3600 from my 1600 CPU and am also looking at upgrading my memory which are still DDR4-2400 Crucials that run quite well at 2800.
    Last edited by BtheNewB; 09-02-2020 at 05:10 PM.

  9. #1389
    ROG Enthusiast Array DsAMD PC Specs
    DsAMD PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix b350-f gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 3600 @ 4.25 ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 3600 2x8gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorSamsung 32" 144hz 1440p
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #24TB Toshiba 7200 rpm 6gb/s
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid ML240L RGB
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Silent Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair cx650m
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G430
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries Qck Gaming Surface - Medium Thick Cloth
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333 2.1 Speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro, 1909
    Network RouterTP-Link AC4000

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    I have had it running at 3600 for months with no issues. I took some screenshots of my BIOS set up. Hopefully you will be able to make it out. If you need more settings let me know.

    These are the exact RAM sticks I bought: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos BIOS set up.png  

    Last edited by DsAMD; 09-02-2020 at 08:06 PM.

  10. #1390
    ROG Enthusiast Array BtheNewB PC Specs
    BtheNewB PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix B350F Gaming BIOS5603
    ProcessorRyzen 5-3600
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX 4M2E16C
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB
    MonitorSony Bravia 32"
    Storage #1Crucial CT275MX300
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron SSD
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 13 CO
    CaseCM690
    Power SupplySeasonic M12 750W
    Keyboard Sun Microsystems
    Mouse Redragon Mammoth
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero
    OS Win10
    Accessory #1 some more spinner HDDs
    BtheNewB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by DsAMD View Post
    I have had it running at 3600 for months with no issues. I took some screenshots of my BIOS set up. Hopefully you will be able to make it out. If you need more settings let me know.

    These are the exact RAM sticks I bought: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    Thanks mate, appreciate your feedback.
    I just added my Corsair 3200s that I had in my other machine and it worked just fine.
    Just some observations and maybe some questions for comparison.
    I never went beyond BIOS3401 whilst running the 1600 as it worked just fine, or so I thought.
    Then I flashed to the very last BIOS 5603 before changing to the 3600.
    Thats where the surprise came. Asus must have done some good work for a change with the microcode for the 1st generation. Suddenly my 1600 ran at 1,12V to 1,20V vCore where on the previous BIOS it was always 1,25 to 1,35V. Big improvement.
    After installing the 3600 the vCore is now anything from 1,33V up to 1,46V which seems ridiculous for stock settings. My temps are fine, idling at 35C and around 72C under full load. Also the Asus MB sensor algorithm on the temps are screwed now with the latest BIOS as the MB reported temps for the CPU never go above 40C in HW monitor. The CPU reported temps in HW monitor correspond with Rysen Master.
    I will start testing to undervolt with offset and am interested if you have tried to lower the core voltages? So I am interested what your temps and voltages are and which BIOS version you are using.

Page 139 of 141 FirstFirst ... 39 89 129 137 138 139 140 141 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •