Page 115 of 129 FirstFirst ... 15 65 105 113 114 115 116 117 125 ... LastLast
Results 1,141 to 1,150 of 1288
  1. #1141
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Equinox187 View Post
    Have you by any chance over clocked your CPU also? Just wondering as my 3000 ram will only run stable when the CPU is at stock settings, so if your CPU is over clocked perhaps try setting this back to stock and then see if the ram is stable at the 3200.
    No, im running CPU at stock

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkHoundOne View Post
    Is that by any chance the F4-3200C16D-8GVKB kit? I have the same kit and can't get past 3066 either.
    Yes, it is indeed

  2. #1142
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Equinox187 View Post
    Again If you are having issues with getting your ram to run at the speed you want are you also OCing your CPU if so disable this and you might find it will now run the higher speed ram stably
    Im running CPU at stock
    Ryzen 5 1600X

  3. #1143
    ROG Enthusiast Array Fredy M PC Specs
    Fredy M PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix B350 F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)CMK8GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    MonitorAOC 22" IPS Panel
    Storage #1Samsung 750 Evo 120GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCorsair 230T Orange
    Power SupplySuperflower Leadex II Gold 650W
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Fredy M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by Nico23ru View Post
    Im running CPU at stock
    Ryzen 5 1600X
    you could try to set docp profile not docp standard...my lpx 3000 is oc`d @3200 with docp profile but with docp standard it isn`t stable...

  4. #1144
    ROG Enthusiast Array CornFlakes PC Specs
    CornFlakes PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix B350F-Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600X
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070Ti Gaming 8G
    Sound CardSupremeFX S1220A
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1 144Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 250GB NVMe
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKL Alpenföhn Brocken 2
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power Supplybe quiet! Pure Power 9 CM 600W
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wireless
    Headset HyperX Cloud Silver Pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterFritzbox 7362SL
    Accessory #1 RaspberryPi 3 B+ Cluster of 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredy M View Post
    you could try to set docp profile not docp standard...my lpx 3000 is oc`d @3200 with docp profile but with docp standard it isn`t stable...
    Which settings are you using? Or did you just load the docp and set it to 3200MHz?

  5. #1145
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Stalker79 View Post
    Hi guys , i´m new to the forum. I´d like to explain my lack of judgement when "upgrading" from BIOS 3401 to 4024, which wasn't a smart move since i had zero issues with 3401.
    Now i cant get my ram to work properly at 3000 Mhz, and any game crashes in 5 minutes of less.
    I managed to downgrade to 3803 but that´s the lowest the board let´s me go and i can only use the ram at 2866 Mhz.
    I tried installing the 3401 but it tells me "not a proper BIOS file".
    But i have seen a few here on this thread claiming to revert back to 3401, can it be done on an Asus motherboard!?
    Read somewhere you can only downgrade to 3805.
    I already found online shops selling the BIOS chip for 15 to 20 bucks, but i really didn't want to go around messing with the motherboard unless it´s the only way.
    Thanks in advance.

    Specs:

    Asus B350 F Strix ROG Motherboard
    Ryzen 1600 Processor
    16 Gb of G.Skill Ripjaws V CL15 Ram
    RX 580 Sapphire Nitro+ 8 gb (the blue one)
    650 Silver rated LC-Power PSU.
    And a standard Seagate 1Tb Hard drive.
    Just logged in to the site to confirm that I had the same issues as you. Fine with 3401, G Skill Flare X running 3200mhz CL14 with DOCP. Updated all the way to 3803 a while ago, was a mess! BSOD after BSOD.

    Used the guide posted here for Rolling back to 3401. Worked like a charm. Back to 3200mhz on the ram and Ryzen 1700 @ 4.00ghz with 1.34v, medium LLC. Average voltage 1.356 during gaming, max v just sometimes as a spark to 1.395v, guess to maintain stability. Happy Days. Still thinking of switching to x470...

  6. #1146
    ROG Enthusiast Array Fredy M PC Specs
    Fredy M PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix B350 F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)CMK8GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    MonitorAOC 22" IPS Panel
    Storage #1Samsung 750 Evo 120GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCorsair 230T Orange
    Power SupplySuperflower Leadex II Gold 650W
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Fredy M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by CornFlakes View Post
    Which settings are you using? Or did you just load the docp and set it to 3200MHz?
    yes, I just set it to docp and manually set the freq to 3200 Mhz, hit F10 and that`s it, everything else is on auto

  7. #1147
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    In the latest bios update I could no longer get wake-on-lan to work anymore. Did anyone manage to get it working?

  8. #1148
    ROG Enthusiast Array Fredy M PC Specs
    Fredy M PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix B350 F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)CMK8GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    MonitorAOC 22" IPS Panel
    Storage #1Samsung 750 Evo 120GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCorsair 230T Orange
    Power SupplySuperflower Leadex II Gold 650W
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Fredy M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by haze.1986 View Post
    In the latest bios update I could no longer get wake-on-lan to work anymore. Did anyone manage to get it working?
    ...for lolz I tried to see if it`ll work and it did, though it was quite a pain because of all the power management settings enabled by default...
    I used this as guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VG6sCC4afRI and after that I googled a bit because it would work once but after shutdown I couldn`t start it up again unless I drained the mobo (flip the psu switch to off then hold the power button) so in order to work...open device manager, right click on the intel nic, properties, hit advanced and disable energy efficient ethernet, enable PME and wake on magic packet if its disabled...and it should work...best of luck
    Last edited by Fredy M; 01-02-2019 at 03:32 PM.

  9. #1149
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Thanks a lot Fredy. I had most config correct and was having the same thing, works once and doesn't work after.

    Followed your settings on disabling energy efficient ethernet and enabling PME. Now it works everytime. Appreciate this!

  10. #1150
    ROG Enthusiast Array Fredy M PC Specs
    Fredy M PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix B350 F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600x
    Memory (part number)CMK8GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    MonitorAOC 22" IPS Panel
    Storage #1Samsung 750 Evo 120GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCorsair 230T Orange
    Power SupplySuperflower Leadex II Gold 650W
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Fredy M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    55

    Quote Originally Posted by haze.1986 View Post
    Thanks a lot Fredy. I had most config correct and was having the same thing, works once and doesn't work after.

    Followed your settings on disabling energy efficient ethernet and enabling PME. Now it works everytime. Appreciate this!
    cheers mate, happy to help

Page 115 of 129 FirstFirst ... 15 65 105 113 114 115 116 117 125 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •