Page 47 of 146 FirstFirst ... 37 45 46 47 48 49 57 97 ... LastLast
Results 461 to 470 of 1452
  1. #461
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Equinox187 PC Specs
    Equinox187 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 3600
    Memory (part number)KLEVV BOLT X 32GB 3600 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070
    Storage #1Viper VPN100 512GB nvme
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Loop
    Power SupplyEVGA 650w Gold Modular
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    Equinox187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by sito9653 View Post
    Hello everyone,

    I'm experiencing issues with my B350-F board and hopefully i can get some insight here. I've spoken to the Asus support online but it didn't help. If nothing else help I'll need to confirm my board to be faulty and replace it.. (which i hate)

    My issue is that SATA Port 5 and 6 does not work. I dont have a M.2 drive installed, and here are my spec:

    Ryzen 5 1600
    Asus Strix b350-f
    Kingston Hyper X DDR 4 4G*2 2133
    Asus R7 370
    Seagate 256 GB SSD
    2 other hard drive non-ssd hard drive

    So my Sata 1 - 4 works, and my R7 is plugged into PCIEX16_1.

    My SSD works, the cable works, when I only plug my SSD (no other hard drive) to SATA 5 or 6, BIOS won't even detect it. it's fine with rest of the port. BIOS is updated to latest version, cleared CMOS.

    Would anyone else have any idea? loving the board but this is the only thing that's bugging me....
    That is not a defect its just a function of the chipset and its a limitation of pretty much all boards, its advertised both in the instruction book and also on the specification page.

    AMD Ryzen™ Processors :
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x 4 mode)*5
    2 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s),
    AMD 7th Generation A-series/Athlon™ Processors :
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x 2 mode)*6
    AMD B350 chipset :
    4 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s),
    Support Raid 0, 1, 10

    *5 When a SATA / PCIE mode M.2 device is installed, the M.2 Socket shares bandwidth with the SATA6G_5/6 ports.
    *6 When a SATA mode M.2 device is installed, the M.2 Socket shares bandwidth with the SATA6G_5/6 ports

    So basically when a PCIE Mode M.2 is instlled it disables port 5 and 6 so that enough bandwidth is available to feed the fast PCIE mode M.2 drive.

  2. #462
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks, but I specifically said: "I dont have a M.2 drive installed" I did read the manual.

    I DON"T have M.2 drive install, so why is SATA 5/6 still disabled.. that's my question. Thanks.


    Quote Originally Posted by Equinox187 View Post
    That is not a defect its just a function of the chipset and its a limitation of pretty much all boards, its advertised both in the instruction book and also on the specification page.

    AMD Ryzen™ Processors :
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x 4 mode)*5
    2 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s),
    AMD 7th Generation A-series/Athlon™ Processors :
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x 2 mode)*6
    AMD B350 chipset :
    4 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s),
    Support Raid 0, 1, 10

    *5 When a SATA / PCIE mode M.2 device is installed, the M.2 Socket shares bandwidth with the SATA6G_5/6 ports.
    *6 When a SATA mode M.2 device is installed, the M.2 Socket shares bandwidth with the SATA6G_5/6 ports

    So basically when a PCIE Mode M.2 is instlled it disables port 5 and 6 so that enough bandwidth is available to feed the fast PCIE mode M.2 drive.

  3. #463
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by sito9653 View Post
    that does not look normal for sure... did you update the chipset?
    I have installed the 10/2 package from AMDs site. Is that the correct package I should be using?

  4. #464
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by HyperSquirrels View Post
    I have installed the 10/2 package from AMDs site. Is that the correct package I should be using?
    Don't know what 10/2 your'e referring to. I was referring to the Chipset driver, and perhaps the BIOS as well

    https://www.asus.com/ca-en/Motherboa...Desk_Download/

  5. #465
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by sito9653 View Post
    Don't know what 10/2 your'e referring to. I was referring to the Chipset driver, and perhaps the BIOS as well

    https://www.asus.com/ca-en/Motherboa...Desk_Download/

    The ones off the Asus site are way out dated so I installed the ones directly from AMD. Here is the link to them :

    http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...%2010%20-%2064

  6. #466
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Strix b350-f Gaming: event id19 WHEA-Logger

    Hi, Im' new to over clocking and forums.
    Things were going fairly well. 1600x 3750gz 8gb x 2, 3000xmp
    Only using bios for controlling internals.
    (I like being able to control the water cooler, ai3 provides less control)
    Up-time 2days.Used only for x265 compression. win10
    (Not quite as fast as id like for x265 compression but first things first)
    Went down with event id19 WHEA-Logger.
    Memtest o.k.
    my guess is I need to play with a voltage setting, but i really have no clue.
    Thank You.

  7. #467
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    That's definitely the ****iest MB I've ever owned. I leave the PC running in a perfect condition, go have dinner with colleagues and few hours later I'm back to find the CPU fan running at max speed while one of the chasis fans is stopped. And NOTHING changes when I try to adjust settings via the crappy AI suite. Get your **** together ASUS, seriously...

  8. #468
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey Guys,
    Apparently my Board doesnt want to Run Ram in Dual Channel even with newest bios available.
    I find it real weird even made sure i bought one on the QVL List
    I got the Corsair LPXC16 3000Mhz Kit 2x8GB
    Any ideas?

    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk

  9. #469
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Equinox187 PC Specs
    Equinox187 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 3600
    Memory (part number)KLEVV BOLT X 32GB 3600 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070
    Storage #1Viper VPN100 512GB nvme
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Loop
    Power SupplyEVGA 650w Gold Modular
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    Equinox187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by sycronxiv View Post
    Hey Guys,
    Apparently my Board doesnt want to Run Ram in Dual Channel even with newest bios available.
    I find it real weird even made sure i bought one on the QVL List
    I got the Corsair LPXC16 3000Mhz Kit 2x8GB
    Any ideas?

    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk
    Works fine for me in dual channel as seen in the image bellow, what slots do you have your ram installed in? For it to work corectly it should be installed in A2 and B2

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	49 
Size:	32.1 KB 
ID:	69379

  10. #470
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by andu.s6edge View Post
    I reinstalled the audio driver including Sonic Studio and the problem reapeared but just when listening to music in chrome. Foobar now works ok. A have also reseted chrome settings and for now everything works. It seems to be sound software related.

    Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
    Hello,

    I got the exactly same problem, I tried to uninstall sonic studio but the issue was not solved.
    Secondly I have uninstalled ai suite and the issue seems to be corrected.

Page 47 of 146 FirstFirst ... 37 45 46 47 48 49 57 97 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •