Page 71 of 146 FirstFirst ... 21 61 69 70 71 72 73 81 121 ... LastLast
Results 701 to 710 of 1453
  1. #701
    ROG Enthusiast Array BtheNewB PC Specs
    BtheNewB PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix B350F Gaming BIOS5603
    ProcessorRyzen 5-3600
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX 4M2E16C
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB
    MonitorSony Bravia 32"
    Storage #1Crucial CT275MX300
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron SSD
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 13 CO
    CaseCM690
    Power SupplySeasonic M12 750W
    Keyboard Sun Microsystems
    Mouse Redragon Mammoth
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero
    OS Win10
    Accessory #1 some more spinner HDDs
    BtheNewB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by AniChatt View Post
    What is multi drop? Don't know this. I can post a screen of hwinfo or cpuid. Currently testing 39.0x at 1.30v. Let me know what exactly you need......
    Sorry, you saw my question as multi drop. Should probably have written it out in full.
    When you OC your CPU you manually insert the multiplier, in your case now 39, which means it will run at 39X100 or 3.9GHz.
    The question is whether you have observed your multiplier to revert to idle of 15 i.e. 1.5GHz when the CPU is not under load.
    and the second question is whether your VCore also drops the voltage to 0.4V or anything between 0.4 and 1.3 when the CPU is idling, i.e. no load.

  2. #702
    ROG Enthusiast Array Fredy M PC Specs
    Fredy M PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming WIFI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C16D-32GTZRA
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080 A8G
    MonitorDell S2721DGF
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK-Aio Basic 360
    CasePhanteks P400A
    Power SupplySuperflower Leadex II Gold 650W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H2
    Fredy M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    65

    Quote Originally Posted by BtheNewB View Post
    Sorry, you saw my question as multi drop. Should probably have written it out in full.
    When you OC your CPU you manually insert the multiplier, in your case now 39, which means it will run at 39X100 or 3.9GHz.
    The question is whether you have observed your multiplier to revert to idle of 15 i.e. 1.5GHz when the CPU is not under load.
    and the second question is whether your VCore also drops the voltage to 0.4V or anything between 0.4 and 1.3 when the CPU is idling, i.e. no load.
    for me on 3803, as I`ve posted previously, the vcore no longer drops with load but now the multi (core ratio) drops which it didn`t before, EPU enabled and core performance set to auto, enabled, but some guys experienced the opposite of that so, I don`t know...hope this helps

  3. #703
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F BIOS 5843
    ProcessorR5 5600X Stock
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3200MHz 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorBenQ EW2480
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2MX500 SATA 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W Gold
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 20H2
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    283

    Quote Originally Posted by BtheNewB View Post
    Sorry, you saw my question as multi drop. Should probably have written it out in full.
    When you OC your CPU you manually insert the multiplier, in your case now 39, which means it will run at 39X100 or 3.9GHz.
    The question is whether you have observed your multiplier to revert to idle of 15 i.e. 1.5GHz when the CPU is not under load.
    and the second question is whether your VCore also drops the voltage to 0.4V or anything between 0.4 and 1.3 when the CPU is idling, i.e. no load.
    OK first of all it is not stable at 39x and 1.30v. However my vcore never drops significantly. it is in a range of 1.29 to 1.32. But there is a option in the hw info which shows voltage for each core there it fluctuates between 0.400 to 1.35 per core.
    My multiplier is fixed at 39x not hovering any way as shown by cpuid or hwinfo. However as per windows task manager it is wrong i believe 3.67 to 3.85 not touching 3.90 but 3.90 is shown at the right section of the task manager window as max cpu speed.

    Right now testing stability for 39x at lower voltage than before (1.40v on older bios).

  4. #704
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AniChatt PC Specs
    AniChatt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ThinkPad X270 i7 7500U
    MotherboardAsus Strix X470-F BIOS 5843
    ProcessorR5 5600X Stock
    Memory (part number)FlareX 3200MHz 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
    MonitorBenQ EW2480
    Storage #1960EVO NVMe 250GB
    Storage #2MX500 SATA 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 Razer
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W Gold
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair Harpoon
    OS Windows 10 20H2
    AniChatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    283

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredy M View Post
    for me on 3803, as I`ve posted previously, the vcore no longer drops with load but now the multi (core ratio) drops which it didn`t before, EPU enabled and core performance set to auto, enabled, but some guys experienced the opposite of that so, I don`t know...hope this helps
    For me no variation of multiplier. EPU: off and CPB: off

  5. #705
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by fungamer View Post
    standard settings on docp 3200mhz will throw lots of HCI memtest on my rams. Here is another safe settings for 3200mhz running on 3.7ghz cpu. Pass HCI 400% 0 errors, memtest, aida64.
    Using non docp and manually key in the timings :
    1. vcore offset + 0.04375
    2. soc offset - 0.05
    3. dram 1.375v
    4. Procodt auto
    5. command rate 1t
    6. geardown enabled
    7. powerdown disabled
    8. core performance boost disabled
    9. cpu and soc LLC set to high

    Hope to tighten it up soon.
    do your ram using bdie chip?

  6. #706
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by stevasch View Post
    do your ram using bdie chip?
    yes, I am running on rgb trident Z 3200mhz CL14 b-dies. However, I have gone back to older bios. Though I have passed memtest and aida64 for 6-8 hours with no errors on bios 3803. However, my system still crashed or freeze for unknown reason, after few hours of normal usage. Didn't like the idea of higher voltages or loosen ram timings.
    Memory training definitely better on bios 3803, I can boot as far as 3466. Till then, I wld just wait for the next bios release.

  7. #707
    ROG Member Array DarkHoundOne PC Specs
    DarkHoundOne PC Specs
    MotherboardB350-F ROG STRIX
    ProcessorRyzen 3 1200
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-8GVKB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1050Ti OC
    Storage #1Crucial CT1000P1SSD8 P1 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe NVME
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterBox Lite 5
    Power SupplyCorsair CX450
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Been able to boot at the 3200 D.O.C.P. on my F4-3200C16D-8GVKB Kit as far back as BIOS 0809, but I still can't get it stable even with 3803 :'(

  8. #708
    New ROGer Array RoughRunner PC Specs
    RoughRunner PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS UX305CA
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C16S-8GISB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 280 DUAL-X
    MonitorBenQ XL2411
    Storage #1Kingston SSDNow V300 Series 240GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCryorig H7
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplySeasonic FOCUS PLUS 550W
    Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire TK MX Browns
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Headset Hyper X Cloud
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Revert Bios?

    I just got this board and gave my old tomahawk to a friend and I'm running into the 1.55 GHz bug on bios version 3803. I saw someone posted that you can't revert to an older bios version from 3803? Why? It's telling me "this isn't a proper bios file" when I flash an older version. We really just have to wait for it to be fixed cause you can't revert or am I doing something wrong? I never got this bug on the tomahawk before so it looks like it's not being caused by the actual cpu which lots of people all over the place were suggesting. Also Ryzen Master just crashes constantly so you can't really oc that way either. Thanks for any help.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 180211123945.jpg  

    Last edited by RoughRunner; 02-11-2018 at 06:12 PM.

  9. #709
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Equinox187 PC Specs
    Equinox187 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 3600
    Memory (part number)KLEVV BOLT X 32GB 3600 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070
    Storage #1Viper VPN100 512GB nvme
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Loop
    Power SupplyEVGA 650w Gold Modular
    OS Windows 11 Pro 64bit
    Equinox187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by RoughRunner View Post
    I just got this board and gave my old tomahawk to a friend and I'm running into the 1.55 GHz bug on bios version 3803. I saw someone posted that you can't revert to an older bios version from 3803? Why? It's telling me "this isn't a proper bios file" when I flash an older version. We really just have to wait for it to be fixed cause you can't revert or am I doing something wrong? I never got this bug on the tomahawk before so it looks like it's not being caused by the actual cpu which lots of people all over the place were suggesting. Also Ryzen Master just crashes constantly so you can't really oc that way either. Thanks for any help.

    I do not know why they lockout old bios versions as they never used to it was only the last 2 or 3 versions where they started it is highly iritaiting espesually when a new bios has issues, I did contact suport to find out why but they never gave an answer, I did read somewhere that the reason behind it is down to the microcode updates in a bios and that the new cpu microcode might not be fully compatable with an older bios and so they lock it out.

    As for your issues i do not get the isses and i OC through the bios, do you OC throgh the bios if so what settings do you use, or do you OC through the Dual Intelligent Processors 5 / AI Suite 3 ? if so thee is a known issue with this software OC where windows would force the power profile to the lower powersaving one, they releaced a new version that patches this though.

  10. #710
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by RoughRunner View Post
    I just got this board and gave my old tomahawk to a friend and I'm running into the 1.55 GHz bug on bios version 3803. I saw someone posted that you can't revert to an older bios version from 3803? Why? It's telling me "this isn't a proper bios file" when I flash an older version. We really just have to wait for it to be fixed cause you can't revert or am I doing something wrong? I never got this bug on the tomahawk before so it looks like it's not being caused by the actual cpu which lots of people all over the place were suggesting. Also Ryzen Master just crashes constantly so you can't really oc that way either. Thanks for any help.
    scroll few pages back. there's link on how to roll back older bios

Page 71 of 146 FirstFirst ... 21 61 69 70 71 72 73 81 121 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •