Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Maybe i was not clear on what the problem is. I can only been with Bios in safe mode (windows runs fine) The card is supported by both the motherboard and the OS it has the correct drivers installed. if I try to post without pressing the Memok! button on the motherboard the graphics card does not load so it can't be passed onto the OS to load. this is a clear bios or power issue I can't see anything else that is going to make it happen.**Obviously i need to settings to make this work. as for what card it is basically its a and 7990 its EEC memory and pimped out divers and a lower clock. I went to the PSU Calculator and it said 750-850w so does no one know all the settings Asus turns off when you hit the Go button! at lest then I can use them and slowly work my way through what settings are screwing up my post?

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    well thought this might help with my rubbish explanations.*

  3. #23
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    OK!

    So I read up on what MemOK! actually does:
    https://www.asus.com/support/faq/1012266/

    MEMOK! Introduction
    MEMOK! is a unique feature offered by ASUS, enabling users to easily fix DRAM induced system boot failures with a simple press of an onboard button.
    So, maybe the issue is related to your GPU doing something to your RAM?

    You have any other RAM to try it with?

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    don't think so since the other graphics card boots fine with that ram. the go button also turns things off though I'm not 100% sure what it does. and the amount it changes. hence why i asked would give me a starting point to slowly work out why it gets seen in safe mode but not in normal mode. spent far too long on this. Considering getting a intel or new zen board instead. *first time I ever thought about scrapping a build. but this is proving infuriating!!.*

  5. #25
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Have you looked at power saving settings in the BIOS?

    maybe something there is what's causing your issue.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Well looking at what the Go button does it activates the extreme OC profile! so now I'm more confused than ever as to why it will post using this profile and not the standard one. I've Tried copying the settings 100% from that profile to the main profile but still no post or no graphics card found. This is starting to dive me insane.*
    Ill have a few more tries with the settings but clearly something funkey is going down.*

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    my hunch tells me something that drives the ram is starved of juice. what do you call that thing? IMC? CPU not receiving enough juice to drive the Gskill ram?

    my initial suspicion is still that of the 4 pin molex that you didn't plug into the motherboard. it tries to run the ram sticks @ 1.65v, it tries to get the power to do so, but couldn't get enough, resulting in boot failure.

    with Mem GO! button, perhaps, it forces your CPU to work all that harder, and that makes it have enough juice for a cold/ warmboot.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Well right now I have all power leads in the board including the molex one. So that's the 24pin 8 pin 4pin and then molex
    Right now the pc will boot but no vga unless I have the pre defined OC go button. So if anything is not getting enough power it's the GPU.
    Asus has told me to make the go button profile settings default. But not 100% sure how to do that. I loaded the extreme OC profile once I got into. Bios (I used a different GPU for this) saved it to a profile. Restarted a few times and cheaxked that that extreme OC profile was now default changed GPU boots but no vga again. Is there any bios setting that I can use that will apply more power to the GPU from. Bios?
    *

  9. #29
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Normally in the BIOS - F9 is load defaults and F10 is save profile.

    So, to recap/make sure:

    - Try and boot using your S10000 and the MemOK! button.

    - Tap escape or del like crazy to get into BIOS

    - Press F10

    - Save profile

    - Exit BIOS (or you can exit and save changes)

    - See if that boots.


    Because before, you tried loading the GO!/OK! profile with your other GPU, which had no issues (so maybe the MemOK! didn't actually do anything, because it wasn't needed)
    Last edited by Eleiyas; 07-20-2017 at 09:40 PM. Reason: typo

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Right, so I have installed both GPUS into the system!

    *[Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0615.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	120.8 KB 
ID:	66121

    and under normal Boot I get this.*
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0616.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	155.1 KB 
ID:	66122

    When the go button is pressed I get
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0617.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	144.5 KB 
ID:	66123

    Not worried about it being in x2 mode just yet. just the conundrum still stands as to why I'm only getting it posing with the Go button. if anyone knows the options in the bios that seems to be screwing this card over, I need all the help I can get. Or if anyone knows how to make what ever the Go button settings are into a normal Bios profile. as that is what Asus has said to do. though the omitted how to do this and could be another 48 hours before I get my message Back.

    This is super strange behaviour I know and I do reckon it has a super simple answer but my brain is fried.

    I would really like this fixed before my 2nd s10000 arrives.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •