Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 103
  1. #51
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    132

    player1_fanatic

    The GL702VS has thunderbolt for sure. It has the thunderbolt in the bios, and the thunderbolt logo next to the port.
    But the thunderbolt software does not show the version information.

    Only the Skylake GL502vm shows the version info.

    This is normal, and VMK and 702VS owners all have thunderbolt.


    https://thunderbolttechnology.net/si...olt_TB_r05.pdf

    ^^^^ Page 5 of the thunderbolt info sheet says ....

    The Basics
    A Thunderbolt 3 port requires that each connector be provided
    with at least:
    • The equivalent of two lanes of PCI Express Gen 3 data
    • One full DisplayPort 1.2a (four-lane) interface

    Starting with Intel systems based on the 100 Series chipset,
    Thunderbolt 3 is delivered via a series of discrete silicon devices
    that have varying capabilities. The dual-port SKU supports two
    Thunderbolt 3 connectors. It takes four lanes of PCI Express Gen 3
    as an input and two full (four-lane) links of DisplayPort 1.2a.
    The single-port SKU supports a single Thunderbolt 3 connector.

    In general, if a system has a single Thunderbolt 3 port, the connectivity
    behind that port could be as high as four lanes of PCI Express Gen 3
    with dual DisplayPort links. It could also be as little as two lanes of PCI
    Express Gen 3, with a single DisplayPort link.

  2. #52
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Do you have Thunderbolt drivers in driver manager?
    Can you post screenshot of versions in Thunderbolt app, as I have posted in my message?

    Also how does your BIOS settings section differ from my own posted in my message?

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    132

    the bios on the gl502vm and gl702vs look the same as yours.

    I have thunderbolt software and driver installed on both. But the gl702vs app is blank, just like yours, while the gl502vm shows the firmware version.

    I have the skylake 502vm, but I've played with the kabylake 502vmk, and the kaby one doesn't show firmware version number.

    If you really want to see if you have thunderbolt, just disassemble your laptop. It's very easy remove the motherboard with a few screws.

    On the other side of the mobo, there's the thunderbolt chip under the black cover.

    Or you could just trust me that you have thunderbolt.


  4. #54
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Does your device manager show Thunderbolt network or Thunderbolt controller as one of the devices (which does not in case of my GL502VMK)?


    EDIT:
    There is always possibility that thunderbolt chip is on motherboard, but disabled (or not tied to any actual ports). That would explain lack of thunderbolt device in device manager.


    EDIT2:
    I would say, based on your other thread, if controller details are shown in thunderbolt app, then thunderbolt port is definitively working.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...erbolt-version

    Still, would like confirmation on what is shown on device manager side.
    Last edited by player1_fanatic; 08-30-2017 at 01:42 AM.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    132

    no. device manager does not show thunderbolt even if i unhide everything.
    it's hidden until you plug in a thunderbolt accessory.

    my gl502vm thunderbolt app shows the firmware.
    Windows device manager shows nothing.

  6. #56
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    17

    Witcher 3 21:9 Ultra Settings!

    These few days I have been busy moving overseas to my new location, and I have brought my XG Station II, with the GTX 1080TI, and my GL502VM along with me in my huge baggage.

    I have been playing Witcher 3 lately, unfortunately Witcher 3 itself does not have a built in benchmark like other certain games do (GTA V, for example). However, I was able to run Witcher 3 smoothly at near 60FPS constantly at a resolution of 3440 x 1440 on the recommended Ultra settings. See the bottom right corner for the FPS.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	witcher3.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	447.5 KB 
ID:	67152

    Nvidia Geforce Experience Settings for Witcher 3:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	67150
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	33.4 KB 
ID:	67151


    A smooth gaming experience so far with the GTX 1080TI inside the XG Station 2, no compatibility issues have been detected while gaming. I will put up more updates as I come across more games. Hopefully, I will be able to display benchmark data from Crysis 3, Bioshock Infinite, and Shadow of Mordor, since those are the games with built in benchmarking tools.

    And let's keep the conflict in this post to a minimum, shall we guys?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos The Witcher 3 Screenshot 2017.09.05 - 11.09.10.94.jpg  

    Last edited by Jellyfish; 09-05-2017 at 03:31 AM.

  7. #57
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Is this Skylake or Kabylake GL502VM?

    Can you use something like MSI Afterburner to show FPS overlay while gaming, while VSync is off (to uncap the framerate).

    Then compare results between 1080Ti mode and 1060 mode, using same graphical settings.

    Also watch CPU utilization, to avoid bottlenecks.


    EDIT:
    Oh, wait. You won't be able to use same resoltion with internal 1060 display. Try the test on 1080p.
    Also do some test when video is sent back to laptop display, and does it affect performance.
    Last edited by player1_fanatic; 09-05-2017 at 06:48 AM.

  8. #58
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    218

    Quote Originally Posted by player1_fanatic View Post
    Is this Skylake or Kabylake GL502VM?

    Can you use something like MSI Afterburner to show FPS overlay while gaming, while VSync is off (to uncap the framerate).

    Then compare results between 1080Ti mode and 1060 mode, using same graphical settings.
    ^^^^^^^^^
    What he said.[emoji6]

    Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by player1_fanatic View Post
    Is this Skylake or Kabylake GL502VM?

    Can you use something like MSI Afterburner to show FPS overlay while gaming, while VSync is off (to uncap the framerate).

    Then compare results between 1080Ti mode and 1060 mode, using same graphical settings.

    Also watch CPU utilization, to avoid bottlenecks.


    EDIT:
    Oh, wait. You won't be able to use same resoltion with internal 1060 display. Try the test on 1080p.
    Also do some test when video is sent back to laptop display, and does it affect performance.
    Will do! Once I get my some of my busy tasks done and over with I'll start the other benchmarks at my leisure.

    For instructions on turning off VSync, I'm going to follow the answers provided here as a reference:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...-settings.html
    If this is an incorrect solution, can you provide some steps as to how to turn off VSync completely?

    When the XG Station II's video signal is fed back into the GL502VM, I no longer have access to the Nvidia Control Panel, settings are limited by then. Currently it is best to feed the video signal out to an external monitor, however, once I get my hands on some benchmarking tools I will be able to complete benchmarks at 1080P.

    I am unable to detect any performance issues while the GTX 1080TI is fed back into the GL502VM monitor, it's more of a software issue with programs not selecting the GPU inside the XG Station II. In other words, very nasty situation with the program compatibilities. Some programs work, and some don't.

  10. #60
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    17

    Shadow of Mordor Benchmarks!

    Here is the Shadow of Mordor Benchmark, with the following pre-requisites:
    - Every setting has been set to ultra.
    - Resolution is at fullscreen with 3440x1440.
    - DX11
    - All GFX features enabled
    - VSync Off

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Middle-Earth  Shadow of Mordor Screenshot 2017.09.08 - 08.56.41.26.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	80.3 KB 
ID:	67248

    Doing a comparison to the other users that have done similar benchmarks, this benchmark sits well on the level of how a GTX 1080TI should perform.
    Hothardware.com Review of GTX 1080TI
    Trustedreviews.com review of GTX 1080TI

    Other games are coming

    If you guys have specific settings that you want me to conduct also reply to this post, I will try my best to your requests as long as it's within my capabilities.

Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •