Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array lxwrencus PC Specs
    lxwrencus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP Pavilion G6-1189SA
    MotherboardASUS Strix X299-E
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7820X
    Memory (part number)32GB (4x8GB) Corsair Vengeance RGB 3400MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 256GB
    Storage #2250GB 840/850 EVO SSD x4
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX 280mm
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000 PSU
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Madcatz R.A.T. 3 / Madcatz R.A.T. 9
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Question ASUS Maximus VIII Impact - Q-Code 00

    Hi all,

    I've had the same situation many times before with a couple of other RoG boards (Maximus IV Extreme, VI Hero etc), but this is the first time I am working with an Impact board, so I thought I'd post on here to make sure I've ruled everything out - as in the past 00 has always led to dead hardware.

    I've got a Maximus VIII Impact - and when connected with a Pentium G4400 and a 4GB DIMM of Vengeance LPX, I get the infamous 00 Q-Code.

    -- The system is running on the box, so I can rule out a short.
    -- G4400 and 4GB DIMM are working - running with no RAM installed still gives 00 (with no ram I'd expect 53 or 55 etc.)
    -- CPU socket is fine
    -- 8-Pin EPS connector is definitely connected
    -- Cleared CMOS/RTC on many occasions, no avail.

    The board came installed with BIOS version 0907, which should run the G4400 anyway, but I ran USB BIOS flashback and flashed 1504 and then 3401 and they seemed to install as usual (increasing speed of flashing for ~2 minutes) - both of which had no effect.

    Using the CX750M which is my standard PSU I use on the bench - and I recently used it to test other boards so I know its good.

    At this point I'm 99% sure its the board that's fried considering the CPU is confirmed good, but I'd like to rule out any other configuration errors before I start RMA.

    Thanks in advance for your input.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Predator 16GB 3000MHz 15-15-15-35-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    302
    Posts
    16,320

    Hello lxwrencus

    Cpu is good, psu is good, that only leaves the motherboard as you suspect.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array lxwrencus PC Specs
    lxwrencus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP Pavilion G6-1189SA
    MotherboardASUS Strix X299-E
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7820X
    Memory (part number)32GB (4x8GB) Corsair Vengeance RGB 3400MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 256GB
    Storage #2250GB 840/850 EVO SSD x4
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX 280mm
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000 PSU
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Madcatz R.A.T. 3 / Madcatz R.A.T. 9
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi

    Thanks for your response.

    Same situation as I have experienced in the past - I'll start the RMA for the board.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    In your case it looks like the 00 bios code probably does mean dead hardware but a qcode of 00 doesn't necessarily mean hardware failure & I know that for sure as I've been having some weird stuff going on with my VIII hero system that I built back in OCT of 2015. The system is 100% stable, no matter what I do on it but if the power is lost due to a power cut or if I unplug the PSU for whatever reason then I know I'll be faced with either a 00,15,25 or 55 qcode when I power it back on, I have to hold down the power button on the tower case to power it all off, wait a few seconds then power it all back on and in the past I've had the 00 code time and time again but eventually through powering off & on the system will eventually post & then continue to work perfectly after that, for many months on most occasions, until the power is disconnected which I do every 6 months or so when I clean everything out as I don't have to do it more frequently than that as I have some excellent Demciflex dust filters on my HAF932 case.

    Never had this issue when I first built it or for a long time after that, probably all started after a bios update as 15,25 & 55 are all linked to memory but anyway the moral of this story is that 00 qcode doesn't always mean dead hardware.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •