Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Cold BOOT BUG

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    17

    Cold BOOT BUG

    If i leave PC off for few h my pc(bios 1403) boots in default settings not overclocked settings.
    then i have to restart to bios load my settings then its fine. till next shutdown

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Which motherboard? And is 1403 the latest-greatest BIOS available for it?

    Sounds like it's time to replace your CR2032 battery. Brand doesn't really matter, a "high-capacity" $10~$20 Duracell or Energizer CR2032 will last about 24-30 (maybe even up to 36) months, a generic no-name CR2032 (sold in 3-packs at your local Walmart or dollar store) will last about 24-30 months. This battery will die just as fast whether the computer is powered or not, the internal chemistry has a self-discharge trickle which imposes a maximum useful shelf-life before voltage drops too low to be useful.
    Last edited by Korth; 07-19-2017 at 05:05 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    Quote Originally Posted by iAmTheCopper View Post
    If i leave PC off for few h my pc(bios 1403) boots in default settings not overclocked settings.
    then i have to restart to bios load my settings then its fine. till next shutdown
    Go into the CBS section of the advance settings and set the Fail_CNT to 3. Is the ambient temperature cold?

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    AMD's cold BOOT memory-training-related-temp-compensation doesn't work very well, which is one of the reasons we have Sense MI Skew to offset the temps. For higher memory clocks (high for AMD, that is), it can be irksome to get things dialled in (sometimes the right value for ProcODT helps, and you might want to try dialling in the RTT values). Or, you can run the memory at a slower speed and see if the system POSTs consistently.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Which motherboard? And is 1403 the latest-greatest BIOS available for it?

    Sounds like it's time to replace your CR2032 battery. Brand doesn't really matter, a "high-capacity" $10~$20 Duracell or Energizer CR2032 will last about 24-30 (maybe even up to 36) months, a generic no-name CR2032 (sold in 3-packs at your local Walmart or dollar store) will last about 24-30 months. This battery will die just as fast whether the computer is powered or not, the internal chemistry has a self-discharge trickle which imposes a maximum useful shelf-life before voltage drops too low to be useful.
    Its a CH6 lol yes 1403 is latest bios. Battery should be ok mobo is 1 week old. fresh new.

    Ambient temp here in room is anywhere from 20-25,

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    AMD's cold BOOT memory-training-related-temp-compensation doesn't work very well, which is one of the reasons we have Sense MI Skew to offset the temps. For higher memory clocks (high for AMD, that is), it can be irksome to get things dialled in (sometimes the right value for ProcODT helps, and you might want to try dialling in the RTT values). Or, you can run the memory at a slower speed and see if the system POSTs consistently.
    is this going to be fixed...or i have to get used to it?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    17

    Yes i do rly have OCed ram
    http://imgur.com/a/1qJBL

    its basicly xmp is 2400, but i upped to 2933.
    Possibly is this doing reset on cold boot?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    616

    color me curious, but:

    when the RAM manufacturers (or RAM assemblers: Kingston, Corsair, Gskill, you get the idea) produce RAM sticks above JEDEC specifications, don't they already run tests in house to see how much FSB the sticks can go up to, in a reasonable stable fashion, before pushing it out their doors and selling them...?

    why sell something that can be pushed harder cheaply? this ain't like Celeron 266 era anymore.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    616

    asking because if the XMP listed in your pictures = 2400 MHz, i'm assuming that's the advertised speed when you bought the ram sticks. correct me if my assumption is wrong.

    and if the above assumption is correct; and you're running it to 2933. i'm impressed at both you and the ram sticks.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  10. #10
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by iAmTheCopper View Post
    is this going to be fixed...or i have to get used to it?

    No telling. AMD uses a third party to handle the memory controller stuff, so it depends on whether they want to work on it. What I will say is yes, if you want to run this platform, you need to work with the quirks or accept an operating point that isn't affected.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •