Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    That is strange as hell, I was playing with bclk, trying to get ram past 3333 but it does not like that at all. If I keep it below 3333, tested with bclk 106someting, was fine but no real gains, and worse score in aida cache tests.. I actually did not try 15, only 14, but will have a play this weekend.. maybe I have the same issue?

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array dustyjo PC Specs
    dustyjo PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX X370-F
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorBenQ XL2720Z
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 256GB
    Storage #25TB Total on two HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S TG
    Power SupplyCooler Master 1000W
    Keyboard CM STORM QuickFire Pro
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad GPGR Pad
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U w/ Merlin

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I would try messing with base clock if it didn't lock the multiplier to 35.5.

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by dustyjo View Post
    I would try messing with base clock if it didn't lock the multiplier to 35.5.
    New bios is up,
    Version 08172017/09/15 update 5.77 MBytes
    ROG STRIX X370-F GAMING BIOS 0817
    Fix CPU Ratio Lock in issue?
    Give it a go. Sadly they removed loads of amd cbs options, similarly to 9001 beta. No better with ddr overclocking, tested already, still can't get 3600 stable

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array dustyjo PC Specs
    dustyjo PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX X370-F
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorBenQ XL2720Z
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 256GB
    Storage #25TB Total on two HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S TG
    Power SupplyCooler Master 1000W
    Keyboard CM STORM QuickFire Pro
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad GPGR Pad
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U w/ Merlin

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Well I guess I've traded the ability to OC with p-states for the ability to OC manually. Ugh.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    this is pretty disappointing I downloaded Bios 817 hoping I wouldn't have to use offset with my p-state overclock. I set everything back to default before flashing then I check CBS and see half the options are now gone. Is there still any way to get dynamic voltage? I don't really need my cpu blasting full speed when web browsing.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    A new bios dropped Friday, number 817 a quick check last night and I was able to set the multiplier to 38.5 and voltage to 1.4 manual direct setting and it booted at 3850 instead of 1550. I also ran a short stress test with CPUZ and all seemed well. My memory is also running at rated 3200. I'm goingto try to work up to 4 gig on the cpu this week. Oh I am running the 1700 ryzen.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbo4822 View Post
    A new bios dropped Friday, number 817 a quick check last night and I was able to set the multiplier to 38.5 and voltage to 1.4 manual direct setting and it booted at 3850 instead of 1550. I also ran a short stress test with CPUZ and all seemed well. My memory is also running at rated 3200. I'm goingto try to work up to 4 gig on the cpu this week. Oh I am running the 1700 ryzen.
    hi, with that bios do we have the Sense MI Skew option to fix cpu temperatures? I'm using the 9001 bios just because of that

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I am not using the skew setting and as far as I can tell the temp reading is accurate. I think the 813 bios fixed that for me but had the overclocking bug. I was using the 9001 for the temperature issue until the 813 came out, then the temp seemed to be reporting correct. running last night at 39 multiplier 100 bus no issues at all too

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array dustyjo PC Specs
    dustyjo PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX X370-F
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorBenQ XL2720Z
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 256GB
    Storage #25TB Total on two HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i V2
    CasePhanteks P400S TG
    Power SupplyCooler Master 1000W
    Keyboard CM STORM QuickFire Pro
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad GPGR Pad
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U w/ Merlin

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Well I upgraded to the latest BIOS and still can't set my RAM to the proper timings. I'm seriously fed up with this and probably won't be buying Asus motherboards anymore. This is just pathetic.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •