Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    OK

    If you can't get the bios to flash, we can do a remote access with TeamViewer if you like.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KotTHECat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    96

    Man, you are definitely doing something wrong.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ADcdnwMjd_I

    Make sure you are connecting the flash drive to the right usb port:



    And hold the USB BIOS Flashback button for 3 seconds, not for 2 minutes.
    Intel Core i7 6700K, ASUS Maximus VIII Hero, ASUS GTX 980 Strix, Kingston 2x8GB HX426C15FBK2/16, SanDisk Extreme Pro 240GB, Seagate 750GB, XFX Pro 750W, Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array KillerKowz PC Specs
    KillerKowz PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio E series
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorKraby Lake 7700k @ 4.2ghz
    Memory (part number)G Skills RipJaw Series V
    Graphics Card #1Geforce 950
    Monitor50in LG Smart TV
    Storage #1256gb SSD
    Storage #21TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCool Master 212 Evo Pro
    Power Supply1050 Thermaltake
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I used the right USB port and if you thought I only tried holding the button for 2 minutes and not any time less than that, I'm not really sure how you would have come to that conclusion because it's a bit silly. I held it for one flash, two flashes, and three flashes, as well as retried that 7 times each.

    After talking to Asus, the gentleman on the other line says the base bios is 1902 on the motherboard and with the CPU that I installed would require the bios of 3007 at least for the motherboard to recognize the i7 that I have. So effectively I have to get another compatible LGA 1151 CPU that would be recognized by the 1902 bios firmware and do an update that way before I can use the CPU that I currently have.

    I will see if one of my coworkers has a spare that will work and re-post in a few days and see if anything has changed.
    Last edited by KillerKowz; 08-01-2017 at 03:34 PM.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    With the bios flashback feature you don't need another cpu to flash the bios.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array KillerKowz PC Specs
    KillerKowz PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio E series
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorKraby Lake 7700k @ 4.2ghz
    Memory (part number)G Skills RipJaw Series V
    Graphics Card #1Geforce 950
    Monitor50in LG Smart TV
    Storage #1256gb SSD
    Storage #21TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCool Master 212 Evo Pro
    Power Supply1050 Thermaltake
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    That's what I told the guy from ASUS but he is very adamant that until I have tried another CPU that the motherboard is fine and that until he has run me through every possible protocol that he won't do anything about it. He claimed my DDR4 RAM was the reason even though the RAM lights never came on (because they aren't on the List of approved RAM) and that the CPU can't be recognized by the motherboard and that's why it's not getting to post boot.

    I couldn't tell because when I removed the CPU from the motherboard and had the rest of the stuff hooked up, it wouldn't turn on. I am not sure if this is a "red flag" or not but when i told him the light would go solid after flashing for a second or two he just said "yeah that shouldn't happen" and continued on through his protocol. So I spend 40 dollars on a Celeron CPU that he quoted as being one that will work for the "flashing process" as being below 3.2ghz which is the max requirement for the 1902 firmware the motherboard comes with. I'm not really sure what I'm going to do or what I can do if it still doesn't flash and I don't get any post boot after I install that CPU aside from just try to talk to Newegg and see if I can get it replaced.

    Will continue to keep you posted. Thank you for the help thus far, look forward to figuring this out.

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    All right

    Since you got another cpu, this will tell us if you have a working motherboardt. If it does work then we can do a remote access with TeamViewer and I'll do the bios file on your usb flash drive if you like.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array KillerKowz PC Specs
    KillerKowz PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio E series
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorKraby Lake 7700k @ 4.2ghz
    Memory (part number)G Skills RipJaw Series V
    Graphics Card #1Geforce 950
    Monitor50in LG Smart TV
    Storage #1256gb SSD
    Storage #21TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCool Master 212 Evo Pro
    Power Supply1050 Thermaltake
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    That sounds good. Thank you again for the help. You're supposed to be able to flash the bios with nothing but a motherboard and power right? Is it odd that my motherboard won't turn on without a CPU in it?

  8. #18
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    No it's not odd, without a cpu your motherboard won't start and will give code 00.

    Yep all you need is power to the motherboard to flash the bios, let's hope you just made a mistake flashing the bios and the motherboard is ok.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array KillerKowz PC Specs
    KillerKowz PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio E series
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorKraby Lake 7700k @ 4.2ghz
    Memory (part number)G Skills RipJaw Series V
    Graphics Card #1Geforce 950
    Monitor50in LG Smart TV
    Storage #1256gb SSD
    Storage #21TB Western Digital
    CPU CoolerCool Master 212 Evo Pro
    Power Supply1050 Thermaltake
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Okay, that makes sense. One of my coworkers was telling me today that it shouldn't matter if the CPU is "too powerful" or "not supported" by the motherboard to flash the bios. He has been doing Tech stuff for quite a few years so I'm trying to validate his hypothesis because it kind of coincides with some of the research that I had done a few days ago when I first started this thread.

    Long story short, I am asking if that is a valid hypothesis. One of the two hypothesis that I have is that the CPU isn't registering due to the outdated firmware/bios that it doesn't register that there is a CPU and in turn will give the Qcodes and not flash the bios.

    The other hypothesis is that the motherboard is bad and regardless of the CPU being able to be registered it is unable to push the bios because of the previously stated, Motherboard is bad. When I try to flash the bios with the i7 7700k I get flashes, then I let go, it goes solid and stays solid no matter how long I let it stay, then when I turn it on, it shuts off and Qcode happens.

    I'm torn between those two ideas.

  10. #20
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Well, as I said before you only need power to the motherboard to flash the bios, you don't even need a cpu in the socket to flash the bios. The bios flashback is one of the greatest features ASUS has ever incorporated into their high end motherboards.

    It's either one of two things:

    The motherboard is faulty.
    The bios flash isn't being done correctly.

    I suppose there's a chance it could be your usb flash drive but I highly doubt it.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •