Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme, 1301
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C17Q-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #3GPU Tweak II 1.9.7.1 works, no GPU volt monitor since Version 2.8.3.0, shows in LN2 mode only
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK Kit L360
    CaseINWIN 707
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 1903
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ASUS Fan Extension Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS Blu-Ray Drive (BW-16D1HT)
    Accessory #3 ROG 10GB Express

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    i already turn it off from BIOS settings like years ago...

    Windows 10 Fast Startup (Fast Boot) and BIOS Fast Boot are unrelated.
    Last edited by pndiode; 07-31-2017 at 09:59 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by pndiode View Post
    Windows 10 Fast Startup (Fast Boot) and BIOS Fast Boot are unrelated.
    well,, I thought they are the same, lol..

    ok I will set the win10.. thanks,,

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by KotTHECat View Post
    Well, that indicates nothing to me...
    IMO its SSD or RAM
    this mobo default is 2133 MHZ ram, or is it??
    my ram Factory Setting was 3200Mhz..

    should I change it on BIOS or what?

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by AKBAAR View Post
    I bet its CPU CACHE problem
    how should I know that??

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    Reset all UEFI settings to default then save and restart. Set the CPU to a manual 1.25 and see if you still get the BSOD.

    Also, it was a bit unclear previously: you have installed, not restored or cloned, to a SSD and an HDD and still get the BSOD?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AKBAAR PC Specs
    AKBAAR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k @ 4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200C14 - 32GTZ 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorDELL U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i GT
    CaseCorsair 250D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760i
    Keyboard Corsair k70-rgb
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 100
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    251

    Quote Originally Posted by GG Bois View Post
    how should I know that??
    try another CPU ..
    or if u can stress test the CPU CACHE by using AIDA64

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by ondersma80 View Post
    Reset all UEFI settings to default then save and restart. Set the CPU to a manual 1.25 and see if you still get the BSOD.

    Also, it was a bit unclear previously: you have installed, not restored or cloned, to a SSD and an HDD and still get the BSOD?
    im pretty sure I moved from HDD to SSD (freshly install) when installed win 10 after first package of BSODs.
    then everything is at peaceful state.

    then come in the CREATORS UPDATE (False GOD updated) so much wow that almost every 10 minutes BSODs, even after reinstalling (win 10 on same SSD). I tried installing win7 on other HDD and its also BSOD.

    But they was really fine at SAFEMODE. not a single blue was taken dat day.

    now who's fault is this?
    Hardware or Software? CPU or Motherboard or Ram?

    even I got BSOD's after remove the GPU and using only 1 ramstick. pressed the MemOK button and CMOS.
    nothing happened on SAFEMODE.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17


  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    No problems in safe mode makes me think a driver is causing this. Open PowerShell (admin) and run sfc /scannow and see if system files are intact.

    Because of the bsod you get I would also try the manual cpu voltage I suggested earlier. Anything 1.25 - 1.30 is fine to test that idea.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array GG Bois PC Specs
    GG Bois PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processorintel i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 4x4GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX1060 6GB OC
    MonitorLG infinity display
    Storage #1Transcend SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseThermaltake Core P5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX850i
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
    Headset Sades
    OS Win 10/win7
    Network RouterTPlink

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Antivirus caused this

    Quote Originally Posted by ondersma80 View Post
    No problems in safe mode makes me think a driver is causing this. Open PowerShell (admin) and run sfc /scannow and see if system files are intact.

    Because of the bsod you get I would also try the manual cpu voltage I suggested earlier. Anything 1.25 - 1.30 is fine to test that idea.
    thanks Man,

    but,

    I found the PROBLEM! dang it!
    ****** Antivirus (* to avoid tag on google when someone is googling that brand) is causing damage to my systems. Both win 7 and 10 is intact now...

    UPDATE

    guys ITS NOT ANTIVIRUS... BLUE SCREEN COMES BACK 1 DAY after its stable after uninstalling antivirus...

    so I went to BIOS, set the i7-6700K back to its stock speed (Set Core ratio limit to 40, --> result = 4000 MHZ), and set DRAM frequency to mobo specification: 2133MHZ and go to DRAM TIMING CONTROL --> Maximus Tweak --> Mode 1.

    save setting and restart.

    since the CPU its stock profile and RAM goes to Maximus Hero Compatibility, it survives AIDA64 System Stability Test for half an hour.*
    FYI, CLR Cmos button did not set your CPU to its stock config. It still highlighted the target CPU speed to 4200MHZ. so you need to set it manually*

    too bad i already unsubscribed the antivirus and got 50% refund...*
    Last edited by GG Bois; 08-06-2017 at 08:36 AM. Reason: not antivirus fault

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •