Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array IsaacV2 PC Specs
    IsaacV2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel® Eight Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27AQ
    Storage #1512GB SAMSUNG SM951 M.2, PCIe NVMe
    Storage #22x 512GB Western Digital EVO 850 Basic RAID 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES™ AIR 540
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1 & ErP

    Hello,

    I'm having some troubles with the ErP (both s5 and s4+s5) and also when i hit the switch on my power supply.

    every time i enable ErP or shut down my power supply, the next startup is a 4-6 times loop of bios updating
    after that every bios setting is back to what i configured and everything works fine. it just takes a long time to get there.
    i even replaced the MB battery, even though my clock wasn't resetting after a complete power down. didn't helped.
    i updated my bios to 3701, reset every setting, started from scratch. still encountering the same problem.

    my specs are:
    ASUS Mainboard RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    BIOS version 3701
    Intel Core i7-5960X
    CORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i DIGITAL MODULAR PSU (i know, overkill)
    (everything else shouldn't matter)

    any suggestions will be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    IsaacV2,
    everything else may mater in this case
    When you make changes in the bios, or remove standby power by turning off power supply, or add hardware such as pcie cards, memory modules, etc. the bios needs to test the functionality of all hardware and devices before booting, this may be what you are referring to as updating, after the first full boot it then boots normally you should be OK
    Does erp function as expected?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array IsaacV2 PC Specs
    IsaacV2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel® Eight Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27AQ
    Storage #1512GB SAMSUNG SM951 M.2, PCIe NVMe
    Storage #22x 512GB Western Digital EVO 850 Basic RAID 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES™ AIR 540
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    hi mentol,
    thx for the quick reply

    yes, the erp works as intended, everything shuts down to a minimum.
    i just encounter issues when i start the pc up again when erp is enabled

    it posts a message after bios promt that that bios is updating and that i should not power down
    then reboots and loops that a few times before resuming normal function

    i didnt change any hardware or other setting in the bios, just erp.
    if i disable erp, the pc boots up just fine.

    edit: pc specs in my profile
    Last edited by IsaacV2; 08-01-2017 at 09:54 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array IsaacV2 PC Specs
    IsaacV2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel® Eight Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27AQ
    Storage #1512GB SAMSUNG SM951 M.2, PCIe NVMe
    Storage #22x 512GB Western Digital EVO 850 Basic RAID 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES™ AIR 540
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    could the power supply be the problem?
    i have to use an adapter ...

    or it seems like the board is loading the second (backup) bios and updates it to the primary one

    i know its a luxury problem but the MB stand by LED (orange) and the mouse lights really bother me at night...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    IsacV2,
    Go into the bios main page where it shows the bios information and firmware versions and check if there is any firmware that doesn't show the version or shows N/A
    Some bios versions that update other firmware require both bios files to be updated or when you change from one bios to the other it will go through the update process
    Why it is doing this when changing erp I do not know unless you have a corrupted bios, I had to purchase a couple new bios chips once because both were corrupted, for MEI version showed N/A is why I ask to check, sometimes flashing the bios using the Flashback method can correct the bios sometimes not

    I don't think it is your power supply, what kind of adapter are you using? The same lights bother me also, especially mouse and keyboard

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array IsaacV2 PC Specs
    IsaacV2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel® Eight Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27AQ
    Storage #1512GB SAMSUNG SM951 M.2, PCIe NVMe
    Storage #22x 512GB Western Digital EVO 850 Basic RAID 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES™ AIR 540
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I checked if the bios version is showing correctly and it does.
    is there a specific thing i have to do to update the backup bios?
    it should do this automatically right?

    yes, it really seems like after a complete power down (ErP or powersupply switch),
    my system selects to the backup bios and then has to fetch the data from the main bios.
    or the other way around.
    really weird.

    anything i can do without soldering new pieces?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array IsaacV2 PC Specs
    IsaacV2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS® RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel® Eight Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27AQ
    Storage #1512GB SAMSUNG SM951 M.2, PCIe NVMe
    Storage #22x 512GB Western Digital EVO 850 Basic RAID 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i GTX
    CaseCORSAIR CARBIDE SERIES™ AIR 540
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1500W 80 PLUS TITANIUM AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hotel Kirche

    Never mind.
    I solved the problem in a very Low-Tech fashion.

    *apply sharpie to light source* done


    i tinkered for weeks now and my guess is there is something wrong in the hardware, i did everything i could software-wise.


    thx anyway for trying to help me menthol <3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •