Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    How to make memory stable at advertised speed but without XMP?(X99 Sabretooth)

    Hi,

    I am having a bit of an issue with my memory. I am using 4x4 GB 3000 MHz CL15 from Corsair (CMK16GX4M4B3000C15, it is on the list of recommended RAM in mobo manual), Asus X99 Sabretooth motherboard and 5960X. Memory should work at 15-17-17-35 1.35V. It kinda does with XMP, but XMP uses 125 BCLK and I am not reaching stable overclocks with this way of memory setup. Without it I am fully stable in AIDA64 stress test with 4.7 GHz core and 4.5 GHz cache, both at 1.3V, which is great (my chip was advertised as binned, 4.8@1.38)

    The problem is, when I try to set things manually, 3000 DRAM, 15-17-17-35, 1.35-1.4V, and 1.176 VCCSA (the same what XMP sets) I won't even boot, not only on 3000 but anything up from 2600 is not booting at all, there is even no signal to the display. Max is 2400 MHz, but at this frequency I am getting errors with 12-12-12-35, so pretty worthless. I would have kept it if it was doing CL10, but with this... 2400 boots with no changes to voltages, and then 2600 suddenly won't boot at all even with aggressive DRAM, VCCSA and VCCIN voltages.

    So I would like to ask for an advice what to do and what tweaks to try, because my CPU is overclocking great, but so what if I am left with 2133 CL15 memory... Why can't it just boot when I set memory frequency manually?
    Alternatively I would be thankful for advice on how to stabilize my overclocks assuming that I have to use this XMP, memory on this platform seems really complicated, on my previous platforms like Z97 or X79 memory was just one click and sometimes some small VCCSA tweak... but now things are looking pretty hopeless so far

    Also I think an important information, I had MSI X99A SLI before, and even though it wasn't a good mobo, memory was booting with no issue at manually set DRAM frequency to 3200 MHz, so it doesn't look like that those sticks are bad.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have tried Memory BCLK 100:133 setting and it boots at 3200 MHz but throws errors even if timings are increased. With the same 100:133 setting smaller values like 2933 or 2666 won't boot at all. How can 3200 boot and 2600 not boot at the same time and the same settings... I will get different RAM kit and see if it changes anything. I had similar memory issues on previous mobo so it is either the fault of this RAM or my CPU cannot handle those frequencies. Will see.

  3. #3
    Try more Array tommiboi PC Specs
    tommiboi PC Specs
    MotherboardSabertooth Mark 1 Z170
    Processor6600K Delidded
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX GTX 980 TI EKWB watercooled
    MonitorAsus PG279Q , Benq XL2411T
    Storage #1Samsung 850 evo SSD 250
    Storage #2M.2 nvme Samsung 960 500 ( 2x in raid 0 )
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 360(rebuild with 280 extra rad)
    CaseBequiet pro 900 Orange
    Power SupplyBequiet Pure Power 9 700W
    Keyboard Corsair rapid fire (RBG)
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 Watch
    Accessory #2 Bracelet
    Accessory #3 1 earing

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    171

    Remove all sticks but 1. Boot up see if it works, test it. Try all all sticks solo. Is your kit 4x4 of the same kit or is it 2x4 (2x), that is not to good.

    Be sure your base clock is at 100 as well. If all is okay you can enter the value's of your ram.
    Ram timming
    Dram voltage
    All info should be on your sticks.
    Last edited by tommiboi; 08-04-2017 at 06:01 AM.
    Try more, Try harder, Try and previal

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It is 4x4 kit.

    Thats mostly my issue, even if everything is on default and I try to configure RAM only, by choosing DRAM frequency and adjusting timings and voltages to the ones from specs, it won't boot. Even at 2600 MHz, not only 3000. 2400 is max as I said. With XMP it boots at 3000 with all timing according to specs, but throws errors and limits my OC potential. So I wanted to try without XMP, but it just won't let me.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have found the source of the errors with XMP memory setup. I have to set Fully Manual Mode to Enabled instead of Auto. Voltages remain the same as with Auto so I don't quite understand what is going on. Everything nice but with Fully Manual Mode I can set only stiff voltages, the are no options for adapative and etc.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •