Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation ASUS Strix X370-F Gaming QVL RAM modules problem

    Hello there,

    Following an issue related to my CPU temperature not being displayed accordingly in both the BIOS and Windows 10 — now solved thanks to a BIOS update (Version 9001) which is not available yet from the ASUS website, check this thread for more information — I am facing a second problem that several people seem to have encountered as well. Basically, my setup consists of an ASUS Strix X370-F Gaming motherboard and two G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 (F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW) RAM modules. This specific model is listed by ASUS in their QVL (Qualified Vendors List) and I made sure to buy those RAM modules accordingly to avoid any problem. I am supposed to be able to run these at 3,200 MHz (O.C.) while the factory settings are set to 2,133 MHz in my BIOS. I tried to set them up to run the modules at 3,200 MHz but my system will not take it for some reason, making it very instable.

    Has anyone found a solution? Is ASUS aware of this problem? Any suggestions?

    Kind Regards,
    Dreamburger
    Last edited by Dreamburger; 08-06-2017 at 11:53 AM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have seen this thread, but thanks. You do not say if that's properly working though. Is it stable?
    My RAM modules are plugged-in on the 2nd and 4th slots, should I change that? Also, did you edit something in the BIOS?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    it's stable since I changed the kit. real bench runs without errors. the only thing I changed was the voltage, speed and timmings.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by MaRcIuPT View Post
    it's stable since I changed the kit. real bench runs without errors. the only thing I changed was the voltage, speed and timmings.
    OK. I switched my RAM to the 1st and 3rd slots.
    Then I changed the initial memory frequency to DDR4-3,200MHz in the UEFI BIOS Utility.
    I have also set up the DRAM Voltage to 1.350V (instead of 1.200V).

    Is there anything to change in the DRAM Timing Control? Here's how it looks right now.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0504.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	166.0 KB 
ID:	66505

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Yes, they are running @cl16 you need to change 14-14-14-14-34 rated timings. If you want of course.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array D-X3M PC Specs
    D-X3M PC Specs
    MotherboardX470-f Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x8GB DDR4 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1070 8GB DDR5
    Storage #1dual 960 Evo m2 500gb
    Storage #2860 evo sata 3 1tb
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Masterliquid 240
    CaseCoolermaster 5
    Power Supply750 Watt Modular
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Corsair Glaive RGB
    Headset Corsair Void Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair mm300 extended
    Headset/Speakers Harman Kardon AVR160 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    20

    same problem, very unstable

    I'm having the same issue

    more detailed post from me

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...same-w-3000KIT

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Angry hi all

    Hi all
    I have the same problem with or without the voltage and 14-14-14-14-34 rated timings! i manage to run fine but if turn off next day is a crash...
    I purched new mems from gskill, the new AMD compatible Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX but is not in QVL!!! god!!! im getting real annoyed with this AMD rysen and ASUS!!!!
    Going to try to reset Bios and instal in 1 and 3 slots for last try!!!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370-F Gaming (BIOS 4207)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750i
    Keyboard G710+
    Mouse G903
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H1 (64-bit) - Build 19043.1151

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamburger View Post
    Hello there,

    Following an issue related to my CPU temperature not being displayed accordingly in both the BIOS and Windows 10 — now solved thanks to a BIOS update (Version 9001) which is not available yet from the ASUS website, check this thread for more information — I am facing a second problem that several people seem to have encountered as well. Basically, my setup consists of an ASUS Strix X370-F Gaming motherboard and two G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 (F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW) RAM modules. This specific model is listed by ASUS in their QVL (Qualified Vendors List) and I made sure to buy those RAM modules accordingly to avoid any problem. I am supposed to be able to run these at 3,200 MHz (O.C.) while the factory settings are set to 2,133 MHz in my BIOS. I tried to set them up to run the modules at 3,200 MHz but my system will not take it for some reason, making it very instable.

    Has anyone found a solution? Is ASUS aware of this problem? Any suggestions?

    Kind Regards,
    Dreamburger
    I have this exact combination 1700X + X370-F Gaming + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR (2x8GB).

    Very simple to get 3200.

    1. Plug ram into slots 2 & 4
    2. Update to latest BIOS (I'm on 3203 but this has worked for me since 0813)
    3. Reset Mobo to remove any incorrect manual settings you have
    4. Just select D.O.C.P Standard memory profile.


    That's it, 3200 straight away with correct 14 timings.
    There is absolutely no need to custom set anything for stable 3200 using that mobo and ram.

    Hope that helps others.
    Last edited by yoyo_yoyo; 12-08-2017 at 10:21 PM. Reason: Wrong DOCP profile mentioned.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •