Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array MichaelVanity PC Specs
    MichaelVanity PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)Team Group DDR4 3200 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 SC 8G 11000ghz
    MonitorHisense 65" Ultra 4k HDR UHDTV 120hz
    Storage #1MX400 Crucial SSD 512g
    Storage #2Samsung Evo SSD 256g
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseNZXT Source 530
    Power SupplyLEPA G Series 1600-Watts ATX12V/EPS12V SLI Ready Crossfire 80 Plus Gold Certified Full Modular 240-P
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Logitech G-700s Gaming Mouse
    Headset Sennheiser HD-201S
    Mouse Pad Logitech G-Series
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-906 Surround Sound Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    MichaelVanity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    PCIE 2.0 and not 3.0 Why?

    My graphics card is only running at pcie2.0 and not 3.0 can anyone tell me why?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	279.4 KB 
ID:	66544
    Last edited by MichaelVanity; 08-09-2017 at 08:47 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AndehX PC Specs
    AndehX PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Latitude E6230
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Xtreme Premier Pack Edition 8192MB
    MonitorDELL S2716DG
    Storage #1Intel 600P 256GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution85+ 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K75 RGB MX Brown
    Mouse Finalmouse 2015 Summer edition
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-AD500X / Astro Mixamp 2016
    Mouse Pad Mionix Sargas 400
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    have you overclocked your BCLK past 104mhz?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    You've clicked on the blue question mark beside the reported PCIe spec and run the render test, yes?

    "Modern graphics cards come with extensive power saving features.
    One of these functions reduces the PCI-Express link speed & width to lower levels to conserve power when the card is idle.
    This is why you might see undesired values in GPU-Z's Bus Interface readout.
    If you click the button below, a small render test will be started which should put the card in its highest power state, so you can verify proper PCI-Express speeds.
    Once the test is started, look at the Bus Interface readout in the GPU-Z window to change within a few seconds.
    (etc)
    "

    Also check Advanced Power Settings in Windows Power Options to confirm the ASPM setting for PCI Express Link State Power Management is disabled.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelVanity View Post
    My graphics card is only running at pcie2.0 and not 3.0 can anyone tell me why?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	279.4 KB 
ID:	66544
    I manually set the PCIE to gen 3.0 and it correctly reports now. Try doing that in the BIOS.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelVanity View Post
    My graphics card is only running at pcie2.0 and not 3.0 can anyone tell me why?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	279.4 KB 
ID:	66544
    How do you get the advance window in cpu-Z (right screenshot)

    Nvm :P i read it wrong you use GPU-Z :P
    Last edited by jbasemoine; 08-15-2017 at 10:58 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •