Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    If the hardware fault is caused by only one specific process (Steam) then uninstall/reinstall it. Reinstall/overwrite all dependencies (stuff like Microsoft Redistributables, etc) while you're at it - at worst you fix the broken program and break some other program, lol, but at least Steam wouldn't continue to crash Q-Code 8 onto you.

    Or run Steam in some kind of VM (or even in Sandboxie, it can run in Win10 and is easy to configure/operate and offers a "free" version).
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Well now that I know for sure that my RAM is not the issue, I can set it back to 3200MHz. I guess I can reinstall Steam and download a ~20GB+ to see if that works. I hope it does otherwise I might have to think harder about upgrading to a C6E. Again thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    925

    I wasn't using Steam today (hasn't been an issue though), but FireFox in W7 to down Ubuntu Linux ISO 1.5GB for Ryzen Segfault testing, download went fine, but my R7 1800X has this particular fault, batch code is 1710, so week 10 of 2017. Will be testing my R7 1700 soon, batch 1709.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array RamJunkie PC Specs
    RamJunkie PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus CH6
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)Trident RGB 16GB 3200
    Graphics Card #1Firepro V7900
    MonitorAsus 1080p
    Storage #1Crucial 500gb ssd
    CPU CoolerCorsair H60
    CaseThermaltake V71
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard Saturn RGB
    Mouse Logitech Performance FX
    OS Win7 / Win 10 pro 64

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Iv been getting crashes with code 8 a lot . Every single time it happens when either i have a lot of tabs open on chrome or im working on a big part in solidworks so that leads me to believe its a ram issue. Also when it happens the fans start pulsing on a off. I have 2 sticks TridentZ F4-3200C16D-16GTZR . Cant figure out how to fix the problem.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array VATX7 PC Specs
    VATX7 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)32GB TridentZ RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Monitor27" QHD BenQ Zowie
    Storage #1512 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2512 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken x62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyEVGA 850w Platinum P2
    Keyboard G910 v2
    Mouse G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT990 250 ohm
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Prism
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    For the past month I have been suddenly getting the error code 8 crash too. It only happens in BF1. No other application. Specifically it will happen in-between games, in the game lobby. Not in the actual game itself when all the hardware is being utilized. I have reinstalled the game with no luck. I also just reformatted my PC a couple months ago to solve other issues, but this "8" error is driving me crazy. I just noticed a new official BIOS was released (1701). I'm about to reflash and reinstall windows again.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Neoony PC Specs
    Neoony PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS: 3101)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4025MHz (1.44V) (Pstates)
    Memory (part number)2x 8GB F4-3200C14D-16GFX @ 3200MHz (1,35V)
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon HD 7970 3GB Double Dissipation (OC: 1000MHz / 1550MHz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #22x HDD
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase h500p
    Power SupplyXFX 550W Pro
    Keyboard Trust GXT 285
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Sharkoon X-Tatic Pro (True 5.1)
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Neoony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Any chance you are running that SSD on m2?
    And maybe also have the samsung nvme driver?

    I upgraded from sata ssd to m2 ssd few days ago. Cloned it and started up fine few times. After I installed the samsung specific NVMe driver I would get lock ups issues mostly at windows boot. (never checked for any q-code though)

    It however took like 2 restarts after uninstalling (rolling back) the driver, to have the issues dissapear.

    Might be completely unrelated, but you might want to uninstall any Samsung NVMe driver if you have one, just to try. And just stick with the default microsoft one.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Neoony View Post
    Any chance you are running that SSD on m2?
    And maybe also have the samsung nvme driver?

    I upgraded from sata ssd to m2 ssd few days ago. Cloned it and started up fine few times. After I installed the samsung specific NVMe driver I would get lock ups issues mostly at windows boot. (never checked for any q-code though)

    It however took like 2 restarts after uninstalling (rolling back) the driver, to have the issues dissapear.

    Might be completely unrelated, but you might want to uninstall any Samsung NVMe driver if you have one, just to try. And just stick with the default microsoft one.
    I do just so happen to be running a 960 EVO but my problem started happening with a Crucial MX100, I replaced it with a 960 EVO after reading up on some OPAL errors that came up in event viewer and thinking it was the cause.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    An update I guess

    As an update to this little mystery, I've since gotten fed up with my C6H and took a gamble on getting a new motherboard. And it seems to have paid off, I now have Crosshair VI Extreme and a fresh install of Windows 10 (build 1709). So far so good, I've tested for the fault by downloading 30GB+ of games and no issues yet.

    As for the C6H, I've decide to turn it into a 5GHz or bust chip exploder, with a Ryzen 3 1300X and Athlon X4 950 as my victims. Being turned non-essential toy, the issue shouldn't really bother me as much and I can afford to be a bit more aggressive with triggering the issue to troubleshoot it, assuming the issue persists despite a complete overhaul on the C6H's hardware. Hopefully, if the issue still remains, I can finally figure out the cause once and for all and take appropriate measures (i.e. RMA). If the issue disappears then I guess I had bad luck/combo.

    I will be able to start tinkering with the C6H later this week, I'll post here again with my findings from the new C6H setup (the RAM will be DomPlats 2x4GB @ 3000MHz CL15, we'll see if that changes anything).

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •