Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Advice on Hard Drives Set up for G751J

    Hi guys,

    I'm thinking of upgrading my G751J to its maximum and one of the aspect is hard drives. Right now I have 2 SSHD 1 TB pre-installed in both bays. I'm planning to do what some adventurous owners had done in the past (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...e-to-your-G751).

    So my proposition, there will be total of 4 drives, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA III and 1 SSD PCIe (hoping i would get recommended for a certain model or series as I'm getting nowhere to choose) in Primary slot, 1 TB SSHD in secondary slot and 1 TB SSHD in Optical drive (replacing my blurray drive).

    What kind of format should I be using for this set up to maximize above capacity?
    Can I do Raid 0 for both SSHD in secondary bay and optical drive?

    Feel free to advise any improvement.

    Thanks,
    James

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,182

    I would search up "aeolisio" threads he worked out this multi drives configuration in the G751 and even made a bracket for the SSD that would fit it under the hard drive in the 0 slot.
    I guess you could run a RAID 0 on your two hard drives if you want to take them chances? There probably fast enough for storage as is. Of course you would want your OS and programs on the SSD

    The 2.5 SSD doesn't matter its just a SATA drive. The SSD does matter and you'll have to get that info from aeolisio thread I believe it was a AHCI model Samsung 941, I don't remember so look it up. I do remember that units that didn't come with the SSD installed were difficult to get the SSD to show up and work.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  3. #3
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    hey, I just saw this, I'll hop on my laptop, so I can post a proper reply...
    I have 4 drives in my 751jy
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  4. #4
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    Using my phone to upload
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0005.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	363.2 KB 
ID:	66677
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0007.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	366.9 KB 
ID:	66678
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0008.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	399.6 KB 
ID:	66679
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sketch-1502894790892.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	92.4 KB 
ID:	66680
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0010.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	372.1 KB 
ID:	66681
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0018.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	344.2 KB 
ID:	66682
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0019.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	351.2 KB 
ID:	66683
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0021.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	372.3 KB 
ID:	66684
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PSX_20170817_001502.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	627.7 KB 
ID:	66685
    brb pc


    That is aeolisio's bracket with a Samsung 950 256GB, and a 850 Pro 512GB under it.

    You will need to do a modification to the drive that will sit under the NVME, other wise - you will not be able to fit anything under it.
    I highlighted the area in a picture above. U shaped Red.
    The 850 Pro chassis will be unusable unless you have an Angle Grinder. It is metal.
    You will also be voiding warranty.
    Have a pentalobe driverset before you start. I threaded the head when I was rushing to do mine, and it added an hour to the labour. (I had to file a flat head into the sheared pentalobe head)

    If you're lucky - ASUS would have configured the secondary SATA ports for full SATA III 6GB/s. Otherwise - it will be running 3GB/s.
    There may be a configuration limitation to the HM87. I'm still looking at it all while I'm building the Custom Windows 10/Server 2016 Recovery for the G751.

    RAID Configuration is working for me right now on the Desktop test build I have - but at the moment - the configuration in BIOS that has the best results for error is AHCI mode.

    You will be able to use almost any drive - however - I recommend low power drives - the G751 - will - WILL throw errors enumerating drives if they are all spindle drives internal and then you start to connect drives via USB. The best I've managed to attach is 5 external drives before the controller had a spit. I'm not sure if it's because of lack of power driving the USB ports - or something else.


    When you start tinkering yourself - the last image where I circled a screw is the screw you can leave out for the Optic drive.
    I leave it out.

    The Caddy you will need is a caddy that is 9mm or less.( Actually... get a 8mm or 7mm just to be safe if they have those... I have 2 sitting on my desk, and I don't have a ruler near by or a caliper) Anything greater, and you will not be able to Plug-n-play with that screw out, and you will need to remove the chassis to access the optic bay.

    Um... if I forgotten something I'll add to this post later

    Here's a link to the G751 project I'm currently doing, where I'm trying to fault find stuff related to the G751
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...P-OEM-Recovery

    These are the SATA Ports as Windows sees them
    \_SB.PCI0.RP05 - PCIE NVMe
    \_SB.PCI0.SAT0.PRT0 - Primary Bay
    \_SB.PCI0.SAT0.PRT2 - Optical
    \_SB.PCI0.SAT0.PRT3 - Secondary Bay


    OPTIC | SECONDARY | PRIMARY[NVME] - Layout looking at the picture with the screw circled
    Last edited by NeoBeum; 08-16-2017 at 03:52 PM.
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Thanks @ PMClintlgm

    @NeoBeum
    That's almost what i want! So basically you have 3 SSD and 1 spinner(in Optical drive)?

    I thought NVMe are not working for G751 laptops. I only saw only a handful of people got it right and apparently took time to figure things out. So how about for you?

    I'm not sure but I believe my secondary bay is set for SATA II only. Or if there is a way to check?

    Please let me know as I might need further guidance if you don't mind. I'm really bad in computer science.

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    No, i have 2 ssds and a spinner set in raid 0.

    Nvme work on 751s. I think i was one of the first few to get em working in 2015.

    The only way to check if bay 3 and 2 are in sata II is to put drives in and hwinfo in operating system. Unless you unlock the chipset menu in bios.

    I have that 3rd ssd in because thats where my windows 2016 datacenter is installed to while im system building.

    I'll be running full 4 ssd once i get an external enclosure for raid and buy another 2 storage ssds

    ... I cant remember why i didnt raid sshd i think because i had better performance with 7k 1tb spin
    Last edited by NeoBeum; 08-19-2017 at 06:22 AM.
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    The only way to check if bay 3 and 2 are in sata II is to put drives in and hwinfo in operating system. Unless you unlock the chipset menu in bios.
    I'm really bad with this stuff, so Imma just gonna come out and say it. How do I put drives in hwinfo to check info on SATA II.

    or how do I unlock Bios? 1st question: is it easy to unlock? 2nd question: is it easy for a person like me to understand the information if it might be given?

    Nvme work on 751s. I think i was one of the first few to get em working in 2015.
    I believe I saw your threads and helps with "how to get Nvme" to work. However I understand may be 20% or less. I'm still learning!

    Can I PM you in the future? I have so much questions and yet so little information on G751 that I can comprehend 100%.

    Thanks,

  8. #8
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    Quote Originally Posted by james.ye View Post
    I'm really bad with this stuff, so Imma just gonna come out and say it. How do I put drives in hwinfo to check info on SATA II.

    or how do I unlock Bios? 1st question: is it easy to unlock? 2nd question: is it easy for a person like me to understand the information if it might be given?


    I believe I saw your threads and helps with "how to get Nvme" to work. However I understand may be 20% or less. I'm still learning!

    Can I PM you in the future? I have so much questions and yet so little information on G751 that I can comprehend 100%.

    Thanks,
    I don't recommend to unlock the bios if you're not experienced.
    just plug hard drives in and then check the computer info in windows accessories or admin
    it should be able to tell you.
    Samsung magician will tell you the connected speed too

    this is what you'll need to do to be able to do a fresh install from a usb stick. I recommend getting a Samsung 950, not 960.
    1 - were going to be speed capped on 751
    2 - 960s will be capped by (1).
    3 - 950s can use a signed driver for secure boot enabled

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...036#post670036
    instead of the secnvme.inf, ill upload nvme.inf

    https://github.com/NeoBeum/ASUS-G751JY
    SCSIAdapter_nvme_1.4.7.16 - grab the drivers in that directory
    Last edited by NeoBeum; 08-25-2017 at 12:23 PM.
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Just to be safe, I will go with Samsung 850. So that's gonna be PCIe m.2 Samsung 850 and 850 pro.

    Now what worries me is the limitation on PCIe's storage?

    Will 1 TB PCIe m.2 Samsung 850 work?

    Just letting you know that I will need your further help with installation suggestion for maximum write/read speed once I get all the drives.

    Thanks in advance.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array Gps3dx PC Specs
    Gps3dx PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Current: G751JT | Retired: G55VW, G51JX
    MotherboardInc M.2 slot
    Storage #1Samsungs EVO 850 128GB
    Storage #21TB HGST Travelstar 7K1000 (HTS721010A9E630)
    CPU CoolerMother Nature & Thermodynamics laws
    Mouse Logitech MX 518
    Headset/Speakers Logitech T6060
    OS Cleaned installed Windows 10 HOME x64
    Accessory #1 Leap Motion

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    785

    Quote Originally Posted by NeoBeum View Post
    If you're lucky - ASUS would have configured the secondary SATA ports for full SATA III 6GB/s. Otherwise - it will be running 3GB/s.
    There may be a configuration limitation to the HM87. I'm still looking at it all while I'm building the Custom Windows 10/Server 2016 Recovery for the G751.
    I don't get it... how come same model with same spec ( hm87, same cpu, gpu, ram etc.. ) from factory - one got 2nd bay sata II and the other sata III ???
    Any chance one can hex edit an unlocked bios to upgrade 2nd bat to support sata III ? ( W/O hurting the dGPU that sits on PCI-E x16 already, if there's any bus connection between the two, since one should use i7's "internal" north-bridge and the other ( hdd ) should be using the south-bridge.

    @Dreamonic - any input would be appreciated... can the 2nd HDD bay be modded in the bios ?
    I'm almost sure that the bios UI won't allow it, thus a hex/3rd party bin editing is required.

    P.S - on my G751JT ( 4710HQ + G-Sync upgraded ) I got my 2nd bay on SATA II.... even the optical bay is Sata II ( not 1... to my surprise )

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •