Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50
  1. #41
    New ROGer Array zebulon2 PC Specs
    zebulon2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz C15 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX970 SC (04G-P4-1972-KR)
    Storage #1Samsung SM961 256MB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 512MB + HDDs Hitachi/Seagate
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U9S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850i
    OS Arch Linux 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    I found out what the problem is. If you turn on ERP Ready S4+S5 it will do the turn off/on thing every time you turn on your computer. If you disable Erp Ready it just turns on. So disable the Erp Ready function (sleep function and deep sleep) (S4+S5 turns off the led on motherboard when computer is shut off, if enabled)
    Not for me. ERP is disabled and I still get the on/off/on issue from cold start. This is on Maximus Viii Gene.

  2. #42
    New ROGer Array zebulon2 PC Specs
    zebulon2 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz C15 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX970 SC (04G-P4-1972-KR)
    Storage #1Samsung SM961 256MB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 512MB + HDDs Hitachi/Seagate
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U9S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850i
    OS Arch Linux 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Emsir, can you please have a look at the other thread: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post675700
    In particular, did you load optimized defaults after reflashing? Do you have the issue back when using the Clear CMOS button? What are your AI Overclocking Tuner settings, and XMP settings if any?

  3. #43
    New ROGer Array MaFikSS PC Specs
    MaFikSS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700К @4500Mhz
    Memory (part number)Samsung M378A1K43CB2-CRC 16 ГБ DDR4-2400 DDR4 SDRAM
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 1202Mhz 6608Mhz
    MonitorLG 29UM69G-B
    CPU CoolerThermalright SA SB-E Extreme.
    CaseCooler Master CM 690 II
    Power SupplyOCZ Silencer Silencer Mk III 850W
    Keyboard CM Mech
    Mouse G 600, G700s, Tyon.
    Headset G230
    Mouse Pad Goliafus
    Headset/Speakers G230
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterTL-WR841N

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    3504 is safe?

    Hello!
    I would like to know if it's worth updating for version 3504?
    Or wait until you fix the problems described in this thread?
    Thank you!

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Just wait ...

  5. #45
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    I found out what the problem is. If you turn on ERP Ready S4+S5 it will do the turn off/on thing every time you turn on your computer. If you disable Erp Ready it just turns on. So disable the Erp Ready function (sleep function and deep sleep) (S4+S5 turns off the led on motherboard when computer is shut off, if enabled)
    This worked for me. Was wondering why it did an extra power cycle when doing a cold boot.

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    However, it also makes the light on the motherboard be on all the time so the LED strip I have connected to the USB on my monitor never turns off when I turn my PC off. :-/ Even if I turn my monitor off instead of letting it go to sleep. So I fixed one problem but created another.

  7. #47
    ROG Member Array Clobrda PC Specs
    Clobrda PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorI7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB DDR4 3000 CMK16GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 (90YV09M2-M0NM00)
    Sound CardIntegrated SupremeFX 2015 + ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
    Monitor35" BenQ XR3501 Curved
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB + Corsair Force LE 960GB
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB ST2000DX002
    CPU CoolerCustom EK water blocks
    CaseCorsair 570X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850 W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse MadCatz R.A.T. 7
    Headset beyerdynamics amiron headphones
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM300 Extended Edition
    Headset/Speakers ONKYO HT-S9700THX
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterSynology RT1900ac
    Accessory #1 Synology DiskStation DS218+
    Accessory #2 Corsair T1 Gaming Chair
    Clobrda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Today I used new BIOS 3703 on my Maxumus VIII Ranger and I still have on/off/on issue same as 3504 :-( Do you expect this to be fixed, or this error will be in every new bios until my MB becomes EOL...? :-)

    (now 3401 is stable for me)
    Last edited by Clobrda; 01-15-2018 at 05:44 PM.

  8. #48
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Clobrda View Post
    Today I used new BIOS 3703 on my Maxumus VIII Ranger and I still have on/off/on issue same as 3504 :-( Do you expect this to be fixed, or this error will be in every new bios until my MB becomes EOL...? :-)

    (now 3401 is stable for me)
    Your ram is not at qvl list .just like mine .....i talk with asus ...


    Try set rams values at bios manually .

    This trick seems to work for on/off/on ...

    Not tested yet at 3703 ....

    Στάλθηκε από το Lenovo A7600-H μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array Clobrda PC Specs
    Clobrda PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorI7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB DDR4 3000 CMK16GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 (90YV09M2-M0NM00)
    Sound CardIntegrated SupremeFX 2015 + ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
    Monitor35" BenQ XR3501 Curved
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB + Corsair Force LE 960GB
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB ST2000DX002
    CPU CoolerCustom EK water blocks
    CaseCorsair 570X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850 W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse MadCatz R.A.T. 7
    Headset beyerdynamics amiron headphones
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM300 Extended Edition
    Headset/Speakers ONKYO HT-S9700THX
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterSynology RT1900ac
    Accessory #1 Synology DiskStation DS218+
    Accessory #2 Corsair T1 Gaming Chair
    Clobrda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by baggio2121 View Post
    Your ram is not at qvl list .just like mine .....i talk with asus ...


    Try set rams values at bios manually .

    This trick seems to work for on/off/on ...

    Not tested yet at 3703 ....

    Στάλθηκε από το Lenovo A7600-H μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
    CMK16GX4M4B3000C15 is on QVL list and I use it on all BIOS version from 1402 without problems. i borrowed CMD32GX4M4A2800C15 and is the same problem ... :-(
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.JPG  

    Capture2.JPG  

    Last edited by Clobrda; 01-16-2018 at 02:48 PM.

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Qvl list in session of Maximus viii hero is from 22/2/2017 .... they do not upload the new one . I updated all bios . Only with 3504 I had that problem .
    Later I will try with the new one .


    Asus answer for 3504

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1160.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	573.7 KB 
ID:	70631



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •