Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    I did it! Holy cow that was horrible. WTF! But MB is ready to be installed in the case.

    Next question, I have a be quiet 900 pro case and it comes with 8 ATX standoffs (+1 dummy standoff for the middle screw) and 3 EATX standoffs Any idea if the Zenith needs to use the EATX stand offs or can I just use the 8+1 ATX ones? I don't understand why I would ever use just 3 EATX standoffs for anything.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array legendarypoet PC Specs
    legendarypoet PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Monitor3x LG 34UC88
    Storage #13x Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #26x Seagate 8TB 7.2k RPM
    CPU CoolerEnermax LiqTech TR4 360
    CaseCorsair 760T (Black)
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000i
    Keyboard Art Lebedev Optimus Maximus
    Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    legendarypoet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I struggled with this for about a half hour.

    Finally got it by applying pressure here:


    I used the box insert (upsidedown) with a block of wood under where the retention bracket is so that board wasn't being bent or anything.
    Wasn't a lot of pressure. Just until the threads caught. It was frustrating and mildly terrifying, but it worked.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    I guess I was lucky .
    Hopefully future versions of the socket is a lot easier.

  4. #14
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Yeah, it's tricky. I think we'll relax some of the fittings for the future (at risk of people not torquing down enough). Such a big socket land, needs judicious pressure to keep those pins in good contact with the pads. You get all manner of POST issues if one screw is not torqued enough.

    FWIW, yours truly had to bin over 40 CPUs using the AMD development board. By the time I was done, I had more wrist soreness than a teenager.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Honestly, another 1mm of thread would fix this. It really is the screws being too short. I can't believe the amount of force I needed to get screw #1 in. And yeah, it posted first shot without issue! (thank god)

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    932

    Quote Originally Posted by pisymbol View Post
    Next question, I have a be quiet 900 pro case and it comes with 8 ATX standoffs (+1 dummy standoff for the middle screw) and 3 EATX standoffs Any idea if the Zenith needs to use the EATX stand offs or can I just use the 8+1 ATX ones? I don't understand why I would ever use just 3 EATX standoffs for anything.
    The 3 EATX standoffs are for wider boards from what I can tell.

    AFAIK ATX 12 × 9.6 in (305 × 244 mm) and EATX is 12 × 13 in (305 × 330 mm). I believe manufacturers can vary the width of a board. As the ZE has exceeded the 244mm width of ATX standard it's classed as EATX but it's not full width EATX.

    The default setup of standoffs (ATX) worked fine for me on Dark Base 900, link to photo. Seems like the right case for it , now just need WC parts to turn up.
    Last edited by gupsterg; 08-21-2017 at 02:38 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Thanks man! That is exactly what I did. Note that that the center hole is just a plug (you use only 8 screws).

    The case is GREAT minus this fan hub thing causing I think some havoc on shutdown. See my other post about shutting down.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    932

    No problem , yep noted middle row centre standoff has no screw hole but a raised nub .

    I had to remove the cable grommets, otherwise the Armor/RGB on rear of board meant it did not lay flat on standoffs, link to photo.

    Dunno about fan controller of DB9, not yet powered my setup, not gonna be using case fan controller TBH, I plan to use mobo to control RAD fans.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    @pisymbol
    Sorry did not notice question about ATX, I have couple 750D and use 8+1 dummy too . Sorry late reply, but I see you got help^^

    @Raja
    Holy 40+? That is really many lol
    It only needs slight change I think cause it easily locks down correctly when all screws are entered.
    Started up fine first try and no issues with post so far.

    @gypsterg
    I increased standoff size to 9mm+3mm on all my 750D to keep the cable grommets and make the GPU locks on motherboard work.
    I used old 8mm+4mm and added two tiny 0.5mm washers between standoffs and the pc case to get 9mm+3mm, I did this on
    my RVE10´s too and works great so far. Did it mainly for the GPU locks thou.

  10. #20
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Yeah, actually might have been double that. We had trays of them to bin. Yep, I get tasked with the laborious stuff.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •