Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Problem with PG278QR

    After 30 min of gaming a message ''displayport NO SIGNAL ''appears monitor its off but all the other functions its ok (teamspeak etc) Need only restart button...
    Any ideas...
    Thanx
    George
    Last edited by Koutport; 08-20-2017 at 09:32 PM.
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array lazoli PC Specs
    lazoli PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X299 E-Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7820X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 32GB (CMR32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1080 Founders Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG287Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Evo
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S
    CaseCorsair 570X RGB
    Power SupplySeaSonic Platinum PLATINUM-860 SS-860XP2
    Keyboard Asus Claymore Core
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Sennheiser Game Zero
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Controller
    Accessory #2 CableMod Addressable RGB Strip x2
    lazoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Sounds like a power setting in your windows to me that is turning your monitor off thinking there's an inactivity for some reason.
    Last edited by lazoli; 08-20-2017 at 09:38 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by Koutport View Post
    After 30 min of gaming a message ''displayport NO SIGNAL ''appears monitor its off but all the other functions its ok (teamspeak etc) Need only restart button...
    Any ideas...
    Thanx
    George
    The problem now its more worst!! Every time I playing a game like W.O.T. or Company of heroes2 after 5-10 minutes the monitor appear the same message(''displayport NO SIGNAL) too soon!!
    I uninstall the drivers of graphic card ,monitor, the g-sync off, nothing at all!
    If someone can help please!
    Thanx
    George
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  4. #4
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array Bill@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    433

    Hello Koutport
    Do you have another monitor to test this with? We can rule out the monitor easily if you have one.
    Maybe this is due to the the graphic card or Windows settings.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Check end connections on your DisplayPort cable. They can appear properly plugged in while only partially inserted. Chassis dimensions might interfere with proper GPU-side physical connection.

    Check that your PCIe GPU card is firmly seated. Check that the 6-/8-pin PCIE12V power connectors are firmly connected, swap/replace power connectors if you have spares.

    Test the monitor with a different DP cable, if you have one. Test monitor on different computer and/or different monitor on computer, if possible.

    Check all PCIe, GPU, and power saving or "screensaving" options in Windows control panel, NVIDIA control panel, BIOS, and the monitor OSD.

    Are your GPU temps spiking or fps stuttering just before signal loss? It could be a thermal failure.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@ASUS View Post
    Hello Koutport
    Do you have another monitor to test this with? We can rule out the monitor easily if you have one.
    Maybe this is due to the the graphic card or Windows settings.
    Hello,
    I have another monitor but there isn't any problem with it.The different between the 2 monitors is the connection.With the DVI port everything its OK.The PG278QR has only HDMI or Display port.The monitor is new (about 1 month).
    The graphic card(980 MATRIX) has 2 display port and 2 HDMI port, I try all the ports but the problem remain.
    Consider that the problem appears only as soon as playing games , on WINDOWS or surf on Internet everything its OK.
    Thanx
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@ASUS View Post
    Hello Koutport
    Do you have another monitor to test this with? We can rule out the monitor easily if you have one.
    Maybe this is due to the the graphic card or Windows settings.
    ....
    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Quote Originally Posted by Koutport View Post
    Hello,
    I have another monitor but there isn't any problem with it.The different between the 2 monitors is the connection.With the DVI port everything its OK.The PG278QR has only HDMI or Display port.The monitor is new (about 1 month).
    The graphic card(980 MATRIX) has 2 display port and 2 HDMI port, I try all the ports but the problem remain.
    Consider that the problem appears only as soon as playing games , on WINDOWS or surf on Internet everything its OK.
    Thanx
    I have a monitor in which I started experiencing the same issue. For me, this started appearing when I overclocked the monitor. Can you check with lower Hz setting and if you experience the same?

    Cheers,
    KP
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Koutport PC Specs
    Koutport PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)IBM THINK PAD
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    ProcessorI7 6950Χ
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON -EKW EK-KIT RGB 360
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2ASUS RAIDR EXPRESS+ CORSAIR SSD 2X120 RAID-0
    CPU CoolerEKW-EK-KIT RGB 360
    CaseCORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T F/T.
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard RAZER BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse RAZER MAMBA TOURNAMENT EDITION-Razer Deathadder Elite-Razer Basilisk
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1- Razer ManO’War 7.1-Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad RAZER GOLIATHUS
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo Chroma
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT
    Koutport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    156

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Check end connections on your DisplayPort cable. They can appear properly plugged in while only partially inserted. Chassis dimensions might interfere with proper GPU-side physical connection.

    Check that your PCIe GPU card is firmly seated. Check that the 6-/8-pin PCIE12V power connectors are firmly connected, swap/replace power connectors if you have spares.

    Test the monitor with a different DP cable, if you have one. Test monitor on different computer and/or different monitor on computer, if possible.

    Check all PCIe, GPU, and power saving or "screensaving" options in Windows control panel, NVIDIA control panel, BIOS, and the monitor OSD.

    Are your GPU temps spiking or fps stuttering just before signal loss? It could be a thermal failure.
    Hello again...
    I try anything!! Another monitor Asus 24inch with DVI and HDMI works ok,I reinstall the drivers the same problem remain , I run the benchmark Heaven Benchmark 4.0 with no problem ! Fresh win 10 installation the problem remain... when I playing Company of Heroes2 and W.O T. the monitor diplays the message ''Display port NO SIGNAL'' or ''HDMI no signal'' and I hear only the voice of players of Teamspeak the sound of games stops.
    Please another ideas?

    Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 6950X-Cooler:EKW-EK-KIT RGB 360-RAM:Corsair Dominator 64GB(8x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GeForce® GTX 1080TI POSEIDON+ EKW-EK-KIT RGB -PSU:Corsair HX1200i:HDD:Samsung M2 960 PRO 512GB+Samsung 860 EVO 512 Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB[/B]- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T

  10. #10
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    188

    Try power cycling your monitor for 30 seconds. Also, can you try this monitor on another PC to see if we can eliminate any hardware issues?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •