Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Do I need to connect both EATX12V power connectors?

    I'm used to connecting just EATX and maybe one 12V auxillary power (on my SuperNOVA I assume that is CPU). But do I need to connect EATX12V_2 (the second one) as well? Or is that just for extreme overclocking?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Great to see you sorted the socket problem^^
    And yes manual says to ensure to connect both 8-pin power plugs.

    Asus tends to add a lot new features now and then so I try find the
    important bits in the manual on every new motherboard. Thou I maybe use
    some time to find all the useful features.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Thanks!

    Where does it say that in the manual? The ATX power connection has just one of them plugged in? (the 24-pin and one of the 12V 8-pin connectors from what I can tell).

    Anyway, I have both 12V 8-pin power connections plugged in and it POST'ed on the first shot! Go me!

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    It is a good idea to use both.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    You dont *have* to use both... I ran my system for several days with only one plugged in as I was still waiting for my new power supply. Having said this, you will see a warning telling you it could lead to overheating conditions. I had no stability issues or cooling issues whatsoever running this way. Having said this, I wouldnt run it full time like this. This thing draws a ton of power so it wouldnt surprise me if using only one would eventually lead to system instability.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array js753 PC Specs
    js753 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 9900k kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)cORSAIR VENGENCE DDR4 -32GB 3400 mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti
    Sound CardASUS on board Realtek
    MonitorSamsun 27 inch
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung M.2 nvme 970 1TB , WD black 1TB, WD blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150I hydro series
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200W Hx 1200i
    Keyboard Coraair K70
    Mouse logitechG703
    Headset/Speakers Orion legacy
    OS Windows 10 home
    Network RouterTP link

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thank you for a great answer that I was looking for.
    This is for a maximus XI hero and I have a Maximus XI extreme, which
    uses TWO 8 pin , not and 8 pin and a 4 pin. So I was concerned
    Great information that I really needed.
    Thank you so much!!
    John
    js753@comcast.net

    PS good thing Corsair has the cable on the web site
    could not find it anywhere else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •