Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 57 of 57

Thread: RAID Support

  1. #51
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Saturn7 View Post
    Disappointed at benchmark results with NVMe RAID 0.

    Attachment 67835

    4K Q32T1 is about 30% slower than when using a single drive.
    System feels slower and has micro stutter in file explorer.

    Also don't try to install the Samsung NVMe drivers, it will nuke your system if you are using RAID.

    Going back to single drive for now.
    Question, do you have any SATA drives in your system? The reason I ask is I have 3 NVMe drives and no SATA drives. When I set the NVMe RAID mode on and go to eazy config (after repost) it does not give me a RAID option it just has OC. I am thinking it is a bug in the BIOS and I was going to hook up a spare SSD to see. Since you were able to create an array I would ask first.

    I have also set SATA mode to RAID and NVMe to RAID to see if that fixes it but it does not. I do not get any options after re-post to setup my NVMe RAID array. Last, I get horrible 4k stats from Crystal Disk right now, I think my first 4k as around 127 and second was 48 (it is a bit different on each drive but amost the same)
    Last edited by vsimone67; 10-03-2017 at 04:18 PM. Reason: fix spelling

  2. #52
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    To enable RAID Expert in the BIOS you have to enable CSM mode in Advanced/Boot .
    Then you have to make sure all the options below are set to UEFI Only, save settings then reboot back into bios.

    Then you should see RAID expert at the bottom of the Advanced menu.

  3. #53
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Hepworth les larrys

    Quote Originally Posted by vsimone67 View Post
    Question, do you have any SATA drives in your system? The reason I ask is I have 3 NVMe drives and no SATA drives. When I set the NVMe RAID mode on and go to eazy config (after repost) it does not give me a RAID option it just has OC. I am thinking it is a bug in the BIOS and I was going to hook up a spare SSD to see. Since you were able to create an array I would ask first.

    I have also set SATA mode to RAID and NVMe to RAID to see if that fixes it but it does not. I do not get any options after re-post to setup my NVMe RAID array. Last, I get horrible 4k stats from Crystal Disk right now, I think my first 4k as around 127 and second was 48 (it is a bit different on each drive but amost the same)
    Did you install ASUS AI?

    ASUS AI enables HPET and it absolutely kill system performance especially 4K random on crystal mark. You should be getting about 420MB/sec for 4K.

    To disable/enable HPET in a command window as Administrator.
    To enable HPET as the only timer run the command bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
    To disable HPET in Windows run the command bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

    When I disabled HPET, all my apps started to crash. By default it's disabled but once it's switched on it feels like some of the system becomes dependant on it.

    I reinstalled the Windows without ASUS AI. Just do everything form the BIOS .

  4. #54
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Saturn7 View Post
    Did you install ASUS AI?

    ASUS AI enables HPET and it absolutely kill system performance especially 4K random on crystal mark. You should be getting about 420MB/sec for 4K.

    To disable/enable HPET in a command window as Administrator.
    To enable HPET as the only timer run the command bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
    To disable HPET in Windows run the command bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

    When I disabled HPET, all my apps started to crash. By default it's disabled but once it's switched on it feels like some of the system becomes dependant on it.

    I reinstalled the Windows without ASUS AI. Just do everything form the BIOS .
    Yes I do have it installed, I will do the steps you have outlined, thank you.

  5. #55
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Saturn7 View Post
    To enable RAID Expert in the BIOS you have to enable CSM mode in Advanced/Boot .
    Then you have to make sure all the options below are set to UEFI Only, save settings then reboot back into bios.

    Then you should see RAID expert at the bottom of the Advanced menu.
    Thank you!

  6. #56
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    RIAD 0 Performance

    3 960 EVO in RAID 0




    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Test_edited.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	170.4 KB 
ID:	67871

    I am hoping with future BIOS updates the performance gets better. @Saturn7, thank you for your help.

  7. #57
    New ROGer Array derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Monitor6x 24" LG Neo Blade (Yes 6 of them)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #24x Intel Enterprise SSDs 800GB
    CPU Cooler(Temp) Corsair H100v2
    Case(Temp) Corsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19s
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Logitech Artemis Spectrom
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterCustom PFSense
    Accessory #1 TrakIR 5
    derrickmehaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Angry Cannot get windows to see NVMe Raid Drivers

    Alright so broke down again and bought another Samsung EVO 500GB NVMe (2 of them on the dimm2 card)

    I enabled the NVMe Raid option in PBS, made sure the sata raid was set to ahci (also disconnected my sata drives for now)
    Made sure the CSM boot options are all UEFI
    Rebooted
    Setup the Raid 0 Array in raidxpert and rebooted into the windows setup
    I have the AMD x399 Raid drivers on a flash drive, windows sees them after I select the USB drive, but its saying no devices found on any of them.

    Raid drivers I downloaded: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...-platform.aspx

    See the following pictures, any help would great:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_205936.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	137.0 KB 
ID:	68590
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210031.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	192.4 KB 
ID:	68591
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210040.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	173.5 KB 
ID:	68592
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210054.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	198.8 KB 
ID:	68593
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210100.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	172.6 KB 
ID:	68595
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210116.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	203.7 KB 
ID:	68594
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171102_210158.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	203.3 KB 
ID:	68596


Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •