Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57

Thread: RAID Support

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    On Intel chipset there is a Manual Configuration method too.
    https://rog.asus.com/articles/guides...d-0-for-speed/
    Maybe the AMD Raid option appear when some of the steps are done?
    I don´t have available disks to test this at the moment.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array legendarypoet PC Specs
    legendarypoet PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Monitor3x LG 34UC88
    Storage #13x Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #26x Seagate 8TB 7.2k RPM
    CPU CoolerEnermax LiqTech TR4 360
    CaseCorsair 760T (Black)
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000i
    Keyboard Art Lebedev Optimus Maximus
    Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    legendarypoet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikan02 View Post
    On Intel chipset there is a Manual Configuration method too.
    https://rog.asus.com/articles/guides...d-0-for-speed/
    Maybe the AMD Raid option appear when some of the steps are done?
    I don´t have available disks to test this at the moment.
    No. I did all of the steps just to see before I actually put in my M.2s since I was curious. It just goes back into the OC menu after you pick all the options.
    Seems like a BIOS update would fix it. Just seems weird that even if you run the driver flash drive, it doesn't see the AMD Raid.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Wish I knew another way.
    Hopefully there is a easy solution for this, so you and others with raid issues do not need to wait to long.
    Last edited by Mikan02; 08-23-2017 at 11:35 PM.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Monitor6x 24" LG Neo Blade (Yes 6 of them)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #24x Intel Enterprise SSDs 800GB
    CPU Cooler(Temp) Corsair H100v2
    Case(Temp) Corsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19s
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Logitech Artemis Spectrom
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterCustom PFSense
    Accessory #1 TrakIR 5
    derrickmehaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikan02 View Post
    Wish I knew another way.
    Hopefully there is a easy solution for this, so you and others with raid issues do not need to wait to long.

    Well just based on the other Asus boards bios interface lately it seems like the Bios is just missing the option or its disabled for some reason. Like what was said earlier it likely just needs to be enabled in a bios update, I'm trying to get and keep Asus Tier 2 on the phone or get them to respond via email to confirm the issue.

    Of course they outsource their tier 1 guys so its as about as useful as talking to a brick wall with a script. Most of the support they were trying to give was out of another motherboard manuals.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Unable to create array with RAIDXpert2, drives are not showing up

    Hello,

    I have installed every driver for my Zenith Extreme. In the RAIDXpert2 main page it lists my drives but when I click Array-->Create, there are no drives and I can't create any RAID array.

    I have checked the RAIDXpert2 folder and it's just a local Apache server via XAMPP (which I think can be a security issue by the way) and it just translates the GUI actions for the lower level EXEs and DLLs.

    So I checked the RAIDXpert2 Javascript and found that the drives are not listed because the available space is 0! Which is odd because they are 2.0TB drives.

    Then I went to the rcadm.exe and checked with command line :
    rcadm -M -qa


    and it also returned the same information.

    I tried attaching an older drive but it was also reported as zero free space available.

    Since there is no option in the BIOS or Windows 10 for creating RAID, I tried to do it in Linux. But Ubuntu does not even see my HDDs.
    I just learned about Storage Spaces under Windows where you can create an HDD pool similar to RAID but that would only be visible from Windows.

    Any idea how I could create my RAID array?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos RAIDXpert2.jpg  

    RAIDXpert2_create_array.jpg  

    RAIDXpert2_rcadm.jpg  


  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array legendarypoet PC Specs
    legendarypoet PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Monitor3x LG 34UC88
    Storage #13x Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #26x Seagate 8TB 7.2k RPM
    CPU CoolerEnermax LiqTech TR4 360
    CaseCorsair 760T (Black)
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000i
    Keyboard Art Lebedev Optimus Maximus
    Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    legendarypoet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Have you initialized the drives yet?

    Not in front of my PC, but the option is Disk > Initialize. It then makes them available under the create menu.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array legendarypoet PC Specs
    legendarypoet PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Monitor3x LG 34UC88
    Storage #13x Samsung 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #26x Seagate 8TB 7.2k RPM
    CPU CoolerEnermax LiqTech TR4 360
    CaseCorsair 760T (Black)
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000i
    Keyboard Art Lebedev Optimus Maximus
    Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    legendarypoet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by MaximGlory View Post
    Hello,

    I have installed every driver for my Zenith Extreme. In the RAIDXpert2 main page it lists my drives but when I click Array-->Create, there are no drives and I can't create any RAID array.

    I have checked the RAIDXpert2 folder and it's just a local Apache server via XAMPP (which I think can be a security issue by the way) and it just translates the GUI actions for the lower level EXEs and DLLs.

    So I checked the RAIDXpert2 Javascript and found that the drives are not listed because the available space is 0! Which is odd because they are 2.0TB drives.

    Then I went to the rcadm.exe and checked with command line :
    rcadm -M -qa


    and it also returned the same information.

    I tried attaching an older drive but it was also reported as zero free space available.

    Since there is no option in the BIOS or Windows 10 for creating RAID, I tried to do it in Linux. But Ubuntu does not even see my HDDs.
    I just learned about Storage Spaces under Windows where you can create an HDD pool similar to RAID but that would only be visible from Windows.

    Any idea how I could create my RAID array?
    Have you initialized the drives yet?

    Not in front of my PC, but the option is Disk > Initialize. It then makes them available under the create menu.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by legendarypoet View Post
    Have you initialized the drives yet?

    Not in front of my PC, but the option is Disk > Initialize. It then makes them available under the create menu.

    You are a genius! Thanks.
    Probably it's just a simple RFTM.

    I think all RAID problems are solved in this thread.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    derrickmehaffy PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1070 OC
    Monitor6x 24" LG Neo Blade (Yes 6 of them)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #24x Intel Enterprise SSDs 800GB
    CPU Cooler(Temp) Corsair H100v2
    Case(Temp) Corsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19s
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Logitech Artemis Spectrom
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterCustom PFSense
    Accessory #1 TrakIR 5
    derrickmehaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by MaximGlory View Post
    You are a genius! Thanks.
    Probably it's just a simple RFTM.

    I think all RAID problems are solved in this thread.
    Not quite solved yet lol, bios still needs patched to enable the raid menu. I've been attempting to tear down the 503 bios update to see if I can find out if the raid menu was completely removed from the bios or if it is just not enabled. Still no reply from Asus on the issue yet though.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by derrickmehaffy View Post
    Not quite solved yet lol, bios still needs patched to enable the raid menu. I've been attempting to tear down the 503 bios update to see if I can find out if the raid menu was completely removed from the bios or if it is just not enabled. Still no reply from Asus on the issue yet though.
    True, haha! I need to install my own XAMPP I'm not sure how they would interfere with RAIDXpert. Probably I have to move the php files over or something. I'd rather uninstall the whole.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •