Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    To load line or not?

    I have:

    - Asus Strix z270f motherboard
    - 7700k processor at 1.27v set in "additional turbo mode cpu voltage".
    - Memory is Corsair CMK16GX4M2B36

    Stable at base memory clock running at 4.8GHz

    I have memory set:
    3200 MHz
    17-18-18-36-2N
    DRam Voltage: 1.24V
    VCCIO: 1.15V
    SystemAgent: 1.20V
    IA DC Load and IA AC Load set to Auto

    Runs for hours with stress tests without failing.

    Minute I follow the Asus recommendation to set:

    Set IA DC Load Line to 0.01
    Set IA AC Load Line to 0.01

    it fails in 3 minutes. Yes set to adaptive, not manual. Any thoughts on what I should do at this point without increasing heat to much? Remove Load Line and set to Auto? Up the DRAM Voltage? VCCIO? SystemAgent?

    Appreciate your input.

    JR
    Last edited by jriker1; 08-23-2017 at 07:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,443

    Hi Jriker1

    I personally let the Load Lines on Auto.

    You could probably tighten up your ram timings a bit by setting the Dram voltage to 1.35v.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks Nate. That was the next plan. Stabilize where I'm at and then start tweaking. Not sure how much those kind of adjustments really effect things in the end.

    Guessing without those settings set to 0.01 the board is kind of doing it's own thing with changing voltage settings. If I had a reliable way to see when stress testing what those settings were actually hitting could just manually set them at those same voltages but don't trust any tools that are reading this info. They all seem like they are estimating or not exact but maybe they are.

    JR

  4. #4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •