Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    308

    Download drivers doesn't work

    https://www.asus.com/us/Sound-Cards/...Desk_Download/



    choosing any OS to get the proper drivers doesn't do anything.

    please fix this.

    Bios/Firmware works

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,843

    Works for me. What browsers have you tried?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Chrome doesn't work for me.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,843

    I have Chrome 60.0.3112.101 and when I click the drop down I see many OS choices and selecting, say Win 10 64, I see drivers & firmware. Might be plugin related? Try Firefox, IE, or Edge if you have any of those installed.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    308

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    I have Chrome 60.0.3112.101 and when I click the drop down I see many OS choices and selecting, say Win 10 64, I see drivers & firmware. Might be plugin related? Try Firefox, IE, or Edge if you have any of those installed.


    hm , I have adguard on the beta 6.2 beta software it works fine , on my home I am using 6.1 I think it might be it . it's software installed on the computer , not the extension in chrome

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Definitely AdBlock. I added an exception for the page and now the dropdown works fine. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •