Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    DISABLE: RED Led "Numbers" + Green Status Light

    Hello folks;

    I would like to disable the RED Led "Numbers" (24 in bright red on windows desktop is annoying af) and so is the Green Status Light above the RAM.

    Is there no way to disable this? I mean, other motherboards you can - so I presume you can on this.

    ROG Effects are off - all that removed was my HDD activity LED (fail).

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MrPhil17 PC Specs
    MrPhil17 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro Retina 15" Mid 2014
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 2600k
    Memory (part number)F3-14900CL9Q-16GBSR
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GeForce GTX 580
    Sound CardIntegrated
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    OS Windows 10 Home 64Bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by IonstormEU View Post
    Hello folks;

    I would like to disable the RED Led "Numbers" (24 in bright red on windows desktop is annoying af) and so is the Green Status Light above the RAM.

    Is there no way to disable this? I mean, other motherboards you can - so I presume you can on this.

    ROG Effects are off - all that removed was my HDD activity LED (fail).

    Thanks
    I already ask for this here. Answer is no, you can't.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Kinda trash to say its a top level motherboard.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    168

    duct tape is your friend

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Use c6h_qcode_disable from here http://www.mediafire.com/file/pu14p3...nkering_v1.zip to disable the Q-code display.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array panni PC Specs
    panni PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS C6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)2xF4-3200C14-8GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1060 Gaming X 6G
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv TG black
    Power Supplybequiet! Pro Power 750W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    Use c6h_qcode_disable from here http://www.mediafire.com/file/pu14p3...nkering_v1.zip to disable the Q-code display.
    Uh, tools! What's the difference between temp source 1 and 2?

    Thank you!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by panni View Post
    Uh, tools! What's the difference between temp source 1 and 2?

    Thank you!
    Temp source 1 is default behavior (calibrated Tctl and on-board sensor), temp source 2 is using only Tctl (CPU-die sensor).

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Elmor that worked really well thank you.

    But anything about that Green LED? It's just the power LED, short of getting a blank marker on it to dull it out or removing it off the mobo anything else?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    @Elmor

    This is irritating, this is something else I've got to run when I boot my PC up, Aura resets on boot - the PC posts BIOS in the right colours, as soon as you hit windows desktop, BOOM! My PC is green inside not Purple!

    Now, I've gotta' run this Q-Code display program every time my PC starts??

    Can you not hard-write these settings in to the BIOS until a reset/clear??!

    Honestly I'm within my wits ends with this Motherboard, in 20 years I've never had such an annoying array of issues, ever.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Tsvetan PC Specs
    Tsvetan PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700 @ 41.25x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TRIDENT Z RGB F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti Gaming X
    MonitorDELL 2714
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo
    CPU CoolerEKWB Supremacy EVO | Aquacool UT60 360mm | EKWB D5 X-RES Glass 140
    CaseFractal Design Define S windowed
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum MX Speed
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Cloud II Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 5L
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Accessory #1 ASUS quad-band pci-e Wi-Fi card

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yes, pretty sucky board. Haven't bought a high-end ASUS motherboard in maybe a little more than a decade and this was a major disappointment along with the "no boot" problems with the EKWB Supremacy Evo installed (glad EKWB fixed it, no issues on my last 100$ AM4 board). Overclock is 100mhz better than my b350 basic asrock and aura is able to control G.Skill's RGB (another top-end failure still without proper software) and that's about it. Oh and SLI support.
    Overclock it.....overclock it till it bleeds! If you can read this, then you've not "well" overclocked yet...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •