Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Maximus IX Hero boots straight to windows.

    Hi all

    I'm not sure but I think I have a problem with the board. When I boot it up it lights up the KB and mouse and hdd activity is flashing. However I cant see any POST screen and I can enter the BIOS. I tried DEL key but no luck. PC goes straight into the windows. The only way for me to get into the BIOS is to reset it. I'm not sure it might have something to do with UEFI. It is a bit strange that there is no POST screen.

    Win 10 instaled in UEFI on GPT
    55UH770T TV as a screen
    i7-7700K
    Asus MAXIMUS IX HERO
    Corsair 16GB DDR4 3200MHz Vengeance LPX
    960 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING 11GB
    WD Red NAS 3TB
    SuperNOVA 750 G3
    Noctua NH-D15
    Corsair Gaming STRAFE RGB SILENT
    G502 mouse

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    1,409

    try something with me here. connect the keyboard here is the usb conector 2.0 that said keybot . there are 4 lights on the board at the top and below where is the code indicator. when the green light appears on the board smash that delete key until bios appears. It happens to me also. i will tell you later what to do.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I'm at work till 7am. I'll try it tomorrow morning.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Clear your CMOS to bring your system back to stock defaults. See if the problem persists.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array bfollowell PC Specs
    bfollowell PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 OC edition 8GB 11Gbps ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q & ASUS VW246H
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Western Digital Black Series 2TB 3.5" 7200RPM Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA 750 G3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Pro
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G​51 Surroun​d Sound 5.​1 Speaker ​System
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    I just built my new system using this motherboard and found out that I had no video output from DisplayPort initially and couldn't see any post screens until I connected via HDMI. Now that my system is setup and Windows is installed I see them, but I couldn't initially. It was very strange. If you have the option, try connecting via HDMI, assuming you aren't already, and see if that makes a difference.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mcleod52 PC Specs
    mcleod52 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 Windforce
    MonitorLG 27UD69-W
    Storage #1Plextor M8Pe M.2 2280 256GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CasePhantek P400S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Bloody M660 MOCI
    Headset/Speakers Lepai LP-188HA + Polk Audio RTiA3's & PSW 303
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    93

    Isn't HDMI the preferred method to connect to a monitor anyway?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I'm using HDMI.
    I borrowed monitor from my neighbour and bang. Everything worked perfectly. Back to TV and post screen nowhere to be seen. Played with NVidia panel and changed resizing from overlay to GPU and now it all working. Not sure it was coincidence but it is working.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array bfollowell PC Specs
    bfollowell PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 OC edition 8GB 11Gbps ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q & ASUS VW246H
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Western Digital Black Series 2TB 3.5" 7200RPM Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA 750 G3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Pro
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G​51 Surroun​d Sound 5.​1 Speaker ​System
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by mcleod52 View Post
    Isn't HDMI the preferred method to connect to a monitor anyway?
    No, not typically, at least not anymore. Many GPUs/monitors limit HDMI connections to a 60Hz refresh rate. If you have a fast monitor and a high-end GPU/system and want 144-165Hz, you typically need to use a DisplayPort connection.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by lolek74 View Post
    I'm using HDMI.
    I borrowed monitor from my neighbour and bang. Everything worked perfectly. Back to TV and post screen nowhere to be seen. Played with NVidia panel and changed resizing from overlay to GPU and now it all working. Not sure it was coincidence but it is working.
    Some TVs present handshake problems with PCs. See if your TV has a PC dedicated HDMI port or a PC mode. If it does, try using it.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I was using this tv for past 2 years. No problem. Something changed after changing PC. But you might be right. I did delete HDMI2 label that was used as a PC input. My bad for tryingfew things at once. Noe I'm not sure what fixed it....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •