Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    9960's CPU temperature seems way off

    At idle, my CPU temperature was round 30-31C. I flashed 9960 and now it is reporting it is 57C! Huh?

    EDIT: Reverting back to 9910 fixes it.
    Last edited by pisymbol; 09-01-2017 at 11:40 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    132

    Quote Originally Posted by pisymbol View Post
    At idle, my CPU temperature was round 30-31C. I flashed 9960 and now it is reporting it is 57C! Huh?

    EDIT: Reverting back to 9910 fixes it.
    Yes, as I wrote in the sticky for UEFI updates it seems like the offset with 27 degrees celcius is back..
    I'd also like to have the true temperature back, as the wrong temperature is also displayed on the display on the motherboard.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    I mentioned this in main thread. I think it shows CPU package, you can still see CPU diode in some monitor software like AIDA64.
    CPU package can easily get very hot and pass limit before any core does, since there is so many.
    Also I do not think package have offset only diode, but I might be wrong thou I been trying to keep package below limit without offset.

    One reason for change is cause package temps just as important as diode, even more if it does not have offset.
    Another reason could be compatibility, but my guess is on first.
    There are actually two package temps I think, since it is two CPU in one. Not all monitor software show both for some reason.

    I tried to install LiveDash software again, cause I wanted to see if I it was possible to change to several sensors again.
    First time I tried it I had it swap between CPU temp, voltage and speed.
    For some reason software crashes on launch now, I do not know if it is cause firmware change or something else.
    Hopefully Asus have a look at it when possible.
    Last edited by Mikan02; 09-01-2017 at 02:08 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikan02 View Post
    I mentioned this in main thread. I think it shows CPU package, you can still see CPU diode in some monitor software like AIDA64.
    CPU package can easily get very hot and pass limit before any core does, since there is so many.
    Also I do not think package have offset only diode, but I might be wrong thou I been trying to keep package below limit without offset.

    One reason for change is cause package temps just as important as diode, even more if it does not have offset.
    Another reason could be compatibility, but my guess is on first.
    There are actually two package temps I think, since it is two CPU in one. Not all monitor software show both for some reason.

    I tried to install LiveDash software again, cause I wanted to see if I it was possible to change to several sensors again.
    First time I tried it I had it swap between CPU temp, voltage and speed.
    For some reason software crashes on launch now, I do not know if it is cause firmware change or something else.
    Hopefully Asus have a look at it when possible.
    I would prefer the highest temperature of the two cores reported. What temperatures are you getting with 9960? ~57C?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Sorry late answer :>
    Been trying to experiment with this since I have SLI and it makes CPU package slightly hotter when enabled.
    I only have a H115i but I can drop ambient in room a lot if wanted with a air conditioner when testing limits.
    But I still need to actively clock CPU depended on what I am going to do.

    At normal ambient @3.9-4.0 GHz If I leave "core performance boost" on it is around 57-58 idle with SLI on with danger passing 68 if load last to long.

    At the moment I am testing at normal ambient if @3.9-4.0 GHz is stable enough with same settings if I turn "core performance boost" off.
    Now idle is 50C, ran GR Wildlands benchmark several times in a row with V-sync off. The score screen at end fades into heavy depth of field so at extra load at end.
    Cause V-sync was off both my GPU´s was close to 80C, but package never passed 62-63C. Even thou room was starting to get really hot too.
    I did not use the air conditioner. I also noticed AIO was hotter in general (actually 9C hotter and CPU package still it did not pass 62-63C).

    I guess "core performance boost" changes "CPU & SOC Load-Line Calibration" and some other settings to avoid vdroop and so on.
    I have been using it for the high clocks/single GPU cause I am uncertain what LLC setting is good for a AMD CPU like the TR 1950X.
    All other settings in External Digi + Power Control is sorted I think, thou must admit I made them similar to Intel.
    My first AMD so I am still learning.

    It does not really reduce max temp at max load and might even spike more, but it does reduce temps lots at lower loads
    and that is the idea I had I guess.^^

    If you leave all settings at auto and turn off "core performance boost" it resets CPU to a stock setting
    or at least similar to the Creator Mode speed intended for the CPU that is in AMD Ryzen Master.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Excellent. Thanks for that.

    It seems the Noctua does a great job of cooling as my numbers are in line with yours (I don't OC though).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •