Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    ASUS ROG G20CB Where to find the Windows serial number??

    Does anyone know where to find the Windows Serial Number?
    There is no sticker on the PC.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    There isn't going to be. Windows 10 is hardware locked, meaning it uses your hardware ID and registers the purchased copy of Windows to it upon first startup (which is done by OEM).
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    There are APP's that can show the actual product key, AIDA64 shows it, but the product is locked to your system unless you purchase a retail copy which can be moved to another system

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    What part of hardware???
    that means that if I will change the motherboard or the graphic card will not work anzmore???

    Quote Originally Posted by chilinmichael View Post
    There isn't going to be. Windows 10 is hardware locked, meaning it uses your hardware ID and registers the purchased copy of Windows to it upon first startup (which is done by OEM).

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    To be honest, even working in IT, I'm not entirely sure.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    What do you means per "system"?
    What parts the Lincense consider to be "the machine" on which is installed Windows?
    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    There are APP's that can show the actual product key, AIDA64 shows it, but the product is locked to your system unless you purchase a retail copy which can be moved to another system

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    I know what you are aiming for here, so I'll answer the question you aren't directly asking which is "can I moved the license on my G20CB to another PC", the answer is no.

    I had a Windows 8 license that entitled me to 10 on my last PC, retail infact, but once that 10 license was installed even with the key there was no way to move it. Windows 10 licensing is literally fool-proof, infact, I've seen it go bad where it should not and you have to contact MIcrosoft. I set up, deploy, upgrade and reimage PCs on a daily basis. It's not happening. You are going to have to buy a new license, sorry to say.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexySK View Post
    What part of hardware???
    that means that if I will change the motherboard or the graphic card will not work anzmore???
    usually, the motherboard.
    windows won't whine if you swap out the cpu. (tried that with office pc, forgot the old processor, but swapped it out for an i5 LGA 1155)
    changed GPU, no problems there.

    old motherboard died, old license went along with it. had to buy a new license for the newmotherboard. as when i plugged in the old ssd which tied to old motherboard, the windows refused to behave normally (it's hard to explain, kind of like the entire taskbar went missing, keyboard keystrokes won't register. the only input device that worked was the mouse). and also: old sssd license was invalidated.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    i forgot stuff again.

    the windows that came with your G20CB is most likely Windows 10 OEM version.
    OEM = it lives and dies with the unit (motherboard).

    if memory serves me right, there's a Windows 10 Retail version. it's more expensive than OEM. you can only install it on one PC (still), but you can transfer that license to another pc provided that you deactivate it on your old pc (don't ask me how, because i don't know. never bought a windows retail version).

    try contacting / phoning microsoft and ask 'em directly. half of what i know above was through chatting with microsoft rep (after paying much for their Office 2016 version. pfft).
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    I'm pretty sure it's like 7 where if you change too many other components, it'll deactivate itself. Don't get your hopes up, basically.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •