Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    90

    Corsair CMK64GX4M4C3000C15 64GB with OC Profle Cold Boot Bug

    Hello,

    i have the Corsair CMK64GX4M4C3000C15 64 GB Kit Ver. 5.39. When i load in BIOS the OC Profile from the Kit, it will not Boot up. When i set the DRAM Voltage from 1.35 to 1.40 it boot up without Problems. The Timings 15-17-17-35 will not accept, it is only accept 16-17-17-35. Why i cant set the CAS to 15 ? It is a Bug?

    When i turn the PC off and switch the Power Supply Button off over night and start the PC in next Morning, it will start 3sec, shut down 3sec, after this it will boot up.
    The cold boot bug i get only with any memory which i tested with the OC Profiles or manuelly timings set.

    Any help to get fix this? The Power Supply is a Corsair 860AXi

    Components
    Threadripper 1950x
    DDR4 Kit (view topic)
    M.2 960 Pro Samsung
    950 Pro Samsung
    850 Evo Samsung
    ASUS Geforce 1080ti Strix
    Corsair H115i Cooler
    Seagate 3 TB HDD

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    131

    Quote Originally Posted by einsindrei View Post
    Hello,

    i have the Corsair CMK64GX4M4C3000C15 64 GB Kit Ver. 5.39. When i load in BIOS the OC Profile from the Kit, it will not Boot up. When i set the DRAM Voltage from 1.35 to 1.40 it boot up without Problems. The Timings 15-17-17-35 will not accept, it is only accept 16-17-17-35. Why i cant set the CAS to 15 ? It is a Bug?

    When i turn the PC off and switch the Power Supply Button off over night and start the PC in next Morning, it will start 3sec, shut down 3sec, after this it will boot up.
    The cold boot bug i get only with any memory which i tested with the OC Profiles or manuelly timings set.

    Any help to get fix this? The Power Supply is a Corsair 860AXi

    Components
    Threadripper 1950x
    DDR4 Kit (view topic)
    M.2 960 Pro Samsung
    950 Pro Samsung
    850 Evo Samsung
    ASUS Geforce 1080ti Strix
    Corsair H115i Cooler
    Seagate 3 TB HDD
    I believe you are in the same boat as me, with sticks that are Dual Rank and not Single Rank.
    Most people use Single Rank due to it being easier to overclock, however Dual Rank is slightly faster at the same frequency.
    All OC-profiles in UEFI are for Single Rank, see my post regarding my kit Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 (two kits installed)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    90

    Quote Originally Posted by Ljugtomten View Post
    I believe you are in the same boat as me, with sticks that are Dual Rank and not Single Rank.
    Most people use Single Rank due to it being easier to overclock, however Dual Rank is slightly faster at the same frequency.
    All OC-profiles in UEFI are for Single Rank, see my post regarding my kit Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 (two kits installed)

    i got this cold boot bug also with the CMK32GX4M4B3466C16 ver 4.31 from the qvl list . this sucks... in default settings works fine

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array vpkb1998 PC Specs
    vpkb1998 PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme X399
    ProcessorRyzen Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia 1080ti FE
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    OS Windows 10 Professional

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I have similar kits and can get it to run @ 2933Mhz, however timing is also off and will not run at the profile timing.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2017-10-06.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	82.5 KB 
ID:	67908

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    51

    Same issue as here I believe https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...3-boot-problem
    In that thread OP contacted ASUS and they said it was NOT normal (post #5 https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post677973) followed by Raja@ASUS saying it's normal (post #9 https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post678269). Not sure what to think anymore. Happens to me too, and the only overclock I am doing is to apply the memory's D.O.C.P. profile, no other overclocking at all.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    I've also got a thread posted about this,the only difference being is its 32Gb across 4 sticks.
    And anything above 2133Mhz and it would need to be fully powered off at the mains and then need to double boot to boot up.
    But I also found that it was'nt always the simple fix of just powering down the mains and letting the lights go out.
    It would help us problem solve this ourselves IF! when auto was applied to anything after the restart it would actually show what it chose for the auto setting,then at least we could compare each others configs and settings and maybe figure it out ourselves.
    Because at this point AUTO is useless and tells us nothing of what its choosing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •