Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Maximus VIII Ranger - PC freezing

    Hi,
    hopefully someone will be able to help me, ever since I bought a new PC I had constant random freezes when playing games (no BSOD).
    Frezees were sometimes happening every day.

    Things I have tried:
    - Updated all drivers and BIOS
    - Switched a GPU with a friend of mine (also got a freeze on his GPU)
    - 2 days of MemTest, had 0 errors
    - Replaced the SSD (no luck)
    - Switched a different PSU (again froze)
    - Changed PCIe from Auto first to 3.0 and later 2.0 (setting it to 2.0 made it more stable on average freezing once per week)

    Based on the last thing I tried ... I guess the PCIe is faulty or do I need some other special settings?
    If it was the CPU, I'd guess it would have more constant troubles.

    Thank you for any tips, advices ... Really getting annoyed since I cant play games in peace, I'm really thinking of just buying a new MOBO -_-'

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus viii Hero
    ProcessorI7 7700k delidded 4.9ghz @ 1.4v
    Memory (part number)Corsair led 4x8gb 3200
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti MSI Gaming X
    Sound CardOnboard + Hyperx usb
    MonitorAcer X34 Predator
    Storage #1Samsung 950pro nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 840 ssd + 2tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCryorig R1 Universal
    CaseThermaltake View 31 TG mesh front panel mod
    Power SupplyCorsair rm850x
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G502
    Headset Hyper x cloud II
    Mouse Pad H440
    Headset/Speakers Edifier R1280t
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear x8 R8500

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    117

    @Feniksx89 Are you running your system stock or overclocked? Try default first. It could be your gpu overclocks. Or most likely ram, go into bios and bump up vccsa and vccio voltage in small increments until stable keeping about 1.2v maximum for now. It will add a little more heat to the cpu but is safe. I have mine @ ~1.24v for DDR4 3466mhz. Maybe add a little voltage to dram say .02-.05v
    Last edited by Buellersdayoff; 09-03-2017 at 07:33 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I'm running stock i5 6600k since beginning, RAM was first set to Auto, later I switched it to XMP but did not fix anything.
    For the GPU tried a GPU from my friend, both cards don't overclock on their own.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus viii Hero
    ProcessorI7 7700k delidded 4.9ghz @ 1.4v
    Memory (part number)Corsair led 4x8gb 3200
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti MSI Gaming X
    Sound CardOnboard + Hyperx usb
    MonitorAcer X34 Predator
    Storage #1Samsung 950pro nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 840 ssd + 2tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCryorig R1 Universal
    CaseThermaltake View 31 TG mesh front panel mod
    Power SupplyCorsair rm850x
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G502
    Headset Hyper x cloud II
    Mouse Pad H440
    Headset/Speakers Edifier R1280t
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear x8 R8500

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by Feniksx89 View Post
    I'm running stock i5 6600k since beginning, RAM was first set to Auto, later I switched it to XMP but did not fix anything.
    For the GPU tried a GPU from my friend, both cards don't overclock on their own.
    Try adjusting those voltages as mentioned, it's usually ram that will cause the system to freeze, even when set to auto or xmp it may not be enough.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170905_005104.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	230.2 KB 
ID:	67145
    OK so these are now the updated voltages, I hope its visible. Previously both auto, vccio was at around 0.965V and vccsa 1.07V.
    Last edited by Feniksx89; 09-04-2017 at 11:14 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Did you fixed the issue?
    Can you share your complete profile? I have G.skill ripjaws v 3200 16gb but I a complete noob for these things, I'm too afraid of damage my dimms

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    Buellersdayoff PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus viii Hero
    ProcessorI7 7700k delidded 4.9ghz @ 1.4v
    Memory (part number)Corsair led 4x8gb 3200
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti MSI Gaming X
    Sound CardOnboard + Hyperx usb
    MonitorAcer X34 Predator
    Storage #1Samsung 950pro nvme
    Storage #2Samsung 840 ssd + 2tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCryorig R1 Universal
    CaseThermaltake View 31 TG mesh front panel mod
    Power SupplyCorsair rm850x
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G502
    Headset Hyper x cloud II
    Mouse Pad H440
    Headset/Speakers Edifier R1280t
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear x8 R8500

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by Feniksx89 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170905_005104.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	230.2 KB 
ID:	67145
    OK so these are now the updated voltages, I hope its visible. Previously both auto, vccio was at around 0.965V and vccsa 1.07V.
    How is the system running?
    Quote Originally Posted by anphetamina View Post
    Did you fixed the issue?
    Can you share your complete profile? I have G.skill ripjaws v 3200 16gb but I a complete noob for these things, I'm too afraid of damage my dimms
    Some good info here http://www.overclock.net/t/1569364/o...ability-thread

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    @Buellersdayoff
    Hi, sorry for the late reply, had a busy week.
    Still had a freezes, already slowly increasing both voltages each time. Hopefully its just the matter of right settings.

    @anphetamina
    Basically the only thing I changed was, change the memory to use XMP and then manually adjusted the voltages.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    Please list the make & model of your memory. Are you running a matched or mixed set?

    While you're at it at, list your other system components.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Quote Originally Posted by Feniksx89 View Post
    @Buellersdayoff
    Hi, sorry for the late reply, had a busy week.
    Still had a freezes, already slowly increasing both voltages each time. Hopefully its just the matter of right settings.

    @anphetamina
    Basically the only thing I changed was, change the memory to use XMP and then manually adjusted the voltages.
    Have you tried oc your CPU?
    I have set my ram to 1.35v (g.skill default) and manually set the latency and frequency without XMP, then disabling all cpu power saving features and the onboard audio, same.
    another user is experiencing those freezes even with a i7-7700k and a rog asus motherboard

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •