Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Botlike PC Specs
    Botlike PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial 2133 (until my new 3600-Kit arrives)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980Ti Gaming G1
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Z
    MonitorASUS VG248QE + 2x ASUS VS247
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB + Samsung 750 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB Desktop HDD + WD Green 3TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 120
    CaseCoolerMaster Mastercase Maker 5
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G2 750W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Logitech G510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterFritzBox 7490

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Possible bug in UEFI - Crosshair VI Extreme not applying multiplier correctly

    Hey,

    I'm new here and joined to discuss a possible bug I found in my new motherboard. But maybe I'm just stupid and did something wrong, I don't know ...

    First of all: It's my first AMD system. I upgraded from my old 4790K to a Ryzen 1700. I went for the non-X since overclocking abilities should not be different between these two chips. To go with the 1700, I got a Crosshair VI Extreme since it has some nice features I want to make use of.

    Of course, I wanted to overclock. I was hoping to reach 4000 MHz. First, I tried a multiplier of 35 without changing anything. I wanted to put full load on the cpu to see if it runs stable. To do that, I chose Cinebench for a quick check. No problems whatsoever. (For final stability testing, I usually use AIDA64 stress test. Just wanted to mention.) Then I tried 38. When starting the benchmark in Cinebench, I got a black screen. So I went back to UEFI and set it to 37, which I am currently running just fine.

    When I re-tried 38 and then checked clock speeds in CPU-Z or HWinfo, I saw that I'm stuck at a multiplier of 15.5, resulting in 1550 MHz on the CPU. This happens every time I try to push any higher than 37. It doesn't matter if it's 37.25 or 40 for example. I also tried "auto" voltage, manual and offsets. Any higher than 37x gets me stuck at 1550 MHz.

    So, I googled this issue and found out that this problem occured on many other boards as well - Even on boards of other brands. And it looks that it's not even only limited to the 1700, the 1600X for example gets locked at 2200 MHz or something. When reading about this problem, I found out that most people were able to fix this by using an older UEFI version. But since there's only one for my board, there's no version I could try. I read about that the Crosshair VI Hero had the same issue which was fixed in a newer version. Again, this also applies to other boards of other brands.

    It looks like there is an issue with the UEFI not applying the multiplier correctly. I tried to change some settings as well to maybe fix the problem. But none of them changed anything. I even tried using the manual multiplier with the devider thing, again, resulting in 1550 MHz. To make sure that I didn't do anything wrong, I cleared CMOS and started from there. I tried re-flashing current UEFI. I also re-installed Windows to make sure the problem is not there. No change.

    The only thing I could possibly try is to overclock using pstates. But I really want to avoid using that.

    I also found out that the UEFI seems to raise VCore automatically when I set the multiplier higher. At 3000 MHz it was at 0.9 or something - but at 3700 it's at 1.2. Not sure if it's meant to be this way. (At least I managed to set a VCore offset of -0.04375 @3700MHz.)

    So, is there anything I could do to further overclock? Or is it really a bug which needs to be fixed?

    Thanks in advance

    Botlike

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    What are your temps, your CPU cooler?
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Fill in your system specs and bios revision would go a long way here. System specs can be filled in under profile > Setting & Function > Edit your details.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I am having the exact same issue with my C6E and Ryzen 1700. My board is currently back at the retailer for RMA.

    I logged a call with Asus support and the monkey that was assigned told me to flash to the latest BIOS. Errr there is no later BIOS for the C6E except the initial 0401 BIOS.

    It's nothing you're doing wrong, this issue is wide spread, and affects other motherboard manufacturers as well. What disappoints me is that Asus have not yet patched the C6E BIOS and have released what is in effect a board with a faulty UEFI.

    The same issue on the Crosshair VI Hero is patched in the latest UEFI 1501: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...EFI-build-1501

    I am also pretty pissed off with the lack of knowledge from the Asus support agent.

    For a high end board, this is unacceptable.

    EDIT: Perhaps my retailer will allow me to change to a Gigabyte or AsRock board?
    Last edited by [OJR]; 09-04-2017 at 10:15 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Botlike PC Specs
    Botlike PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial 2133 (until my new 3600-Kit arrives)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980Ti Gaming G1
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Z
    MonitorASUS VG248QE + 2x ASUS VS247
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB + Samsung 750 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB Desktop HDD + WD Green 3TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 120
    CaseCoolerMaster Mastercase Maker 5
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G2 750W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Logitech G510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterFritzBox 7490

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    What are your temps, your CPU cooler?
    In idle, CPU sits at around 27°C to 30°C. The maximum I reached was 54°C with AIDA64 stress test running. My cooler is a Thermalright True Spirit 120.

    Quote Originally Posted by syldon View Post
    Fill in your system specs and bios revision would go a long way here. System specs can be filled in under profile > Setting & Function > Edit your details.
    Done. BIOS revision is 0401 - The only BIOS available for this board.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    I am having the exact same issue with my C6E and Ryzen 1700. My board is currently back at the retailer for RMA.
    I would not go this far since the board is pretty new and quite outstanding. That's why I chose this board.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    The same issue on the Crosshair VI Hero is patched in the latest UEFI 1501: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...EFI-build-1501
    I've read about this as well. I also think that the C6H has now a BETA UEFI to fix this issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    For a high end board, this is unacceptable.
    This seems to be a well-known problem and shouldn't be there. But bugs can occur ...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Oh, believe me, I didn't want to return the board. The Asus support agent asked me to return it.

    My question is, how can they not test a Ryzen 1700 when qualifying a UEFI for release?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AQUASTEVAE PC Specs
    AQUASTEVAE PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI EXTREME
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)32gb GSkill FlareX 3200mhzC14
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE 1080 ti EXTREME
    Monitor55" UHDR 4K TV
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 EVO M.2 NVME 500GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 951 M.2 PCIe AHCI 512GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT kRAKEN X62
    CaseCOOLERMASTER MAKER 5T
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM850X
    Keyboard LOGITECH K850 WIRELESS BACKLIT
    Mouse LOGITECH M570 TRACKBALL WIRELESS
    Headset 2.4GHz Wireless Headphones with Detachable Mic and Rechargeable Battery
    Mouse Pad LOLOLOLOLOLOL....
    Headset/Speakers VIZIO SOUND BAR, SUBWOOFER AND SURROUND SPEAKERS
    OS WIN 10 PRO
    AQUASTEVAE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    377

    hey bot and OJR, listen carefully. THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH THIS BOARD. It works perfectly well with the 1700. I have hit high 1700's and low 1800's on Cinebench and got extremely high scores on cpuz.
    what I think is happening, is if you don't make sure to compliment your overclock among all the important settings, it will automatically readjust to a lower base number. I went through this with my ram on the Hero, before upgrading to the Extreme. In one instance, I had my ram set at 3466mhz and it was running great, and then I tried to push the cpu higher, and the ram would go back down to 2200mhz. You have to have all of your ducks in a row with all complimentary settings. I've been running the 1700 at 4062ghz since the day I received the CH 6 Extreme board. If you are still having problems when you read this, post what settings you are using, and I will post my settings for you to try. Just let me know. Cheers!
    Last edited by AQUASTEVAE; 09-07-2017 at 04:37 AM.
    CoolerMaster Maker 5T - ASUS CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME - 55-inch UHD 4k Display - AMD Ryzen 7 1700 - NZXT Kraken X62 - 7 CoolerMaster/NZXT RGB Case Fans W/ HUE+ - Gigabyte AORUS 1080 TI EXTREME - 32GB GSkill FlareX 3200Mhz DDR4 - Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB - Samsung 951 M.2 AHCI 512GB - Samsung EVO 840 1TB SSD - Crucial MX100 SATA 3 500GB SSD - WD BLUE 8TB HDD - Logitech K350 wireless wave keyboard - Logitech M570 wireless trackball - Dual booting WIN 10 Pro Fall Creators Edition

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    No it's definitely not that Stevae. For 2 reasons:

    1. I can have everything on AUTO and simply change VCORE to 1.35V for example. I reboot, go into Windows and the multiplier is stuck at 15.5

    2. This exact issue is documented on the Crosshair VI HERO motherboard, and it is fixed in the latest BIOS 1501.

    I am sure there is NOTHING wrong with the board, but the UEFI has an issue with certain Ryzen 7 1700 CPUs.

    There have been no BIOS updates for this board in over 2 months.
    Last edited by [OJR]; 09-07-2017 at 05:52 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Botlike PC Specs
    Botlike PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial 2133 (until my new 3600-Kit arrives)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980Ti Gaming G1
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Z
    MonitorASUS VG248QE + 2x ASUS VS247
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB + Samsung 750 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB Desktop HDD + WD Green 3TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 120
    CaseCoolerMaster Mastercase Maker 5
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G2 750W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Logitech G510s
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterFritzBox 7490

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by AQUASTEVAE View Post
    what I think is happening, is if you don't make sure to compliment your overclock among all the important settings, it will automatically readjust to a lower base number.
    First, thanks for replying here. Well, it's not that. Like OJR already said, it's just the multiplier which is stuck at 15.5, whenever I try to set a multiplier any higher than 37. [EDIT: At this point, it didn't even fail to POST. It's just not applying them corretly!] I didn't touch BLCK yet, and it sits at 100 MHz as it should be. A multiplier of 15.5 is actually AMDs P2-state, it seems that it's stuck there for some reason.
    However, I found a workaround. I reverted all my OC to default and just tried PState overclocking. I simply adjusted the P0 state to work with a multiplier of 37 which worked fine. Don't remember if I changed anything else in that step because I wanted to dig deeper. So, again I adjusted P0 state to a multiplier of 38. To be fully stable, I also needed to dial in a VCore offset of +0.05625. When trying to get 39 stable, I put some more VCore to it, reaching higher temps than I want it to be (remember, I'm still on a small tower air cooler) and it was not stable at all. At this point I just went back to my stable 3800 MHz OC using pstates.
    I also tried these settings again with stock pstates, resulting in getting stuck at a multiplier of 15.5 again. Since I benefit of lower idle temps when using pstate oc, I'll stick to that. But still, that's something which needs to get fixed. I also assume that you are overclocking with pstates as well, right?

    I already figured out my way to go, but I would like to see your settings. I'm curious how you did that. I'd also appriciate if you could provide information about your cooling solution and your temps.

    Quote Originally Posted by AQUASTEVAE View Post
    In one instance, I had my ram set at 3466mhz and it was running great, and then I tried to push the cpu higher, and the ram would go back down to 2200mhz. You have to have all of your ducks in a row with all complimentary settings.
    When doing my initial overclocks, I just had a cheap 2133 RAM in it. I didn't even try to overclock it. But now I have my Trident Z RGBs. Running at 2933 for now. Didn't push higher there as well, since it also puts heat to the cpu. I also had my RAM @2933 when trying to push the CPU to 3900 MHz. I was reaching like 67°C on the CPU without being stable at all. Now with pstates maxing out at 3800MHz and RAM@2933 being fully stable, my CPU doesn't get higher than 61.5°C, which is still okay. Didn't have the time to fully stabilze higher memclocks, yet, but I actually don't wanna push my temps higher on air, so for now, I'll just leave my settings like that. But I'll try to push higher when switching to a full custom water cooling loop later this year.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    1. I can have everything on AUTO and simply change VCORE to 1.35V for example. I reboot, go into Windows and the multiplier is stuck at 15.5
    2. This exact issue is documented on the Crosshair VI HERO motherboard, and it is fixed in the latest BIOS 1501.
    I also figured out those two things. The VCore gets applied, no matter what. But as you mentioned, you just get stuck at 15.5 when applying "too much" VCore or a multiplier higher than 37.
    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    I am sure there is NOTHING wrong with the board, but the UEFI has an issue with certain Ryzen 7 1700 CPUs.
    There have been no BIOS updates for this board in over 2 months.
    The BIOS is still the initial release for this board. I think, it's not on the same status as the C6H is, yet. Neither do I think that's a faulty board. It's just the BIOS. They already fixed it for the C6H, so they just should release a fix for C6E as well.
    Last edited by Botlike; 09-08-2017 at 01:27 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Anyone from Asus reading this? Have I just wasted close to $600 on this motherboard?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •