Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 149
  1. #111
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Cant install it at all

    I cant install any version of AURA It just says Remote Procedure failed to call. Im running Win10 64bit my PC Specs are

    Mobo:ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING

    GPU:ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING

    RAM:G.Skill TridentZ 32GB

    CPU Cooler:Corsair H100i V2

    I've tried everything nothing will work can someone help me?

  2. #112
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by GrandHitman View Post
    I cant install any version of AURA It just says Remote Procedure failed to call. Im running Win10 64bit my PC Specs are

    Mobo:ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING

    GPU:ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING

    RAM:G.Skill TridentZ 32GB

    CPU Cooler:Corsair H100i V2

    I've tried everything nothing will work can someone help me?
    Type Services into the start menu search box.

    In Services, scroll down to "Remote Procedure Call" and make sure the status says "Started"

    and set to Automatic.

    The second "RPC Locator" should be set to "Manual".

    If the issue persists, as a workaround you may perform an online scan on your computer and check if the error message is caused due to malware or any virus.

  3. #113
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    I've tried fresh install a few times.

    Everytime my PC goes to sleep Aura will reset to defaults. Every time.

    Also, after a few shut downs it seems to reset to defaults as well.

    IX Hero board.

  4. #114
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Dtfkev View Post
    I've tried fresh install a few times.

    Everytime my PC goes to sleep Aura will reset to defaults. Every time.

    Also, after a few shut downs it seems to reset to defaults as well.

    IX Hero board.
    This is a known issue. It will be fix in the next version we will release very soon.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  5. #115
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Angry .

    Quote Originally Posted by kyleforge View Post
    Type Services into the start menu search box.

    In Services, scroll down to "Remote Procedure Call" and make sure the status says "Started"

    and set to Automatic.

    The second "RPC Locator" should be set to "Manual".

    If the issue persists, as a workaround you may perform an online scan on your computer and check if the error message is caused due to malware or any virus.
    Still doesnt work I've tried everything my Mobo is the ROG STRIX Z270E and i cant find any solution at all

  6. #116
    ROG Member Array Grainger PC Specs
    Grainger PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio VGN-NS31M
    MotherboardAsus ROG Corsshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2 x 16 GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX-GTX1080-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardAsus Xonar D2X
    MonitorAOC AG241QX
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Toshiba OCZ TR150
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i 280 mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 3
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Xiberia V10
    Mouse Pad Pecham XXL
    Headset/Speakers Samson MediaOne 5a
    OS Windows 10/64 Pro
    Network RouterAVM Fritzbox 7490
    Accessory #1 Sabrent USB 3.0 Hub with Multi-Cardreader
    Accessory #2 Asus BW-16D1HT (BluRay)
    Accessory #3 NZXT ac-iusbh-m1 Internal USB Hub
    Grainger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Aura 1.05.22

    Same problem here, Aura reset to default after sleep or after shut down.

    1) Full hardware specifications (including OS):
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 1800X
    MoBo: Asus Crosshair VI Hero
    RAM: 2 x 16 GB G.Skill
    OS: Windows 10/64 Pro (fresh installed)

    2) BIOS version
    1602

    3) All other related RGB control software and ASUS software installed
    None

    4) Does this happen every time or does it only happen occasionally?
    not every time, but very often

    Uninstalled Aura 1.05.22, cleaned with AuraCleaner and made a downgrade to Aura 1.05.16.
    Problem solved!

  7. #117
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Gofran View Post
    @AkeNe@Asus i have an issue with gladius II music it keeps freezing can anybody look into this see vidoe link https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1k...ew?usp=sharing all other lighting work only music keeps freezing when using it and then when there is no audio for few minute then it suddenly freeze

    i have also the rog spatha there is no issue with that one all lightning work
    Hi Gofran,

    Have you installed the latest firmware for the Gladius II?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  8. #118
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    @AkaNe@Asus what about me, my mobo lights and RGB header don't work since first installing Aura and rebooting. I've tried every different Aura software available. Will the next update fix this?

  9. #119
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    7800Terns

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Hi Gofran,

    Have you installed the latest firmware for the Gladius II?
    HI Akane,

    I am stable with old aura sofware (pre memory bug) and the tool that Bahz sent. Is it time to update any of these softwares i will I go back to square 1?

    Thanks,

    Santo

  10. #120
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi, on my side, everything seems working on the v1.05.22, but, like some other users, the profile I set does not save after a shutdown of the computer.
    Each time I start the computer I have to re-set my led profile on Aura.
    It does not affect the restart, only after a normal shutdown.

Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •