Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 45 of 45
  1. #41
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Glad everyone has magically got it working by installing the old 2.0 then 2.0.3 (which you should not have to do, good work on the software there, much like all my dealing with ASUS software)

    Alas this has not worked for me, and I still cannot get this program to run, not a good thing to have happen after sinking a ludicrous $800 Aussie dollars on a HD7970



    Any actual fix to this problem I could try short of formatting and starting from scratch? (I'd rather not do that because it takes voodoo magic to get the Xonar D1 drivers to install)

    Don't get me wrong, I love ASUS, Motherboard (Saber P67), Monitors (VE248H), Sound Card (As above) and Graphics (7970 DCUII) all ASUS, but software has been horrible on all accounts

    Big Edit: Turns out the latest 12.2 drivers from ATI were conflicting, once i got the better previous RC11 it worked, one problem though, when i incrase the mhz it automatically increases the voltage and visa versa, bug?
    Last edited by Shurakai; 02-21-2012 at 10:30 AM.

  2. #42
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    I have downloaded GPU Tweak for Win 7 64bit for my new system and it crashes my computer everytime i start the program. The cards came with Smart Doctor but i would be really like to use GPU Tweak.

    Crosshair V Formula
    AMD FX 6100
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 TI x2
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (4 x 4GB)
    Corsair Force Series GT CSSD-F120GBGT-BK 2.5" 120GB SATA III
    Seagate Barracuda Green 2TB HDD
    ASUS Black Blu-ray Burner
    CORSAIR H80
    COOLMAX CUG-950B 950W

  3. #43
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    gooday rog community ...

    i got a problem on the gpu tweak...
    the default driver comes with cd-rom Asus GTX560 TI Top both the driver and gpu tweaks works perfectly.
    problem is when i update the nvidia driver beta and even released 301.42, it wont work, gpu tweak will hang and crashed
    and a message thats read

    Display driver stopped responding and has recovered
    Display driver NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42 stopped
    responding and has successfully recovered.

    I'm using GPU Tweak 2.1.2.4

    Does this means that i should go back and use the old asus GTX560 TI Top driver ?
    Currently version 285.66 ??? last updated was 2011.15.06 ???

    my setup is as per my signature....
    i5-2500k @ 4.7ghz @ 1.352V (Bios) 1.352V (CPU-Z)
    Asus ROG Maximus V Gene Z77 Bios 0701
    Asus ENGTX560 Ti DC2 TOP/G/2DI/1GD5 @ 1042/950mhz
    Corsair Force Series3 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s SSD
    Win7 Ultimate SP1 x86 | Viewsonic VA1912WB
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ | Corsair Carbide 300R
    Razer Imperator Battlefield 3 | Razer Copperhead
    Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Battlefield 3
    Razer ExactMat Xcontrol | Razer Scarab Battlefield 3
    Noctua NH-U9B SE2, NF-S12B FLX x2, NF-P12 x2, NF-P14-FLX x2

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by prodigy View Post
    problem is when i update the nvidia driver beta and even released 301.42, it wont work, gpu tweak will hang and crashed
    GPU Tweak indeed seems to crash the latest NVIDIA driver.


    Quote Originally Posted by prodigy View Post
    Does this means that i should go back and use the old asus GTX560 TI Top driver ?
    Currently version 285.66 ??? last updated was 2011.15.06 ???
    There's a more recent release, 296.10 (March 13th).

  5. #45
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I had the same problem not too long ago with GPUTweak not opening at startup and generally not at all, but one of my HDD'S crashed and I lost a lot of programs, then it started working perfectly. As soon as I re-installed WindowsBlinds and applied a skin, the problem returned.
    The program works eventually after closing the process a few times through Task Manager, but I'm thinking it's just a compatability issue between the two programs.
    If you have WB, try killing the process to see if that's what's messing with yours. I've tested it on the last 3 releases of Tweak.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •