Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: sanity check

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    sanity check

    Hardware:
    i7-7700K
    ASUS ROG STRIX Z270I GAMING
    G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) - Model F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Corsair H60 water cooling

    BIOS Settings (I have the latest BIOS):
    adaptive power with 1.3v Vcore at activation
    memory is running at 3600 using XMP profile
    AC and DC load lines at .01
    (everything else not mentioned would be the default setting -- eg. base clock is 100, etc)

    My question is I am only able to get the system up to 4.7ghz using a 47 multiplier. I understand that 5.0ghz is only attainable on some chips and de-lidding is usually necessary due to heat, however I was thinking I would be able to get 4.8ghz or even 4.9ghz on this config. The memory running at 3600 doesn't seem to be an issue since even when I drop that to 2166, or whatever the non-XMP BIOS default speed is, I get the same issue (I have been turning XMP off when testing to eliminate the memory). The temps I have been getting under load are low to mid 70's. What else should I be looking at to try to hit 4.8ghz? Move to voltage up from 1.3 to closer to 1.35? System agent and VCCIO should be fine on auto since I eliminated the memory by turning off XMP and it still crashed at a 48 multiplier, correct? Is the vCore the last thing I need to be looking at increasing before deciding this CPU only does 4.7ghz? Just looking for low hanging fruit here if I'm missing anything so looking for a sanity check -- not going to go crazy over getting the last .1 or .2 ghz, especially if it means running the chip hot (80C+).

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,367

    Hi ferrugia

    Welcome to the ROG forum !

    You got it, all you need to play with is the cpu core ratio and cpu core/cache voltage to overclock the cpu. I let the Load Lines on Auto and set LLC to level 6.

    I have a good overclocking 7700k plus I delidded it, here are my results in Hwinfo.

    What program are you using for stress testing ? ROG Realbench is a good program to use.

    Click the picture to make it bigger.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	realbench.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	217.6 KB 
ID:	67318

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks. I was following Raja's guides on setting the Load Lines to .01. I don't see LLC Level 6 in my BIOS.

    Looks like 4.8ghz is the breaking point point in my config. Stable at 1.35 vCore but temps are getting up in the high 70's under load. I see you got it up to 5.2ghz which is great but that would definitely require a de-lid and a better cooling system than what I have. Your temps are very low running a vCore that high.

    I'm using Prime95 when I want to flog it.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,367

    I will recommend using ROG Realbench, you'll have much better temps with it. That's actually pretty good temps with the H60.

    LLC is found in the DiGi+ section of the bios. LLC helps with vdroop, the higher the setting the more it will overshoot the voltage you set. Usually a setting of 4 - 6 keeps the voltage at or close to what you're setting. At level 6 mine fluctuates from 1.440v to 1.456v.

    You can take stress testing temps up to 90c so you still have some room if you want to push it.

    https://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks. AC and DC load line are an attempt to control the vdroop as well I thought. Do you know the difference using this vs the LLC level setting?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,367

    LLC and AC DC Load Lines do appear to function similarly.

    Praz explains it in the second post.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...C-DC-Load-Line

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I think I need to throw in the towel at 4.8ghz on this silicon I wound up with (purchased new from NewEgg). It actually needs 1.37 vCore to be 100% stable at a 48 multiplier (the 1.35 I stated earlier is only 99.9% stable upon extensive testing). I tried bumping the vCore up to 1.4 to see if I could get a stable 49 multiplier but I'm running into heat issues. Switched to Realbench but on the AVX temps are reaching 88 C. Will run with 4.8ghz for now, assuming I'm not missing anything, and then maybe try to bump to 4.9 or 5.0 later for lighter loads using the AVX offset to bump it back down to 4.8 under heavy AVX loads (which once I'm done testing I'm rarely going to be using anyway). Thanks.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MacLeod77 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z270H
    ProcessorIntel 7700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) CMK16GX4M2B30
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080 Gaming G1
    MonitorAcer Predator IPS 1440p G-Sync
    Storage #1Intel 600p ITB Nvme
    Storage #2Some HDDs
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet Silentcool
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair 550W
    Mouse Logitech G910 Spectrum

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by ferrugia View Post
    I think I need to throw in the towel at 4.8ghz on this silicon I wound up with (purchased new from NewEgg). It actually needs 1.37 vCore to be 100% stable at a 48 multiplier (the 1.35 I stated earlier is only 99.9% stable upon extensive testing). I tried bumping the vCore up to 1.4 to see if I could get a stable 49 multiplier but I'm running into heat issues. Switched to Realbench but on the AVX temps are reaching 88 C. Will run with 4.8ghz for now, assuming I'm not missing anything, and then maybe try to bump to 4.9 or 5.0 later for lighter loads using the AVX offset to bump it back down to 4.8 under heavy AVX loads (which once I'm done testing I'm rarely going to be using anyway). Thanks.
    It would be a very bad chip if this was the best achievable. It may be worth taking a closer look at SA and VCCIO settings.
    I have a 270h and from bios 0906 stability was a bit whack due to something changing in the way these voltages set.

    I ended up going back to the launch BIOS for a couple of months as this was more stable on lower voltages. It would be quicker probably to do a bios downgrade to see how the launch one performs than to manually tweak the SA and VCC.

    I know DIPs is not the best way to overclock, but have you tried letting Ai Suite do an overclock? Maybe it can find some better settings for you.

    Could you also list your overclock settings ie offset, offset sign are you using auto voltage or adaptive?
    Last edited by MacLeod77; 09-16-2017 at 09:54 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks for the response. I considered SA and VCCIO....however I can't get to a 49 multiplier on a 1.4 vCore even with XMP disabled (aka running at 2133). According to Raja's guide you only need to turn to the SA and VCCIO adjustments if enabling XMP causes instability.

    I'm using adaptive voltage with a + Offset Mode Sign, 1.4 Additional Turbe Mode CPU Core Voltage, and Auto Offset Voltage.

    When I tried using the AI Suite and also BIOS to "automatically" overclock, it was not able to do any better. I also tried using the 5.0 OC profile that comes with my BIOS but it won't even post.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,367

    Yeah, it looks like you have an under achiever of a cpu as far as overclocking goes.

    The CPU System Agent voltage can help get you stable if you're on the edge of stability, for fun you could set it to 1.25v to see if it helps you gain another 100MHz.

    Try setting the offset voltage to +0.001v and see if this makes any difference.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •