Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 154

Thread: Deleted

  1. #21
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by varnavas View Post
    hello every one in this thread i saw many threads about armoury and spatha mouse and now i tell my problem who if find with those two basically with Armoury app my mouse thanks god is ok i bought my spatha yesterday and i download the latest version of armoury and installed after that i connect my dock and upgraded to the latest version and the same with my mouse i have 1.69 of my mouse when i put my mouse to charge the armoury app does not show the correct % of charging for example when i put my mouse to charge at 20% battery when charging the app does not show the 21% 22% etc i need to press x on the app and i reopened from the tray icon and every time the same
    The battery life indicator does not show in real-time, because battery status doesn't change in a short period of time. By polling every few minutes, CPU utilization is reduced and battery consumption is less when wireless.

  2. #22
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by namoi View Post
    Yeah... As soon as a device is synced in aura, Armour doesn't launch...

    I can't even believe such a flaw could pass QC as these devices (mice, keyboards, headsets...) are marketed as Aura devices.

    They should add that if doing so you will loose the capability to use their advanced features.
    So fancy expensive hardwares just act as basic 20 bucks devices. A shame imho for all of us who spend hundreds coins on those appliances.

    Aura and Armoury should be merged in one software once and for all.
    Aura and Armoury are able to coexist. Armoury should launch fine while Aura is open, please check if you have the latest versions.

    If you only need to control the lighting on ROG peripherals, then Armoury alone should be enough. Are you using Aura software to sync up with other Aura-capable products as well?

  3. #23
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Leatjuhh View Post
    Exactly this!

    I'm using a Claymore, Spatha, Maximus X Formula, GTX 1080Ti Poseidon and a Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Glass.
    Having issues with lighting and detection on the Spatha mainly.
    So weird also that the Claymore can work with Aura, and the Spatha does not..

    Please Asus, invest more into software/firmware development.

    If something is advertised as aura compatible, it should be!
    Are you referring to Aura or Armoury? If you are experiencing any issues with the latest version of Aura, please provide some feedback in the thread below, thanks!

    Aura 1.05.28:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...in-this-thread

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Are you referring to Aura or Armoury? If you are experiencing any issues with the latest version of Aura, please provide some feedback in the thread below, thanks!

    Aura 1.05.28:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...in-this-thread
    He is referring to the impossibility to use Aura and Armoury at the same time IF one device is synchronised via Aura.

    This is a known issue and a serious flaw and customers doesn't care if the culprit is Aura or Armoury.

    The simple fact that this 2 softwares can't run together should be in the top list of Asus software teams independently if they work in Aura or Armoury department.

    That must be fixed ASAP as it prevents to use very expensive hardwares for what they are marketed for.

    Claymore cost more than the top end mechanical keyboards (a varmillo or leopold or ducky are much less expensive). Spatha, Pugio, Gladius are also in the top end considering their prices...
    But ultimately we have to use them as basic devices if we want to sync with Aura BECAUSE these 2 softs doesn't like each others.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array Brad.carey21 PC Specs
    Brad.carey21 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO ATX Form, Z370
    ProcessorIntel Coffee Lake Core i7 8700K 6 Core 3.7Ghz 12MB
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB F4-3600C16D-16GTZR 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Geforce GTX1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X
    MonitorShimian & Acer Predator
    Storage #1Samsung SSD Pro 125gb
    Storage #2Samsung SSD Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerDEEPCOOL Captain 240EXRGB RGB AIO Cooling, Ultra Silent GAMER STORM CPU LIQUID COOLER
    CaseCooler Master MasterCase Maker 5T Mid-Tower ATX Case
    Power SupplyCorsair 750
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore Mechanical Keyboard with Detachable Numpad - Red Switch
    Headset Astro A40 & Mod Kit
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Aura and Armoury are able to coexist. Armoury should launch fine while Aura is open, please check if you have the latest versions.

    If you only need to control the lighting on ROG peripherals, then Armoury alone should be enough. Are you using Aura software to sync up with other Aura-capable products as well?
    I can get Aura and Armoury working at the same time but you cant sync the RGB of the Peripherals with your GPU or MOBO or RAM? (is this not the whole point of sync?) If it is only supposed to be a sync of Peripherals and a separate sync of your Tower products (GPU MOBO RAM) maybe that's something that should have been made very clear.
    Also the moment I run KEYBOT II it tells me that "Armoury wont function correctly"... Why is this an issue when both are Asus ROG software? I want to at the very minimum be able to sync my peripherals AND use the Claymore keybot II functions advertised by using keybot II software.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Exactly. If aura is used to sync the peripherals which is what we want when buying aura sync devices, Armoury doesn't launch and throw a popup window to instruct to disable aura sync if one want to use it.

    So back to square one : Armoury doesn't work if one of its devices is synced via Aura and since Armoury can't control mobo, gpu and ram lighting we have no other choices.

    It is why both software must be merged into one.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    280

    i got an issue it keeps turning on when booting up pc i checked the launch armoury but still
    this cause an issue with aura sync

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hello everyone,

    Version 2.04.04 of ROG Armoury has just been released : http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...ury_v20404.zip
    I just get "Failed - Network error" when trying to download it....

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Ghozer PC Specs
    Ghozer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z270-A
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1070
    Monitor2x HP 23xi
    Storage #12TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
    CPU CoolerARCTIC Freezer 33 eSports Edition (Black/White)
    CasePhanteks P400S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G510 (Soon to be Asus Claymore)
    Mouse Asus Gladius II
    Headset Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Pad Random Alienware
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire GD580
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterISP Standard (200mbps connection)

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghozer View Post
    I just get "Failed - Network error" when trying to download it....
    Never mind, it's worked today!

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hello everyone,

    Version 2.04.04 of ROG Armoury has just been released : http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...ury_v20404.zip
    Please note the new version for Armoury is actually not yet ready due to the Live Update function. If you are eager then by all means test it out, just avoid using the Live update function for now.

Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •