Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    b3217 Main

    Maybe there is still some packaging plastic on the base of your CPU water block? Seems simple but I've seen it happen before

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    I have a thermaltake 360 mounted in the front of my case. Right now my temp is 26.6 in Rysen master. I am overclocked to 4ghz and docp ram to 3200. I do have my voltage on auto instead of 1.35 so I get the 4 ghz when the cpu's are in use. I ran benchmarks where I pegged the CPU for 15 minutes and the highest temp reported was 55.5

    I am on bios 0503, the one thing to add is I have a push/pull configuration (I bought originally more rgb fans and had to use them ). In the front, two 140's in the front of the rad and 3 120 on the back. The reason why I chose to mount the rad on the front was a saw a video that it is 10 C cooler to mount it to the front then the top when you have a video card that has fans and exhausts into the case instead of one that exhausts from the back. Which makes sense because you are cooling the rad with clean air from the room instead of warm air from the case.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    102
    Posts
    982

    Quote Originally Posted by AdayaB View Post
    It's not the waterblock thermal pasting issue, as the original corsair h115i that as on here had the same temperture issue. that screenshot isn't a constant, it's just a random spike, as I've stated earlier it ranges between 45C-6x~ depending on whats going on. Fortunately there's some angler G1/4 coming to fix those kinks to ensure proper waterflow. If an BIOS update stablized the system tempertures to some degree, its not some residue issue.

    Also EKWB is the only one offering a TR waterblock, and I highly doubt EKWB is crap. My two cents
    In your image of interior, the hose from pump/res outflow to rad is kinked slightly, the hose on the lower rad port not seen in image must be even more kinked, so your flow rate to the CPU block must be pants. IMO your probably also placing extra load on the pump due to the kinks creating resistance of water flow.

    Perhaps remove the PSU from case and use it placed close to case whilst waiting for fittings. If you orientate the ports of rad towards rear of PC case is there any restriction allowing hose not to be fitted to ports? then you could place your PSU back in case without kinking hose.

    I use 2x MagiCool G2 Slim 360mm rads. Loop flow is pump/res > GPU block > CPU Block > Top rad > Front rad > pump/res. I have a water temp sensor on inlet of top rad to measure warmed water temp. I have water temp sensor on outlet of front rad to measure cooled water. These are cheap/thin rads, I use the cheapest fans at present Arctic Cooling F12.

    Here is temp result of CPU stock but RAM 3466MHz The Stilt preset, link. I use CHA_FAN1 for fans on top rad, 4 in 1 cable powering fans via molex, then I set in UEFI for then to use T_Sensor1 which is the warmed water temp sensor. I use CHA_FAN2 for fans on front rad, again 4 in 1 cable and UEFI set to use T_Sensor1. I use H_AMP_FAN for PWM to the water pump, it's powered by molex and again I set UEFI to use T_Sensor1. So IMO it's pretty easy to use the headers to control fans/pump based on water temp.

    The CPU sensor in HWiNFO under Asus Zenith Extreme has some odd skewing going on. I trust the tCTL and tDIE temps as I have Sense MI Skew set as disabled in UEFI, this makes temp readings as AMD AGESA should be without any skewing from ODM UEFI mods.

    This is photo of interior of my setup, still need to do a bit of tidying. I will be replacing the hose from front rad to pump/res with a shorter one once a 90 degree fitting arrives. I have all panels on my Dark Base 900 but I have modified front panel to have mesh mod, link.

    I use the EKWB TR block, I opted to spread the TIM using a card on IHS, like I always have done on any CPU. Link to image/post on OCN. Did you tighten the block screws fully down?
    Last edited by gupsterg; 09-16-2017 at 02:30 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Use bios 9960.

    Remember to press the clear CMOS button on the back after updating the bios.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I'm done. as you see from the pictures, redid the loop system, cleared the thermal paste, drew an X with some new paste, refitted the tubing for no kinks, and bam! still temperature problems. reset bios defaults etc etc. going to RMA and try a new board.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos P_20170916_205231_vHDR_Auto.jpg  

    P_20170916_205238_vHDR_Auto.jpg  

    P_20170916_205248_vHDR_Auto.jpg  


  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    132

    Quote Originally Posted by AdayaB View Post
    I'm done. as you see from the pictures, redid the loop system, cleared the thermal paste, drew an X with some new paste, refitted the tubing for no kinks, and bam! still temperature problems. reset bios defaults etc etc. going to RMA and try a new board.

    Looking at your pictures and then looking at EKWB own page, you can see that the inlet for the waterblock is on the far corner of the EKWB logo:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ek-supremacy_threadripper_nickel_front.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	129.1 KB 
ID:	67448

    What I'm assuming is your reservoir and pump, is either pumping water in the wrong direction, or first to the radiator and then into CPU--> Pump?

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Ljugtomten View Post
    Looking at your pictures and then looking at EKWB own page, you can see that the inlet for the waterblock is on the far corner of the EKWB logo:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ek-supremacy_threadripper_nickel_front.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	129.1 KB 
ID:	67448

    What I'm assuming is your reservoir and pump, is either pumping water in the wrong direction, or first to the radiator and then into CPU--> Pump?
    Yea, inlet is at the top of the block, ie. at the side of the two screws closer together. If OP's block is plumbed incorrectly, it defeats the the jet plate but it's hard to tell. That said the board/bios could still be the issue. Each bios seems to affect temp readings differently.
    Last edited by thesmokingman; 09-17-2017 at 02:25 AM.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    102
    Posts
    982

    AdayaB loop from all images seems like this:-

    EK XRES 100 Revo D5 outlet to rad port, rad port to EK TR block inlet, EK TR block outlet to EK XRES 100 Revo D5 inlet.

    AdayaB would you mind posting a HWiNFO screenshot?

    On Extreme Tweaker page of UEFI, within Tweakers Paradise is a setting Sense MI Skew, change that from [Auto] to [Disabled]. Then please show the 2 sets of tCTL and tDIE data, I don't use RM as was useless on Ryzen IMO.

    Personally I think doing TIM spread by card is best method on TR, the IHS is huge.
    Last edited by gupsterg; 09-17-2017 at 07:48 AM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Update

    replacement motherboard finally got here, order different ram this time (corsair vengeance 32gb white led) and a backup heatsink for testing, notcua.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20171002_215309_vHDR_Auto.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	193.9 KB 
ID:	67844ATTACH=CONFIG]67845[/ATTACH]Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20171002_221435_vHDR_Auto 1.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	60.8 KB 
ID:	67846
    it seems without any bios update, the motherboard is completely unstable temperature wise. after updating to 0701, temperature dropped to 36c~ on air right now. currently doing a full memtest/stress test to ensure durability. going to attempt to reinstall the water loop system, someone told me the pump simply may not be strong enough to circulate the water well, which could be causing problems. the loop is a standard in>out>in>out>in>out configuration.

    only other problem, I'm guessing due to the PCI-E riser, the TDP of the Radeon RX Vega 64 is too much, causing the monitor to dim out when under load. this does not happen with the monitor connected to my other system running a GTX 980.

    [edit] FYI, Memory is Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 3200 (PC4-25600) C16 for DDR4 Systems - White LED PC Memory (CMU32GX4M4C3200C16) clocked @3200Mhz, Bios DIMM AB/VB Set to 1.375 to get 1.350v with 16-18-18-36 timings
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos P_20171002_215258_vHDR_Auto.jpg  

    Last edited by AdayaB; 10-03-2017 at 01:19 PM.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation



    important = 2 single channel ram NOT dual ,,,, 4*dual channel ram NOT quad so you must use real 4 quad channel ram(4 ram in 1 box writen quadchannel on it ) , not 4* dual channell*
    in ryzen you must use only *dual channel , never never use 1*single channel ram , your system cant start , even start will give you tiny freeze

    example true ram for threadripper
    gskill ripjaws4 2800 4*4*

    example true ram for ryzen and all other amd
    geil evo x 3200 2*8
    or
    gskill RGB trident z 3200 2*8

    NOTE=true slot ??? in AMD you must put ram in exact slot , according your motherboard user manual , so before put ram on ramslot see your mobo true ram slot (wrong slot can make system cant start or crash )


    in amd ram is very very very sensetive ,but if you use no1 best ram, you never see even 1 freeze,bluescreen or freeze hang in 1 year !!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •