Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Artifact in Windows Loading Screen, 0 problems in Games

    Good morning guys, I might need a little help here... I was modifying a bit my memory and fast boot options and now I see an artifact/tearing right after Republic of Gamer/Windows logo finish its loading... it looks like another loading screen but with artifacts and it last like 1 sec (see video below). Windows is good, 0 game artifacts... it looks like it is something between bios and windows loading screen... I already swapped the battery... bios reset... tried another gpu... replaced DP cable... nothing works... I am using Windows 10 UEFI GPT partition I don't know if it damaged the windows UEFI mode or my video card memory or the UEFI GPU BIOS GOP. I appreciate your help here... Thanks a lot! Video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ueinuFDDyh0

    Update:

    With CSM enabled, I see 3-4 monitor flashes before F2 DEL options and if I press F2, I see like 2 more flashes before going into the BIOS... Sometimes I don't the F2/DEL options but If I press F2, I see Q-Code changes to A9 but no image, have to reset. Same artifact/tearing in Windows loading screen.

    WIth CSM disabled, I don't see the flashes and it always show F2/DEL options and I can get inside the BIOS without problems but I see the windows loading screen tearing/artifact
    Last edited by toxzl2; 09-16-2017 at 06:10 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    try use DDU to fully clean everything then reinstall your driver.
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

    and worst case, reinstall your windows might help.
    if you have spare harddrive laying around, just use that and load windows on it to see if it solve the issue.

    I personally only have 2 monitor, 1 connected via DP, 1 connected via HDMI
    and with CSM enabled, it will prefer the monitor connected via HDMI, at least that's how it works for me.
    only with CSM disable, it will default to the one via DP.
    Last edited by andyliu; 09-17-2017 at 09:16 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    try use DDU to fully clean everything then reinstall your driver.
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

    and worst case, reinstall your windows might help.
    if you have spare harddrive laying around, just use that and load windows on it to see if it solve the issue.

    I personally only have 2 monitor, 1 connected via DP, 1 connected via HDMI
    and with CSM enabled, it will prefer the monitor connected via HDMI, at least that's how it works for me.
    only with CSM disable, it will default to the one via DP.
    I reinstalled windows, I cleaned drivers with DDU, have not tried another SSD, and I tried HDMI, same problem.

    I don't know if my MB BIOS is corruped with a bad image... I see an under score in top left corner before seeing Asus ROG logo... I reflashed from 1501 to 1403 to 9920 and to 1403 to 1501... nothing works...

    I tried another monitor... tried another DP cable... tried another GPU... nothing seems to work... I don't know what is damaged MB BIOS, GPU BIOS (I reflashed it, same issues)

    Another suggestion? Thanks a lot for your answer I really appreciate it!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by toxzl2 View Post
    I reinstalled windows, I cleaned drivers with DDU, have not tried another SSD, and I tried HDMI, same problem.

    I don't know if my MB BIOS is corruped with a bad image... I see an under score in top left corner before seeing Asus ROG logo... I reflashed from 1501 to 1403 to 9920 and to 1403 to 1501... nothing works...

    I tried another monitor... tried another DP cable... tried another GPU... nothing seems to work... I don't know what is damaged MB BIOS, GPU BIOS (I reflashed it, same issues)

    Another suggestion? Thanks a lot for your answer I really appreciate it!
    I assumed you have reset everything in BIOS and tried the default setting.
    by reflash, were you using usb flash back or the in bios reflash, give usb flash back a try.
    and if you want, you can do it 2-3 times in a row
    it does fix some weird issue (different, but weird) for me.
    and doesn't hurt to download the bios file with different browser, since you think it might be a bad image.

    oh and, have you tried to just power off the PSU completely and let it sit for maybe 10-15 min?
    You mentioned switching graphic card, so I kinda assumed you did power off PSU, but just in case :P.
    kinda sux with the imperfect working system, gl

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Yes, bios default, reflashed from 1501 to 1403, same issue, to 9920, it did not work, back to 1403, same issue, back to 1501, same issue...

    Yes, I used USB flashback going backwards, from 1501 to 1403 and 9920.

    Do you mean flash the same bios over and over?

    Yes, I removed the power cord, also the battery, let it sit 8 hours without power... same issues.

    It really sucks... I bought another motherboard to see if it fixes the problem but can I RMA for a refund for the broken motherboard if the new one works?

    Thanks a lot for your help bro! I will leave it alone till I receive the new one...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array HnS-CHH PC Specs
    HnS-CHH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Sound CardBurson Audio Playmate
    MonitorAcer Predator x27
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK-MLC Phoenix 360
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Zowie G-SR-SE
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Hello,

    I got the same issue at last second loading double artifact flash since p8z77 pro windows 10 anni update. It didn't change when I switched to Crosshair VI Hero, neither fresh Windows install. I don't think could be PSU, as I had broked psu on past with Corsair AX850 using now currently Seasonic Planinum 650.

    Edit: I think got something with low resolution on windows startup. I used able to fix now I am forgotten. Since the anni update reset Windows back to default that common issue plague again. x)
    Last edited by HnS-CHH; 09-18-2017 at 05:48 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    I have noticed that people with display complaints are often using the display port of their video card. Are you able to try DVI? As I didn't follow those threads, I don't know if they found a solution.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by toxzl2 View Post
    Yes, bios default, reflashed from 1501 to 1403, same issue, to 9920, it did not work, back to 1403, same issue, back to 1501, same issue...

    Yes, I used USB flashback going backwards, from 1501 to 1403 and 9920.

    Do you mean flash the same bios over and over?

    Yes, I removed the power cord, also the battery, let it sit 8 hours without power... same issues.

    It really sucks... I bought another motherboard to see if it fixes the problem but can I RMA for a refund for the broken motherboard if the new one works?

    Thanks a lot for your help bro! I will leave it alone till I receive the new one...
    ya I meant just flash the same bios over and over.
    for me, my bios was acting up, freeze the second i change ram frequency.
    I just redownload it with different browser (was chrome, so I tried with edge) reflash couple time back to back.
    While it might not be the same issue, but give that a try if you think BIOS was corrupted.

    Also the reason I suggest to use different drive is that I saw an old post regarding to this issue.
    ssd was giving the guy issue, and no artifact with mechanical drive.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...artifacts.html

    I dont know if you tried this, but when you reinstall windows, have you tried to delete all partition on the drive and let windows create it?
    I think i had weird issue where it was solved by delete the partition and let windows handle everything.

    but ya, gl and hope you can get it solved

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by HnS-CHH View Post
    Hello,

    I got the same issue at last second loading double artifact flash since p8z77 pro windows 10 anni update. It didn't change when I switched to Crosshair VI Hero, neither fresh Windows install. I don't think could be PSU, as I had broked psu on past with Corsair AX850 using now currently Seasonic Planinum 650.

    Edit: I think got something with low resolution on windows startup. I used able to fix now I am forgotten. Since the anni update reset Windows back to default that common issue plague again. x)
    What did you do to fix it back then?

    Thanks a lot!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •