Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by PeZzy View Post
    I have noticed that people with display complaints are often using the display port of their video card. Are you able to try DVI? As I didn't follow those threads, I don't know if they found a solution.
    My monitor doesn't have DVI, it is a Asus PG279Q. I tried HDMI and same issue.

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    ya I meant just flash the same bios over and over.
    for me, my bios was acting up, freeze the second i change ram frequency.
    I just redownload it with different browser (was chrome, so I tried with edge) reflash couple time back to back.
    While it might not be the same issue, but give that a try if you think BIOS was corrupted.

    Also the reason I suggest to use different drive is that I saw an old post regarding to this issue.
    ssd was giving the guy issue, and no artifact with mechanical drive.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...artifacts.html

    I dont know if you tried this, but when you reinstall windows, have you tried to delete all partition on the drive and let windows create it?
    I think i had weird issue where it was solved by delete the partition and let windows handle everything.

    but ya, gl and hope you can get it solved
    Yes, I deleted all partition and windows created them. I installed Windows in UEFI mode.

    I will receive another motherboard tomorrow, if I see the same issue, it is the GPU so the second GPU I tested was defective too LOL... BTW everything runs smoothly and without problems in Windows and games.

    Thanks a lot for your help!

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    ya I meant just flash the same bios over and over.
    for me, my bios was acting up, freeze the second i change ram frequency.
    I just redownload it with different browser (was chrome, so I tried with edge) reflash couple time back to back.
    While it might not be the same issue, but give that a try if you think BIOS was corrupted.

    Also the reason I suggest to use different drive is that I saw an old post regarding to this issue.
    ssd was giving the guy issue, and no artifact with mechanical drive.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...artifacts.html

    I dont know if you tried this, but when you reinstall windows, have you tried to delete all partition on the drive and let windows create it?
    I think i had weird issue where it was solved by delete the partition and let windows handle everything.

    but ya, gl and hope you can get it solved
    OK Huge improvement but still a problem, I changed resolutions and refresh rates... if I change the refresh rates from 165 to 144 or lower, I don't see the red lines artifact/tearing after loading screen, I see another loading screen but with no tearing/artifact... Also... Every time I restarted the computer, Q Code C0 or CO... it hangs in there so I have to reset. Only 1 reset to solve C0 code... but if I changed refresh rates again, it will appear and same procedure.

    I still see the flashes before BIOS and after... but no tearing-artifact if I use 144hz or lower.

    Is it GPU problem, or maybe I have to reflash motherboard bios without GPU drivers?

    Thanks a lot!

    EDIT: Now everytime I reset my PC (changing or not changing refresh rates), It hangs in CO or C0 so I have to hit the reset button and it will pass... Never experienced this before.
    Last edited by toxzl2; 09-18-2017 at 04:01 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array HnS-CHH PC Specs
    HnS-CHH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Sound CardBurson Audio Playmate
    MonitorAcer Predator x27
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK-MLC Phoenix 360
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Zowie G-SR-SE
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by toxzl2 View Post
    What did you do to fix it back then?

    Thanks a lot!
    As I said, I have forgotten.

    Also I am using display port as my monitor is pg258q. Don't have dvi either.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    from here, someone was able to solve it by disable fastboot.
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...-1080ti-build/

    in case you dont wanna go thru posts
    howto: https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-disa...in-windows-10/

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    from here, someone was able to solve it by disable fastboot.
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...-1080ti-build/

    in case you dont wanna go thru posts
    howto: https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-disa...in-windows-10/
    I found the problem... It is the monitor... I tried another monitor and GPU and it worked just fine but it was a 144hz monitor Benq 2730Z... no flashes, no tearing artifact in windows loading screen... but my Brand new Asus PG279Q was working fine till a MB BIOS Flash... I guess the resolution or DP integrated hardware or software is corrupted.

    What can I do to resolve this problem?

    At 165hz, flashes and tearing/artifacts in windows loading screen... perfect in windows and games
    At 144hz-60hz, flashes and no tearing/artifacts in windows loading screen... perfect in windows and games

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C9OYo4q0H3A
    Last edited by toxzl2; 09-19-2017 at 08:06 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by toxzl2 View Post
    I found the problem... It is the monitor... I tried another monitor and GPU and it worked just fine but it was a 144hz monitor Benq 2730Z... no flashes, no tearing artifact in windows loading screen... but my Brand new Asus PG279Q was working fine till a MB BIOS Flash... I guess the resolution or DP integrated hardware or software is corrupted.

    What can I do to resolve this problem?

    At 165hz, flashes and tearing/artifacts in windows loading screen... perfect in windows and games
    At 144hz-60hz, flashes and no tearing/artifacts in windows loading screen... perfect in windows and games

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C9OYo4q0H3A
    try factory reset the monitor?

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    try factory reset the monitor?
    I already tried it

    OSD > System Setup > All Reset

    Same problem...

    Should I RMA the monitor? This is my second one, first one had dead pixels and a lot of BBL but this one 0 dead pixels and little BBL... how unlucky can I be?

    Thanks a lot for the quick answers

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    if you can still swap @ store, probably better just swap @ store.
    and maybe also post @ https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisp...-Monitors-(PG)
    there will definitely be more experience people with knowledge to help you
    good luck

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Yes, I can still swap it and I guess there is no solution for this.

    I have to cross fingers for a good monitor with good image, BLB and pixels.

    Thanks a lot for your help, I really appreciate your support. It has been exhausting for me!

    Have a good one!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •