Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    ROG Strix Z270G UEFI BIOS reverts to 8x clock ratio with memory set above 2933Mhz

    Hi!

    I've recently built my new gaming rig using the Strix Z270G Motherboard with a Core i5 7600K and 16GB (2x8) of G.Skill TridentZ RGB memory (3200MHz 14-14-14-34 1.35V). When I load the XMP Profile for the memory or I set the DRAM clock frequency manually at anything above 2933 the BIOS will auto set my clock ratio to 8x fixed, resulting in a clock speed of only 800Mhz per core. The clock frequency will not go up from that under load. Is this the way the BIOS is telling me that my rig can't handle this memory speed or is this a bug in the BIOS? My BIOS is version 0906. I'm currently running the memory @2933Mhz, with latency and voltage set according to G.Skill's specs. So far it seems to be quite stable.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array mikkojeejee PC Specs
    mikkojeejee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V (F4-3200C16D-16GVKB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1070 OC
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H110i
    CaseFractal Design Arc Mini
    Power SupplyCorsair TX750
    Keyboard Logitech G610
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus McMullet View Post
    Hi!

    I've recently built my new gaming rig using the Strix Z270G Motherboard with a Core i5 7600K and 16GB (2x8) of G.Skill TridentZ RGB memory (3200MHz 14-14-14-34 1.35V). When I load the XMP Profile for the memory or I set the DRAM clock frequency manually at anything above 2933 the BIOS will auto set my clock ratio to 8x fixed, resulting in a clock speed of only 800Mhz per core. The clock frequency will not go up from that under load. Is this the way the BIOS is telling me that my rig can't handle this memory speed or is this a bug in the BIOS? My BIOS is version 0906. I'm currently running the memory @2933Mhz, with latency and voltage set according to G.Skill's specs. So far it seems to be quite stable.
    Flash older bios 0801 and you're probably fine. 0906 is causing instability for many users with high memory speeds.. Asus has not yet fixed this.

    In my findings VCCIO voltage is too high on 0906 bios: 1,280v vs 1,136v in 0801. (3200mhz Gskill Ripjaws and Z270G)
    If you want, you can try to set VCCIO voltage manually in 0906 bios to 1.15v; read in bios ~1.136v.
    Last edited by mikkojeejee; 04-22-2017 at 12:30 PM.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Try setting up your RAM manually.
    I already did. Anything above 2933Mhz auto sets my clock ratio to 8x, manual or XMP settings, same result.

    I'll try downgrading the bios version.

    EDIT: Well, no luck. I can't downgrade to either 0701 or 0801. Says "selected file is not a proper bios file". I have used renamer though (Z270SE.cap).
    Last edited by Magnus McMullet; 04-22-2017 at 08:59 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Partners Ipad
    MotherboardAsus Z270G Gaming
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2C3200C16B
    Graphics Card #1NONE
    Graphics Card #2NONE
    Graphics Card #3NONE
    Graphics Card #4NONE
    Sound CardNONE
    MonitorDELL Ultrasharp 30 inches 16/10 ratio
    Storage #11TB Samsung 960 pro M.2 NVME
    Storage #2OCZ Revodrive 512gb 3x2
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooled loop
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplySeasonic 400watt Fanless
    Keyboard Cheap Generic Wireless
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset Sennheiser PC 8 USB
    Mouse Pad Steel Series cloth
    Headset/Speakers Creative Labs
    OS Windows 10 64bit Home Edition
    Network RouterBT Hub 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus McMullet View Post
    I already did. Anything above 2933Mhz auto sets my clock ratio to 8x, manual or XMP settings, same result.

    I'll try downgrading the bios version.

    EDIT: Well, no luck. I can't downgrade to either 0701 or 0801. Says "selected file is not a proper bios file". I have used renamer though (Z270SE.cap).
    Well, it is well documented that 0906 BIOS is faulty at this time. I had loads of problems when I tried it on my own Z270G and rolled back the clock to ver 0801 with absolutely no problems. Sound like you have not fully formatted the USB stick and do not have the correct CAP file written to it. Suggest you try again using FAT 32 as file structure and default allocation size. Run a full format on your USB stick, not just a quick format.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM View Post
    Well, it is well documented that 0906 BIOS is faulty at this time. I had loads of problems when I tried it on my own Z270G and rolled back the clock to ver 0801 with absolutely no problems. Sound like you have not fully formatted the USB stick and do not have the correct CAP file written to it. Suggest you try again using FAT 32 as file structure and default allocation size. Run a full format on your USB stick, not just a quick format.
    Hey. Thanks. It's not just using the bios flash utility. It won't work with the EZ flash utility from the desktop either ("The model of the BIOS image isn't suitable for the currently installed BIOS ROM."). Needless to say I've downloaded the cap files from the original source at asus and renamed them using the tool. As a matter of fact I've downloaded the cap files numerous times using two different computers, just to be sure. It's not the files, not the USB stick. I've used the same stick to upgrade to 0906 actually. The flash utilities prohibit downgrading as it seems. Don't know how you did it, but I simply can not go back to an earlier version.
    Last edited by Magnus McMullet; 04-23-2017 at 04:58 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Partners Ipad
    MotherboardAsus Z270G Gaming
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2C3200C16B
    Graphics Card #1NONE
    Graphics Card #2NONE
    Graphics Card #3NONE
    Graphics Card #4NONE
    Sound CardNONE
    MonitorDELL Ultrasharp 30 inches 16/10 ratio
    Storage #11TB Samsung 960 pro M.2 NVME
    Storage #2OCZ Revodrive 512gb 3x2
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooled loop
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplySeasonic 400watt Fanless
    Keyboard Cheap Generic Wireless
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset Sennheiser PC 8 USB
    Mouse Pad Steel Series cloth
    Headset/Speakers Creative Labs
    OS Windows 10 64bit Home Edition
    Network RouterBT Hub 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus McMullet View Post
    Hey. Thanks. It's not just using the bios flash utility. It won't work with the EZ flash utility from the desktop either ("The model of the BIOS image isn't suitable for the currently installed BIOS ROM."). Needless to say I've downloaded the cap files from the original source at asus and renamed them using the tool. As a matter of fact I've downloaded the cap files numerous times using two different computers, just to be sure. It's not the files, not the USB stick. I've used the same stick to upgrade to 0906 actually. The flash utilities prohibit downgrading as it seems. Don't know how you did it, but I simply can not go back to an earlier version.
    You should be upgrading the BIOS files through the BIOS section itself. Don't quite understand just why you are using a "desktop" app. Update from the tool section in the BIOS screens. It is very self explanatory. Don't use any kind of EZ flash utility on your desktop and forget trying to connect to the internet whilst in the BIOS as it simply does not work. If you manage to update you will have to do a FULL reset of your BIOS which involves taking out the CMOS battery for 5 mins or so. You will of course have to switch off all power to the motherboard as well whilst performing this. Do not rely solely on simply shorting out the reset pins.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM View Post
    You should be upgrading the BIOS files through the BIOS section itself. Don't quite understand just why you are using a "desktop" app. Update from the tool section in the BIOS screens. It is very self explanatory. Don't use any kind of EZ flash utility on your desktop and forget trying to connect to the internet whilst in the BIOS as it simply does not work. If you manage to update you will have to do a FULL reset of your BIOS which involves taking out the CMOS battery for 5 mins or so. You will of course have to switch off all power to the motherboard as well whilst performing this. Do not rely solely on simply shorting out the reset pins.
    I have tried it both ways, I thought I've made that pretty clear. I have tried method using the UEFI menu first. What's so hard to understand? It didn't work one way, so I'll try the other. That's just common sense. Why condemn me for trying? If that "simply does not work" why does Asus put the funtionality there in the first place I ask. That doesn't even have anything to do relating to my problem, I was just saying that I tried it both ways. I honestly wonder what makes people give unhelpful responses like that, wasting everyone's time just to show what cracking smartpants they are. Next time just refrain from replying at all when you have nothing useful to contribute. What a CMOS reset would do for me, I have no clue. All it'll do is revert my settings to optimized defaults, not downgrade my uefi bios to the version it shipped with.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus McMullet View Post
    I already did. Anything above 2933Mhz auto sets my clock ratio to 8x, manual or XMP settings, same result.

    I'll try downgrading the bios version.

    EDIT: Well, no luck. I can't downgrade to either 0701 or 0801. Says "selected file is not a proper bios file". I have used renamer though (Z270SE.cap).
    Can you post screenshots of the BIOS settings that XMP is changing for me?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    I.G.SYME@BTINTERNET.COM PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Partners Ipad
    MotherboardAsus Z270G Gaming
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2C3200C16B
    Graphics Card #1NONE
    Graphics Card #2NONE
    Graphics Card #3NONE
    Graphics Card #4NONE
    Sound CardNONE
    MonitorDELL Ultrasharp 30 inches 16/10 ratio
    Storage #11TB Samsung 960 pro M.2 NVME
    Storage #2OCZ Revodrive 512gb 3x2
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooled loop
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplySeasonic 400watt Fanless
    Keyboard Cheap Generic Wireless
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset Sennheiser PC 8 USB
    Mouse Pad Steel Series cloth
    Headset/Speakers Creative Labs
    OS Windows 10 64bit Home Edition
    Network RouterBT Hub 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus McMullet View Post
    I have tried it both ways, I thought I've made that pretty clear. I have tried method using the UEFI menu first. What's so hard to understand? It didn't work one way, so I'll try the other. That's just common sense. Why condemn me for trying? If that "simply does not work" why does Asus put the funtionality there in the first place I ask. That doesn't even have anything to do relating to my problem, I was just saying that I tried it both ways. I honestly wonder what makes people give unhelpful responses like that, wasting everyone's time just to show what cracking smartpants they are. Next time just refrain from replying at all when you have nothing useful to contribute. What a CMOS reset would do for me, I have no clue. All it'll do is revert my settings to optimized defaults, not downgrade my uefi bios to the version it shipped with.
    Sorry I even tried to help.... yes, maybe I should have read your posts more closely and then I perhaps I would have gleaned the information that you had already tried using the UEFI menu. It was a little unclear that you had tried this method first. A full BIOS reset after an update is always a good idea in my opinion.
    I am at a loss to explain why your CAP file is not recognised.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •