Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    BIOS 1602 available under win 8

    just found the version 1602 under win 8 64 bit

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	37.9 KB 
ID:	67476
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/
    Last edited by andyliu; 09-18-2017 at 09:15 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    it's alos under win 10 64 bit.
    Just instelled it and tried it out still can't get ram to work on 3600 mhz on cold boot :S

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    it's alos under win 10 64 bit.
    Just instelled it and tried it out still can't get ram to work on 3600 mhz on cold boot :S
    ya it was only available under win 8 earlier when I made the post.
    I wouldn't expect it to work better on higher ram O.C since there is no AGESA code update.

    Only thing I noticed is that it does load windows faster, or at least it feel like it's loading faster.
    Haven't had cold boot issue @ 3200 Mhz, but only time will tell. (i normally only expereience it every 4 - 5 shutdown, so gonna be a while to tell)

    patiently waiting for the next AGESA update to 1.0.0.7 and hopefully we can get it soon

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    ya it was only available under win 8 earlier when I made the post.
    I wouldn't expect it to work better on higher ram O.C since there is no AGESA code update.

    Only thing I noticed is that it does load windows faster, or at least it feel like it's loading faster.
    Haven't had cold boot issue @ 3200 Mhz, but only time will tell. (i normally only expereience it every 4 - 5 shutdown, so gonna be a while to tell)

    patiently waiting for the next AGESA update to 1.0.0.7 and hopefully we can get it soon
    Same here, despite 1501 which alowd me to run ram @ 3466 (which was awesome ) i had the same cold boot isseus, 4 out of 5 times it preformed a cold boot the 5th time i needed to enter the bios save changes (while no changes where made :P) and i cold booted 4 times on 3466 again, now i'm on cold nr 3 and hopeing 1602 won't suffer from the cold boot problem!
    Now hoping 1.0.0.7 comes soon (hav not read anything about 1.0.0.7 so far, also han't found any official confirmation from AMD that 1.0.0.7 will come etc...) but let's hope the new bios comes quick and offers me to get ram to work on 3600 as intented also some fixes for al those isseus like a good solide thrust worthy temprature readin whould be awesome! now even ryzen mast keeps jumping up and down while pc is idle so i don't even thrust those readings! Luckly my new AIO cpu cooler keeps tract of the heat the liquide inside the cooler and i keep that as referings point temprature wise!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Will flashing this BIOS onto a C6H Wifi work fine? This BIOS isn't listed under any OS for the Wifi model.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by N3XU5 View Post
    Will flashing this BIOS onto a C6H Wifi work fine? This BIOS isn't listed under any OS for the Wifi model.
    It shouldn't be flashable on the WiFi version although they are essentially the same board.
    Syaoran

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    It shouldn't be flashable on the WiFi version although they are essentially the same board.
    If it helps(?) any, I think I may have mistakenly flashed the 1403 version of the regular C6H on my WiFi board and it ran fine, and then I updated to the correct version of 1501 for the Wifi board.
    Last edited by N3XU5; 09-20-2017 at 03:07 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by N3XU5 View Post
    If it helps(?) any, I think I may have mistakenly flashed the 1403 version of the regular C6H on my WiFi board and it ran fine, and then I updated to the correct version of 1502 for the Wifi board.
    I don't have the WiFi version of the board but the only different is, because the ID of the board, is the WiFi card. I can remember a few people in the BIOS thread not being happy because they couldn't flash beta BIOS's even though the board was the same. From my understanding, there is some string in the BIOS that ID's the two boards and prevents them from flashing the BIOS's from one another.
    Syaoran

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by N3XU5 View Post
    If it helps(?) any, I think I may have mistakenly flashed the 1403 version of the regular C6H on my WiFi board and it ran fine, and then I updated to the correct version of 1502 for the Wifi board.
    wouldn't recommend it. while it's essentially the same board, you might just brick it by flashing the wrong bios.
    I can't say I have pleasant experience so far. I always only oc memory and keep CPU @ default.
    random qcode 62, 8, 0d, 0E happens a lot. cold boot still there, random dram voltage shoot up to 1.8v, CPU temp go negative, and the worst, UEFI locks up when trying to change ram frequency.
    and might be worst for me, still testing though.

    literally flashes UEFI back ot back like 5+ times multiple times, and those still happens quite often.
    i think the worst for me is the UEFI locks up, not sure if it has to do with logitech keyboard (G910) and mouse (G502)
    they literally just can happen whenever ...

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array m0nt3 PC Specs
    m0nt3 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix RX 480 OC
    Sound CardS1220
    MonitorLG IPS235*2
    CPU CoolerWraith Spire
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyeVGA Supernova G2 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser HD518
    OS Arch Linux

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    wouldn't recommend it. while it's essentially the same board, you might just brick it by flashing the wrong bios.
    I can't say I have pleasant experience so far. I always only oc memory and keep CPU @ default.
    random qcode 62, 8, 0d, 0E happens a lot. cold boot still there, random dram voltage shoot up to 1.8v, CPU temp go negative, and the worst, UEFI locks up when trying to change ram frequency.
    and might be worst for me, still testing though.

    literally flashes UEFI back ot back like 5+ times multiple times, and those still happens quite often.
    i think the worst for me is the UEFI locks up, not sure if it has to do with logitech keyboard (G910) and mouse (G502)
    they literally just can happen whenever ...
    I have that lockup as well. I also have a logitech keyboard and mouse (G710+ and G502) I can ctrl+alt+del to reboot, but the UEFI in unresponsive. I have not noticed this with 1602 yet, only 1501. However, I have all kinda of boot issues still and any attempt to overclock results my cpu forced to 1550 MHz.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •