Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    PC starts for 1 second then shuts down

    Hi, I built my PC. It starts for 1 second then shuts down. I try every possible combination. Like another PSU, disconnect everything, one RAM stick, no RAM stick etc.... Everything is working without CPU. I put CPU in to motherboard and nothing works. I have connected 8pin + 24pin to mb. I also try connecting 8pin + 4pin +24pin to mb. So I was like OK, This will be bad CPU. Everything runs great without CPU. So I bought new CPU and its same. What can be wrong ? Motherboard show code 00 for that one second.
    PC:
    Intel Core i7-7820X
    ASUS ROG POSEIDON GeForce GTX 1080Ti Platinum edition OC 11GB
    SSD disk Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    SSD disk Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo Ultimate
    Corsair 32GB KIT DDR4 3466MHz CL16 Vengeance RGB Series
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    ASUS ROG STRIX X299-E GAMING
    EKWB Cooling system

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xarot PC Specs
    xarot PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL504GM
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB CL16-18-18
    Graphics Card #1Palit RTX2080TI
    Sound CardIntegrated
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO Full Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Blackstorm Mech RGB
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset Sennheiser HD555
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended
    OS Windows 10 x64
    xarot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    181

    I had that problem on that MB, got a new one from RMA. Although my board did it even without the CPU. Try flashing newest UEFI through the EZ Flashback port on the back. Try some of the things suggested here, like removing CMOS battery and unplugging all power cables.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...back-file-name
    Gaming: i9-7980XE H2O - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 - Palit RTX2080TI H2O - Phanteks Enthoo Primo - Corsair AX1500i - Intel 750 1.2 TB - Samsung 960 PRO 1 TB
    HTPC: i7-6950X - X99-M WS - 32 GB G.Skill RipjawsV DDR4-2400 - GTX1070 - Bitfenix Pandora - Corsair AX860 - Intel 750 400 GB + Samsung 1 TB 850 EVO
    All around: i7-9900X H2O - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB G.Skill 4000 CL18-19-19-39 - Strix RTX2060 - In Win 101C - Samsung 960 EVO 512 GB

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by xarot View Post
    I had that problem on that MB, got a new one from RMA. Although my board did it even without the CPU. Try flashing newest UEFI through the EZ Flashback port on the back. Try some of the things suggested here, like removing CMOS battery and unplugging all power cables.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...back-file-name

    I flashed MB with latest BIOS. If the filename is X299SE.CAP . It didnt work

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Put your motherboard on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Use the bare minimum and see if the problem persists.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Put your motherboard on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Use the bare minimum and see if the problem persists.
    Nothing I think this will be broken MB.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Put your motherboard on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Use the bare minimum and see if the problem persists.
    Is necessary to connect something to CPU FAN ? Maybe it shuts down becasue of no CPU FAN.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by XrayHunter7 View Post
    Is necessary to connect something to CPU FAN ? Maybe it shuts down becasue of no CPU FAN.
    For testing purposes, populate the CPU_FAN header please.

    Do any of the QLEDs remain lit?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    For testing purposes, populate the CPU_FAN header please.

    Do any of the QLEDs remain lit?
    I connect Intel box cooler to CPU_FAN, nothing. No. I can see only 00 code.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nixon2992 PC Specs
    Nixon2992 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING(UEFI:1504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX [CMK16GX4M4A2133C15]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GT 710 Silent LP [710-2-SL]
    MonitorAcer CB290C
    Storage #1Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM006
    Storage #2WD Black [WDS512G1X0C]
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Blackout Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000W [CP-9020084-EU]
    OS Windows 10 Home for single language 1704
    Network RouterASUS RT N66U
    Nixon2992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    You have CPU_LED or POST CODE 00?

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by nixon2992 View Post
    you have cpu_led or post code 00?

    post code 00

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •