Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 149
  1. #121
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    So bottom line, you can run the Hyper x16 in VROC and have a raid 0 (non-bootable) drive. You are using the 960s. Now the real question is if you have 4 of them, will you get true vroc scaling 12000 Gb/s or will it be scaled down as normal RAID 0 does past 2 drives?
    Good question but its better than behind a DMI bottleneck.

    Also you cant install on two optane 32GB drives. It looked like it was going to, drivers loaded and partition showed up but 52GB is just not enough. So they would have to be raided into 4 drives which would leave me moving my second GPU to an X8 slot so I could use slot 3 for X16. Tats not totally out of the question as the loss from one of hte GPUs being X8 is pretty small, only like 5 FPS under heavy load so I dont think Ill miss that. It is pretty clear the Samsungs are not bootable though. They show bootable in the IRSTe utility but not in the BIOS. They do show up but as standard non raid drives until you boot the machine.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	171104205150.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	173.2 KB 
ID:	68670

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,331

    I wonder if you could boot to them if you were able to load the drivers at BIOS. Heh
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  3. #123
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I reached out to Asus's support and oddly I received 2 responses. The 1st was a woman saying sorry, you have to find a qualified technician to install Windows 10 for you (lol). Then, about a day later, someone else responded saying this:

    Thank you for contacting ASUS Product Support. This is Kristoffer H.

    After reviewing your email I understand that you are having difficulties with the installation of OS on your system. I’m sorry to hear you are experiencing this issue, it will be my pleasure to assist you in resolving it.

    Based on the details you have provided, I recommend the following steps:

    1. BIOS->Boot->CSM (Compatibility Support Module)->Disable
    2. BIOS->Boot->Secure Boot->OS Type->Other OS
    3. Advanced -> PCH Storage Configuration -> SATA Mode Selection -> RAID
    4. Advanced -> PCH Storage Configuration -> M.2 PCIE Storage RAID Support -> Disable (Enable if not work)
    5. F10 saved, reboot and go into BIOS again
    6. Advanced-> IRST -> Create RAID Volume
    7. Build RAID 1 and keep M.2 as a non RAID member
    8. BIOS -> BOOT -> Secure Boot -> OS Type -> Windows UEFI
    9. F10 save, and boot to Windows OS

    Please give me your feedback about the steps outlined below.

    Have a great day!

    Kindly let me know if I can be of further assistance and I will be more than happy to assist you again. Thank you for choosing ASUS product and services. If you have any questions or comments, you can simply reply to this email to contact us again.

    Please take note of your case number [redacted] for future reference
    However before I got these instructions I decided to just order the new Intel 900P as another user here mentioned and will use that for the OS, and then my two 960 Pros for storage.

    I'd be curious to know if the above instructions work for anyone.

  4. #124
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    please advice me on this

    i want to use my samsung 950 pro m2 512gb but i'm not sure wich port should i use

    the one under the heatsink or the dimm.u2 (i see some here that the one from the cpu is the best)

    i see this :
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...review,23.html

    M2 slot under heatsink (likely 2x lanes available)

    so which slot it the best to use for speed stability and response time etc

    what about the m2 will select automatically sata mode pcex ?

  5. #125
    New ROGer Array fexnok PC Specs
    fexnok PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme Vi
    Processori9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M8B3400C16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX 1080Ti Founders
    Sound CardRME Fireface UFX+
    MonitorASUS PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 2TB x 2 + Intel 750 1.2TB
    Storage #2Samsung SM961 Polaris 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCalyos NSG S0 Fanless (soon)
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850 Titanium
    Keyboard Code V2B
    Mouse Logitech M330
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Black one
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha MSP7
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterWatchguard T50-W
    Accessory #1 Sennheiser HDVD800
    Accessory #2 QNAP TVS-882ST3
    Accessory #3 ASUS M.2 Hyper X16

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    please advice me on this

    i want to use my samsung 950 pro m2 512gb but i'm not sure wich port should i use

    the one under the heatsink or the dimm.u2 (i see some here that the one from the cpu is the best)

    i see this :
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...review,23.html

    M2 slot under heatsink (likely 2x lanes available)

    so which slot it the best to use for speed stability and response time etc

    what about the m2 will select automatically sata mode pcex ?

    According to ASUS, best slot should be DIMM.2 as it doesn't have bottleneck, but make sure on the BIOS you change/select setting to CPU rather than PCH

  6. #126
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by fexnok View Post
    According to ASUS, best slot should be DIMM.2 as it doesn't have bottleneck, but make sure on the BIOS you change/select setting to CPU rather than PCH
    where in bios ?

    but from the asus manual in the dimm.m2 there are 2 slots one that will came only from the cpu ( is need for that bios change ?)
    and another slot in the dimm.m2 that is pch and cpu is this the one that we are talking about ?

    if i use the slot only form cpu dim.m2 shoul i change in bios ?

  7. #127
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    where in bios ?

    but from the asus manual in the dimm.m2 there are 2 slots one that will came only from the cpu ( is need for that bios change ?)
    and another slot in the dimm.m2 that is pch and cpu is this the one that we are talking about ?

    if i use the slot only form cpu dim.m2 shoul i change in bios ?
    Running M2 960 pros it doesn't matter where you put it or how you configure it the bottleneck wont matter. If you run it single the difference is absolutely zero whether PCH or CPU. If you want to run a raid zero you are bound by the bottleneck as CPU raid aka VROC is only supported on Intel drives. It will improve your write speed in raid zero under the PCH but all else is bottlenecked.

    I would put in on the DIMM.2 simply because its open to better cooling, nothing else.

    You can choose whether to use PCH or CPU in the BIOS under advanced, on board devices configuration.

    If you populate your PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) it will default to X8 and only the DIMM.2_1(M2 towards memory slots) will be active, DIMMM.2_ will be deactivated. So to save yourself trouble start with the slot towards the RAM

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	171023114107.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	175.9 KB 
ID:	69334


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	171023114122.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	178.3 KB 
ID:	69335
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-29-2017 at 04:53 PM.

  8. #128
    ROG Enthusiast Array dirray PC Specs
    dirray PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage 6 Extreme
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)128GB DDR4-3466
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX1080 TI
    MonitorSamsung UD970 32" UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 500GB
    Storage #22x Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseLian-Li PC-D600WB
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Keyboard 2000
    Mouse Logitech MX-Master
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS Windows 10 PRO 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    [QUOTE=JustinThyme;689527]Running M2 960 pros it doesn't matter where you put it or how you configure it the bottleneck wont matter. If you run it single the difference is absolutely zero whether PCH or CPU. If you want to run a raid zero you are bound by the bottleneck as CPU raid aka VROC is only supported on Intel drives. It will improve your write speed in raid zero under the PCH but all else is bottlenecked.

    I would put in on the DIMM.2 simply because its open to better cooling, nothing else.

    You can choose whether to use PCH or CPU in the BIOS under advanced, on board devices configuration.

    If you populate your PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) it will default to X8 and only the DIMM.2_1(M2 towards memory slots) will be active, DIMMM.2_ will be deactivated. So to save yourself trouble start with the slot towards the RAM


    Hi JustinThyme, when you populate the PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) with a X2-card (e.g. eSATA board like I do), the DIMM.2_2 will still function. Doing a RAID0 on CPU requires Intel drives, but are you able to connect 2 non-Intel ones in RAID0 on PCH? I cannot get them visible in the RAID-utility nor IRST.

  9. #129
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    [QUOTE=dirray;689531]
    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Running M2 960 pros it doesn't matter where you put it or how you configure it the bottleneck wont matter. If you run it single the difference is absolutely zero whether PCH or CPU. If you want to run a raid zero you are bound by the bottleneck as CPU raid aka VROC is only supported on Intel drives. It will improve your write speed in raid zero under the PCH but all else is bottlenecked.

    I would put in on the DIMM.2 simply because its open to better cooling, nothing else.

    You can choose whether to use PCH or CPU in the BIOS under advanced, on board devices configuration.

    If you populate your PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) it will default to X8 and only the DIMM.2_1(M2 towards memory slots) will be active, DIMMM.2_ will be deactivated. So to save yourself trouble start with the slot towards the RAM


    Hi JustinThyme, when you populate the PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) with a X2-card (e.g. eSATA board like I do), the DIMM.2_2 will still function. Doing a RAID0 on CPU requires Intel drives, but are you able to connect 2 non-Intel ones in RAID0 on PCH? I cannot get them visible in the RAID-utility nor IRST.
    Ive had different results. The minute I put either a hyper M2 card in that slot or a 900P intel drive in PCIEX8_4 DIMM.2_2 goes inactive. I repeated this process many times. May be different with a raid controller but when you set the Advanced CPU storage to Hyper M2X16 or PCIEX4 for PCIEX8_4 DIMM.2_2 is inactive. I removed second 1TB 960 pro from DIMM.2_2 because of it.

    Yes you can raid up two M2 drives through the PCH and actually DATA only VROC for a trial version just to see what you cant have and it will expire in 90 days.

    Do you have the Advanced tab, PCH storage set to raid and the aforementioned tabs shown in post above the DIMM.2 set to PCH?
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-30-2017 at 04:07 AM.

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    [QUOTE=JustinThyme;689527]

    If you populate your PCIEX8_4 (bottom slot) it will default to X8 and only the DIMM.2_1(M2 towards memory slots) will be active, DIMMM.2_ will be deactivated. So to save yourself trouble start with the slot towards the RAM






    what about the slot form the chipset is that limited or ? just asking

    i will soon receive i9 7920x

    i found this chart



    i don't want to use torbo boost 3.0 only 2.0 so i will have that frequncy from the table stable ? ( of course i will disable eist)

    https://images.anandtech.com/doci/11698/turbos2.png

    thank you
    Last edited by MirceaForce; 11-30-2017 at 10:42 AM.

Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •