Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    No Display Post Post - Strix 1070

    Hi Guys,

    Looking for support / inputs with the issue i am facing.

    Yesterday, post evening, i have no display. There is a white line in the center of the monitor post boot up.
    What i mean is the system turns on, completes the post and goes in to boot sequence. when it starts the boot up sequence the display goes dark and i have just a white line.

    All other peripherals are working except the display. I am able to turn off the system, listen to voumne etc.
    But no display. Kindly help.

    System configuration
    OS: Windows 10 Home
    Mother board: Asus Maximus Hero IX
    Graphic Card: Asus Strix 1070
    CPU: inter 7700k (i7)
    Cooler: Corsair 115xi
    RAM: 16GB 3000mhz G Skill trident Z
    Storage: 960 evo nvme SSD

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Predator 16GB 3000MHz 15-15-15-35-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Plantronics Gamecom 380
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    272
    Posts
    15,104

    Hi ifthi

    Try clearing the cmos and updating the bios, if this doesn't help.....

    Try connecting to the onboard graphics, this will tell us if it's the Strix 1070, your monitor or monitor cable.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    105

    Have you tried another DP cable?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ifthi

    Try clearing the cmos and updating the bios, if this doesn't help.....

    Try connecting to the onboard graphics, this will tell us if it's the Strix 1070, your monitor or monitor cable.




    Hi Nate,
    I have done this and still the same issue. I am currently on my on-board graphics and then i have no issue.
    Also to add to the point when I am using my system on on-board graphics the graphic card fans turn on even when not in use.
    When I check the GPU Tweak, the temperate is not high and the fan usage % is also nill

    Kindly suggest. This is a new card, three months old and I am a bit worried now.

    Thank you

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by cljustin View Post
    Have you tried another DP cable?
    Same cable no issue with on-board graphic card.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array DevBiker PC Specs
    DevBiker PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT72 Dominator-G
    MotherboardASUS Maximus IX Hero
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)4x16GB HyperX DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce 1070 Gaming Z
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro / Toshiba HDWE160
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseThermaltake Chaser MK-I
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1050W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset Logitech G930
    Mouse Pad Steel Series
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3200

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Right now, it would seem like it's the graphics card. But let's still check some things before we settle on that.
    Have you updated the BIOS and/or cleared the CMOS, as suggested?
    Do you see the graphics card in the BIOS? (Advanced Mode/Tool Menu/Graphics Card Information)
    Have you check to make sure that the dGPU is getting power and that the connection is tight? Have you tried reseating the card as well?
    Also, have you double checked that all of the cables are tight? This may seem like a silly question since it works with the iGPU but I was driven nuts once when the dGPU (GTX 960) didn't work (at all) but the iGPU worked fine. It turned out that a cable was quite fully inserted into the back of the TV. Once it was fully, all the way, inserted, the dGPU worked like a champ. I guess the NVidia cards are a bit more persnickety than the Intel onboard graphics. I think I gave myself a concussion banging my head on the wall with that one.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
    Right now, it would seem like it's the graphics card. But let's still check some things before we settle on that.
    Have you updated the BIOS and/or cleared the CMOS, as suggested?
    Do you see the graphics card in the BIOS? (Advanced Mode/Tool Menu/Graphics Card Information)
    Have you check to make sure that the dGPU is getting power and that the connection is tight? Have you tried reseating the card as well?
    Also, have you double checked that all of the cables are tight? This may seem like a silly question since it works with the iGPU but I was driven nuts once when the dGPU (GTX 960) didn't work (at all) but the iGPU worked fine. It turned out that a cable was quite fully inserted into the back of the TV. Once it was fully, all the way, inserted, the dGPU worked like a champ. I guess the NVidia cards are a bit more persnickety than the Intel onboard graphics. I think I gave myself a concussion banging my head on the wall with that one.
    I have updated the BIOS and cleared the CMOS, as per the suggestion above.
    And yes the graphic card is detected in BIOS.
    I am new to these things, can you explain what you mean by dGPU,

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Predator 16GB 3000MHz 15-15-15-35-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Plantronics Gamecom 380
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    272
    Posts
    15,104

    It sure seems like you have a faulty Strix 1070 if the onboard graphics work.

    You could try reseating it into the pcie x16 slot, if that doesn't help maybe try another pcie power cable and/or port on the psu.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It sure seems like you have a faulty Strix 1070 if the onboard graphics work.

    You could try reseating it into the pcie x16 slot, if that doesn't help maybe try another pcie power cable and/or port on the psu.
    Okay, trying this now.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array ariefp PC Specs
    ariefp PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    Processori7-6950X
    Memory (part number)CMD128GX4M8B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG27AQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 750D Airflow
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance MX
    Mouse Pad Belkin
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    ariefp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Whenever it happens again, just unplug the displayport cable from GPU and plug it in again. Works for me every time.

    I believe it is some bug with pascal architecture. Mine is 1080 Ti FTW3 from EVGA (also had similar problem with 1080 STRIX).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •