Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME BIOS 3403 MOD
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.60GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG ODESSEY G9 49 Firmware 1010.2
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2021 Insider Preview 21376.1
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    86
    Posts
    646

    Quote Originally Posted by RTitan View Post
    Another sample point for all on my X299 Prime Deluxe. I am running 4.8 (Silicon Lottery 4.7 purchase) using 1.3v. Running 4000Mhz memory. I'm on water using Koolance's best. Still cannot contain heat!

    Addiecool's sample is the only one I could find in regards to CPU Cache voltage. That is where I started - thanks. I'm at 3.1 at 1.185v (manual setting). I have a 25% increase in performance via CPU-Z - 7285. Linx w/AVX is only 5.5% increase - @ 275 GFlops. I can only run Linx w/AVX approximately 10 passes before it scares me - not real work load for my work anyway. Still no throttling or critical tempsI I have AVX down 300 Mhz as per Silicon Lottery specs. So really I'm running 4.5 on AVX.

    Would love to see more samples and examples of cache adaptive or offset mode. I have no idea where to start there. And I cannot find what the defualt cache voltage is.
    Attachment 68495
    Intel Mesh Interconnect could scaling very well from default 2400MHz to 3300MHz same on Skylake X and SP Core.
    At*3300MHz Speed same as Ringbus Interconnect System Agent Speed Intel Mesh Interconnect bring us more performance than old Ringbus Interconnect one due write back cache on the chart.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	43127D60-CE09-42A3-8C39-3D046EE839EA.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	23.3 KB 
ID:	68567**

    *

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Quozzo PC Specs
    Quozzo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme 0802
    ProcessorCore i9 7900X delidded 4.9GHz @ 1.26v
    Memory (part number)32GB G-Skill Trident Z 3600CL15 @ 1.4v
    Graphics Card #1nVidia 1080Ti FE +175/+750
    Graphics Card #2nVidia 1080Ti FE +150/+500
    MonitorAcer Predator 27" 4K60 IPS G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 2TB 960 EVO NVMe
    Storage #2Corsair MX200 1TB && 1TB Toshiba NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Loop - 2x EKWB 480 XE, 1x EKWB 240 XE
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    Headset Sades SA903
    Mouse Pad Yes
    OS Windows 10 FCU
    Network RouterVirgin Superhub 3
    Quozzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by RTitan View Post
    Another sample point for all on my X299 Prime Deluxe. I am running 4.8 (Silicon Lottery 4.7 purchase) using 1.3v. Running 4000Mhz memory. I'm on water using Koolance's best. Still cannot contain heat!

    Addiecool's sample is the only one I could find in regards to CPU Cache voltage. That is where I started - thanks. I'm at 3.1 at 1.185v (manual setting). I have a 25% increase in performance via CPU-Z - 7285. Linx w/AVX is only 5.5% increase - @ 275 GFlops. I can only run Linx w/AVX approximately 10 passes before it scares me - not real work load for my work anyway. Still no throttling or critical tempsI I have AVX down 300 Mhz as per Silicon Lottery specs. So really I'm running 4.5 on AVX.

    Would love to see more samples and examples of cache adaptive or offset mode. I have no idea where to start there. And I cannot find what the defualt cache voltage is.
    Attachment 68495
    I think I read somewhere that 0.9v is at default for the cache voltage and that 1.116 is the avarage to hit 3GHz. I've got 3.2GHz stable at 1.115v and I've not tried any higher yet. I think I've got a golden chip, except the memory controller. It won't hit 3600MHz with 3600CL15 RAM so I've set it to 3200MHz. Not sure if that effects the cache speed or not.

    jpgs are an invalid file type so...
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/agypn5rlx5...4.9-3.png?dl=0
    Last edited by Quozzo; 06-04-2018 at 08:52 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME BIOS 3403 MOD
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.60GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG ODESSEY G9 49 Firmware 1010.2
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2021 Insider Preview 21376.1
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    86
    Posts
    646

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	A7BA25D9-291A-4076-8B1D-C2B27E25DF56.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	32.3 KB 
ID:	68634

    About L3 cache speed of Skylake X may be default 2400MHz are sweetest point.
    Increase L3 cache speed from 2400MHz to 3200MHz may not noticable in general usage.
    Only benchmark score higher around 5-10%*

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Quote Originally Posted by RTitan View Post
    Another sample point for all on my X299 Prime Deluxe. I am running 4.8 (Silicon Lottery 4.7 purchase) using 1.3v. Running 4000Mhz memory. I'm on water using Koolance's best. Still cannot contain heat!

    Addiecool's sample is the only one I could find in regards to CPU Cache voltage. That is where I started - thanks. I'm at 3.1 at 1.185v (manual setting). I have a 25% increase in performance via CPU-Z - 7285. Linx w/AVX is only 5.5% increase - @ 275 GFlops. I can only run Linx w/AVX approximately 10 passes before it scares me - not real work load for my work anyway. Still no throttling or critical tempsI I have AVX down 300 Mhz as per Silicon Lottery specs. So really I'm running 4.5 on AVX.

    Would love to see more samples and examples of cache adaptive or offset mode. I have no idea where to start there. And I cannot find what the defualt cache voltage is.
    Attachment 68495
    Hi,
    Not bad I thought I had a good setup

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NOT bad compared to mine.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	205.5 KB 
ID:	68741

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	x299 clock settings.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	239.2 KB 
ID:	68742

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I'm running a 7800X at 4500 MHz, AVX -7 and AVX512 at -12 due to having a H100i v2 on the Strix board. Also I am keeping my core voltages dynamic because otherwise one cannot get the heat down without lowering voltages as the AVX units clock down under load.

    My CPU however seems to be happy with only 1.08V on the cache voltage at 32x. 1.16 seems a bit excessiv to me due to that.
    Last edited by Amurtigress; 11-09-2017 at 02:37 AM.

  6. #16
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    166
    Posts
    2,141

    Quote Originally Posted by Amurtigress View Post
    I'm running a 7800X at 4500 MHz, AVX -7 and AVX512 at -12 due to having a H100i v2 on the Strix board. Also I am keeping my core voltages dynamic because otherwise one cannot get the heat down without lowering voltages as the AVX units clock down under load.

    My CPU however seems to be happy with only 1.08V on the cache voltage at 32x. 1.16 seems a bit excessiv to me due to that.
    That's a fairly good mesh clock for the voltage, for sure. My 7900X needs around 1.025v for 3Ghz.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    6,986.5 GHz!?

    Quote Originally Posted by Addiecool View Post
    Hi

    In my recent build as soon as I finished installing the system I ran some benchmarks. I saved a screen shot for only CPU-Z 1.80. To my surprise I got a score of 7100.
    I had set the following parameters on the first stage and the system passed all stability tests.

    4.7Ghz @ offset of 0.012v
    3.2Ghz Cache @ 1.16v
    DRAM at 3600Mhz @1.35v (16-16-16-32)
    Rest everything I set to Auto

    While testing a few things, I set the cache to 3 Ghz down from 3.2Ghz @1.155v. Though the system worked perfectly still and made no noticeable difference, the CPUZ score fell by 1200 points to 5700-5800. I did not know at this time that this was due to the what reason.

    Baffled much, I tried everything I knew to fix this (thanks to my OCD :-) )

    And suddenly I realized setting the cache to 3200Mhz upped the scores back to 7100 and a little better on other benchmarks.

    So my question is, can cache speed make such a big difference in speeds? Is this possible? or a bug? I am sorta baffled still.

    System spcs

    Intel 7900x OCd to 4700ghz @ 1.238v
    Asus Rampage Extreme VI
    64GB GSkill DDR4 Ocd to 3600mhz
    Samsung EVO 960 256GB on the PCH NVME slot
    Kingston 240 GB NVME on the DIMM.2 Slot
    2 x Samsung 850 1TB SATA SSD's
    2 x GTX 1080TI SLI
    Corsair 1500Axi PSU
    Corsair Obsidian 900D
    Enermax pump
    2 x 360 RAD's and 1 x 240 RAD. Single loop
    Heatkiller IV CPU Waterblock
    EKWB 1080ti waterblocks

    Screen shots below. The pic with the higher score is at 3200mhz cache.

    Attachment 67665

    Attachment 67666

    Thanks a ton
    Is that some kind of monitoring mistake? The Max frequency says 6,986.5

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    CPU Cache Voltage Offset vs. Uncore Voltage Offset

    Forgive my ignorance but what do people mean when they say Cache Voltage and list a voltage, do they mean "Total Adaptive Mode CPU Cache Voltage or are they setting the uncore offset? I have yet to set uncore offset because I'm unsure how to monitor the voltage for the uncore. If it is listed in HWInfo then I'm not sure what the label is. And I'm not sure what safe values are.

    I'm trying to get to a 32 Cache Ratio but my system starts getting unstable after I go to 29 from 28 and I'm not sure which voltages / setting to tweak to get to 32

    Here is my current Cache related settings. Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7090.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	210.4 KB 
ID:	69056

  9. #19
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    166
    Posts
    2,141

    Leave the uncore offset in auto. Adjust the cache voltage offset. Don't use adaptive, switch to offset mode. For 3Ghz you shouldn't need more than between 0.100-0.200 offset. Tune till you find stability. Use AIDA cache test, HCI Memtest and also XTU to test stability.

    AIDA does read cache voltage, but you can check the voltage via the Probeit point on the motherboard, too.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    CPU-Z benchmark with single and SLI graphic cards

    Hi Addiecool

    Could you please run this CPU-Z 1.85.0 benchmark with these following graphic card settings?
    Close CPU-Z and restart with each test.

    Do a CPU-Z benchmark with a single card active via NVCP and another test in SLI.
    (had a slight increase with a single card (200 points higher) disabling it via device manager.

    Not sure if it was like this before April up date and Micro code Intel ME. Now I'm on 11.11.50.1466.

    Also my physX card is Disabled via device manager, if I enalbe it, benchmark is the same as single card.

    I have these very different benchmarks results below.
    Thanks in advance.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-z GTX single and SLI benchmark.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	322.7 KB 
ID:	74028

    Edit...
    Have just reinstalled CPU-Z v 1.84.0 and benchmarking is the same as my high score regardless if it's single or SLI.
    Last edited by ExcessiveGBH; 05-30-2018 at 08:05 AM.
    System specs
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 20H2
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 3403
    I9 10920 @5.0GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO M.2 PLUS NVMe 2TB
    ADATA XPG S40G RGB M.2 NVMe 4TB
    1 Samsung SSD 4TB EVO
    1 x 10TB drive
    1 x 4TB drive
    1 x 2TB drive
    ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB @2010MHz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz 15-17-17-37
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •