Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It's preferable to use Adaptive mode for this type of OC. You simply set the ceiling Vcore in the Additional Turbo Voltage box. So, if you want 1.15V under full load, that's what you'd type into the box. You can check out the Broadwell-E OC guide on ASUS Edge up for a UEFI breakdown (most of it is the same for X299). There's info on how to use the Adaptive voltage in there, too.

    Leave the Turbo and C-State settings at default.

    If the OS supports it, SpeedShift changes voltages quite rapidly, so expect different transitions/activiation times compared to older platforms.
    So I tried this and it appears to work as intended. However I notice that the core voltage never goes above 1.00. I set the core 'ceiling' to 1.2. I wonder if this is holding back the cpu or perhaps it does not need more?
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  2. #12
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    166
    Posts
    2,093

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
    So I tried this and it appears to work as intended. However I notice that the core voltage never goes above 1.00. I set the core 'ceiling' to 1.2. I wonder if this is holding back the cpu or perhaps it does not need more?
    What tool are you using to read the voltage?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    What tool are you using to read the voltage?
    I have been using CPU-Z.
    Last edited by mpoffo; 09-29-2017 at 09:05 PM.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    OK, I am having something odd happen and I am not sure why. I was trying to play with my OC to see how far the processor could go. Nothing too wild or crazy and within spec/temps. The only thing I changed was the multiplier. I did install AIDA64 and Blender. Then uninstalled them afterwards. At some point in this process I noticed in CPU-Z that my adaptive VCORE setting is not working. The processor is "stuck" at 4.4 Mhz. If I turn the multiplier option to Auto it will go down as you would expect. I would think if it was a windows resource issue it would be pegged at 4.0 Mhz at Auto as well. I tried offset mode and it made no difference same thing.

    I checked Resource Monitor in Windows and don't see a reason my the CPU would be pegged at 4.4 MHz. I tried loading the optimized defaults to reset everything but that did not work. Same issue. It is so odd. Any thoughts on problem solving? Should I clear cmos? Switch bios?

    Is there a recommended way to use the clear cmos button or the bios button?
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    OK, so I solved my own issue. Some how in the power options in windows the min CPU value was at 100%. Not sure how it changed but it did.

    I am still interested in this: Is there a recommended way to use the clear cmos button or the bios button?
    Last edited by mpoffo; 10-01-2017 at 12:46 AM.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SGMRock PC Specs
    SGMRock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra Hybrid
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorLG 38" 38GL950G-B 144Hz GSync Ultrawide
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Sabrent 2TB Rocket NVMe PCIe M.2 2280
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series Arctic White 780T Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Mech Gaming
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sound Blaster X Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QcK Limited
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Oculus Rift S
    Accessory #2 Razer Orbweaver Chroma
    Accessory #3 Logitech X56 HOTAS
    SGMRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    130

    Quote Originally Posted by mpoffo View Post
    OK, so I solved my own issue. Some how in the power options in windows the min CPU value was at 100%. Not sure how it changed but it did.

    I am still interested in this: Is there a recommended way to use the clear cmos button or the bios button?
    If you pick High Performance power preset in Windows 10 it seems to set the Min and Max at 100%, it didn't used to do this. Must have changed in recent Windows 10 versions. I tend to use Balanced Power setting and just tweak what I want to get a good mix of performance vs power saving features. Balanced setting puts min at 5% and max at 100%. Also they added a block to put the max speed of your CPU that is left blank so not sure if that does anything or not. Going to do some searching to see if that does anything at all.

    There is an Auto type of overclock on the board you can use the TPU 1 or 2 setting and it will do it automatically for you. Currently I use TPU 1 for mild overclock and then I tweaked my memory up from 3200 it set it at to 3800 with tighter timings that the 3866 XMP profile, I am able to run this G.Skill stable at 17-17-17-37-2T at 1.35V it might go lower but haven't tried it yet. Once in a while I get a error QCode 29 on boot up that seems to be Memory Initialization error. Not sure why I happens at boot up only after its been powered down. Maybe I need to mess with startup settings?

    I still have my CPUVIDs at Auto 8 cores at 4.3Ghz and 2 cores at 4.5Ghz. I'm sure I could lower heat if I found the sweet power settings for those.
    Last edited by SGMRock; 10-02-2017 at 02:18 PM.
    Asus ROG Rampage VI Apex 2002 BIOS / Intel i9-7900X / G.Skill TridentZ RBG F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 17-17-17-37
    LG 38" 38GL950G-B Ultrawide / EVGA RTX 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra Hybrid/ Sound Blaster AE-5
    Corsair H115i Pro CPU Cooler / EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2 / Corsair Arctic White T780 Case

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by SGMRock View Post
    If you pick High Performance power preset in Windows 10 it seems to set the Min and Max at 100%, it didn't used to do this. Must have changed in recent Windows 10 versions. I tend to use Balanced Power setting and just tweak what I want to get a good mix of performance vs power saving features. Balanced setting puts min at 5% and max at 100%. Also they added a block to put the max speed of your CPU that is left blank so not sure if that does anything or not. Going to do some searching to see if that does anything at all.

    There is an Auto type of overclock on the board you can use the TPU 1 or 2 setting and it will do it automatically for you. Currently I use TPU 1 for mild overclock and then I tweaked my memory up from 3200 it set it at to 3800 with tighter timings that the 3866 XMP profile, I am able to run this G.Skill stable at 17-17-17-37-2T at 1.35V it might go lower but haven't tried it yet. Once in a while I get a error QCode 29 on boot up that seems to be Memory Initialization error. Not sure why I happens at boot up only after its been powered down. Maybe I need to mess with startup settings?

    I still have my CPUVIDs at Auto 8 cores at 4.3Ghz and 2 cores at 4.5Ghz. I'm sure I could lower heat if I found the sweet power settings for those.

    That was the odd thing. I had it on a balanced profile. I didn't change it but somehow it changed. The mystery of Windows 10.

    I am currently running my XMP profile for my RAM (3200) and have my processor at 4.5 MHz. I have done a lot of testing but I got pretty sick this past weekend, so I had to take a time out. I will say that on everyday apps/games the processor has decent temps and runs great. The realbench stress test pushed by processor temp to the max though. The benchmarking part of it did not. Getting around 2400 in Cinebench atm. I have not messed with TPU settings yet.

    I will say that this processor is pushing me toward full blown water cooling though but I only see those high temps in certain stress tests.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    ASUS Thermal Control Tool

    Raja...just reading your Broadwell-E overclockguide, dose the ASUS Thermal Control Tool apply to the x299? Also as with Rampage 4 using XMP profile can change the BCLK to 125 thus having fixed CPU voltage, is this same with Rampage 6?
    System specs
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 20H2
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 3403
    I9 10920 @5.0GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO M.2 PLUS NVMe 2TB
    ADATA XPG S40G RGB M.2 NVMe 4TB
    1 Samsung SSD 4TB EVO
    1 x 10TB drive
    1 x 4TB drive
    1 x 2TB drive
    ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB @2010MHz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz 15-17-17-37
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It's preferable to use Adaptive mode for this type of OC. You simply set the ceiling Vcore in the Additional Turbo Voltage box. So, if you want 1.15V under full load, that's what you'd type into the box. You can check out the Broadwell-E OC guide on ASUS Edge up for a UEFI breakdown (most of it is the same for X299). There's info on how to use the Adaptive voltage in there, too.

    Leave the Turbo and C-State settings at default.

    If the OS supports it, SpeedShift changes voltages quite rapidly, so expect different transitions/activiation times compared to older platforms.

    I had a question about installing intel's turbo boost Max Tech 3.0 software too., Raja. on these new board do I even need that software any more in Windows 10 x64?

    Thanks.
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  10. #20
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by FireRx View Post
    I had a question about installing intel's turbo boost Max Tech 3.0 software too., Raja. on these new board do I even need that software any more in Windows 10 x64?

    Thanks.
    If you want to lock applications to specific cores, yes.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •