Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    12

    Anybody tried Bios 306 on G752VM ?

    Does anybody install bios 306 on G752VM, or maybe know what changes in this version comparing to 302?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    i haven't found any release note yet and it annoying the hell out of me

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    12

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Animooted-bump.gif 
Views:	46 
Size:	1.19 MB 
ID:	66517
    Have to wait for some "brave owner", to test this new Bios.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    i did and it runs cooler and alittle faster

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by dragoonx007 View Post
    i did and it runs cooler and alittle faster
    Thanx, good to know.
    What about fans (noise), are they spin any faster/louder than before?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    8

    Tried it today, just remember if you had to use an old bios to get support for a nvme pcie ssd, this bios will break your computer. Installed the bios and lost my ssd boot drive. Can't downgrade the bios easily. Support told me I was screwed, had to install windows back on the mechanical drive, still trying to downgrade bios using winflash /nodate, but every bios tool I am trying stops when I try to load the old version. Basically I am back to stock with a worthless SSD sitting in this shell. Not sure why ASUS builds bios that are so limitted and software tools that lock you out if basic functions. Silly.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VS -=-=- G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G752VS (U3E1) -=-=- ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    Processori7 6700HQ @ 2.60GHz -=-=- i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz
    Memory (part number)2x16gb (M471A2K43BB1-CRC) -=-=- 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 (8GB) -=-=- GTX 770M (3GB)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorGSync IPS 75HZ -=-=- Chi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB x2 -=-=- LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2HGST HTS721010A9E630 -=-=- ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock -=-=- Stock
    CaseStock -=-=- Stock
    Power SupplyStock -=-=- Stock
    Keyboard Stock -=-=- Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset SPH 2500
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Winblows 10 Pro -=-=- Winblows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    61
    Posts
    1,644

    306 working fine on G752VS. Unsure of the VM.

    The 306 upgrade was actually pushed through ASUS Update tool. If yours is being pushed too, then it should be fine.

    310 I am uncertain of, I'm not going to use it. Had too many issues thus far.
    Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

    JOIN THE ASUS T-SHOOT DISCORD <-- Clicky!

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by ryandb2 View Post
    Tried it today, just remember if you had to use an old bios to get support for a nvme pcie ssd, this bios will break your computer. Installed the bios and lost my ssd boot drive. Can't downgrade the bios easily. Support told me I was screwed, had to install windows back on the mechanical drive, still trying to downgrade bios using winflash /nodate, but every bios tool I am trying stops when I try to load the old version. Basically I am back to stock with a worthless SSD sitting in this shell. Not sure why ASUS builds bios that are so limitted and software tools that lock you out if basic functions. Silly.
    Just a quick update, finally found a way to load an old bios, in the bios flash utility, just type "risky" when it says in can't load an old bios. Stupid but it works, unfortunately can't get the SSD recognized still, probably would need to reinstall windows to that or modify the bios manually. Not worth it at this point, unfortunately this laptop is really slow without an SSD. No clue why they put M2 in the machine when they have such a hard time supporting it. If all your hardware is stock, 306 should work fine, but if you have changed anything be wary.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    8

    I have no clue how, but today, while trying to fix a wake on lid issue, I went into the bios and had the option to run RAID or ACHI mode on the drives. System found the nvme ssd and booted to it... so weird. Well I guess I am up and running on bios 306.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •