Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array panni PC Specs
    panni PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS C6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)2xF4-3200C14-8GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1060 Gaming X 6G
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv TG black
    Power Supplybequiet! Pro Power 750W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Lightbulb 1700 + C6H OC "bug-consistency" issues - manufacturing date linked?

    I know the title is weird, but that's exactly what this is.

    It seems like different Ryzen 1700 "versions" behave inconsitently on the C6H and don't show or show bugs that happen on one CPU but not the other.

    Let me explain.

    I've had a week 21 1721PGT Ryzen 1700 (manufactured in Malaysia), which ran fine on 3.8 GHz. It had the multiplier bug, though, which is known on the C6H, where manual voltage override doesn't work and results in a low multiplier in Windows. No biggie, just use offset voltage + pstate and off you go, right? Right.

    Sadly that CPU suffered from the pre-week-25 Linux compilation bug, so I got in contact with AMD and got a replacement within a week.

    Now I'm running a week 30 1730SUS (manufactured in China). This one has absolutely crazy binning and runs at 4.1 GHz (prime/avx stable), 1.3375 V. But it didn't do that from the get-go. When I applied BIOS settings similar to those of the older CPU, with the OC in offset voltage mode, I experienced the stuck low multiplier issue I previously had with manual voltage override. In stark contrast to the old CPU, it works perfectly fine in manual voltage override.

    All tested on BIOS 1501 and 1602.


    To be honest, the current state of this motherboard and the AMD architecture is some of the worst I've ever seen, even over half a year after the initial launch. I love this PC, don't get me wrong, but the inconsistencies are horrifying. I hope most of the issues will get resolved with the newer AGESA/EC updates.


    tl;dr: The old 1700 needed offset voltage + pstate, the new 1700 overclocks like crazy but needs manual voltage override instead of offset + pstate (those don't work at all).
    Last edited by panni; 10-14-2017 at 12:23 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array panni PC Specs
    panni PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS C6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)2xF4-3200C14-8GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1060 Gaming X 6G
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv TG black
    Power Supplybequiet! Pro Power 750W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    While reading most of the other stuff posted about X370 and Ryzen this may really be related to the behaviour of a certain batch of CPUs.

    Have you noticed this behaviour @ASUS @elmor?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array VRBabe81 PC Specs
    VRBabe81 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero X370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
    Monitor22" LG 1080p
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 500gb
    Storage #2SEAGATE 2TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H100i V2 AIO
    CaseFRACTAL DESIGN DEFINE R5 Titanium
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX850W 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard MICROSOFT
    Mouse ALIENWARE
    Headset SONY H.ear On MDR-100ABN Pink
    Mouse Pad ALIENWARE
    OS MICROSOFT Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 OCULUS Rift With Touch
    VRBabe81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Yeah I have to use offset minus then auto for both cpu vcore and cpu soc voltage to get 4ghz on my ryzen 1800x otherwise it'll go to 1.5v on default. Also my ram has weird issues too and I can't get 3200 rated instead I have to use 3066 at 1.27v in grey 1.35v.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have exactly the same hardware and same cpu.

    My problem is that I can not apply any offset + higher than 0.225 or the Mulitiplier will drop to x 15.5

    It works like a cham if i use mannual voltage or if downclock to 3.9Ghz with offset + 0.225

    LOL

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    AFAIK same problem is on asrock taichi - new CPUs behave a bit different than old "buggy".

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •