Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Adaptive / Offset mode

    Hi guys, I oc'd my i5-6600k to 4.4 @ 1.2 v, I would to switch to offset / adaptive mode to lower the voltage at idle. When I set offset mode it shows the signum and the offset value only, where do I need to set the base voltage?

    Should I turn off Turbo mode?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi amphetamina

    Try using adaptive mode and enter in 1.20v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override.

    Let's hope this fixes the pausing.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96



    are these voltages ok? isnt the VCCIO too high?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    You have to set the CPU Core/Cache voltage to adaptive then it will give you the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override". Make sure the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    You're running 16GB of 3200MHz, try both cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage at 1.15v - 1.20v.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Is the CPU standby voltage ok?

    Is it better to use offset or adaptive? I've read it's unsafe when running applications that are implemented with AVX instructions.
    Also, when I select the Offset mode, where is the base voltage?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Try using adaptive mode.

    I let the cpu stand by voltage on auto and you should be able to get it lower to around 1.15v - 1.20v.

    Is your games still pausing after overclocking your cpu ?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    I let the cpu stand by voltage on auto and you should be able to get it lower to around 1.15v - 1.20v.
    I leave on auto but it fix there

    Is your games still pausing after overclocking your cpu ?
    yes

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Try setting the voltages I mentioned, they do look a little high.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    96

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171001_193034.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	620.2 KB 
ID:	67823
    These are the stock voltages




    How much offset voltage for adaptive mode?

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    The voltages now look much better but that will change when you set your ram.

    You won't know what offset voltage to use until you put a load on the cpu, however much it's going over 1.20v is what you'd use as an offset.

    For instance, you have 1.20v set in the bios but under load say it's going to 1.240v, you'd use a negative offset of -0.040v to keep the voltage at 1.20v.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •